Results – HB TQ’s / EC Production Saloons / Pit Stop Saloons

CONGRATULATIONS

Hawkes Bay TQ Champion 2021 – Duane Todd

2nd 32B Kris Gilles
3rd 66B Tony Meechan

East Coast Production Saloon Champion 2021 – 49G Seth McKay

2nd 22B Denton Hodgkinson
3rd 51B Brent Gosney

 

 

 

 

 Saloon Series Round Five Feature Winner – 76G Ethan Cook
2nd 8M Jared Fletcher
3rd 1NZ Chris Cowling

 

 

OVERALL PIT STOP Series WINNER – 8M Jared Fletcher
2nd 77G Dan Cook
3rd 76G Ethen Cook

 

 

 

 

Race Results

TQ’s Hawkes Bay Champs
Heat One
1st 74G Ryan MacGregor, 2nd 6B Duane Todd, 3rd 66B Tony Meechan,4th 32B Kris Gilles, 5th 10B Jordan Russ, 6th 71B Sam Barry
Heat Two
1st 66B, 2nd 32B, 3rd 6B, 4th 71B, 5th 74G, 6th 10B
Heat Three
1st 6B, 2nd 32B, 3rd 71B, 4th 14B Chris Wiffin, 5th 66B, 6th 91B Scott McIntosh

East Coast Production Saloons
Heat One
1st 22B Denton Hodgkinson, 2nd 48G Seth McKay, 3rd 979B William Bayliss, 4th 27B Gregg Redington, 5th  51B Brent Gosney, 6th 96b Tanga Walsh
Heat Two
1st 48G, 2nd 22B, 3rd 979B, 4th 27B, 5th 96B, 6th 27R James Cunningham
Heat Three
1st 48G, 2nd 727B Damien Stokes, 3rd 51B, 4th 716B Lewi Claypole, 5th 27R

Superstocks
Race One
1st 2NZ Jason Long, 2nd 47B Zach Glenny, 3rd 87B Thomas Stanaway, 4th 46B Quinn Ryan, 5th 9B Adam Groome, 6th 29B Matt Demanser
Race Two
1st 87b, 2nd 2NZ, 3rd 46B, 4th 11B Matt Titter, 5th 47B, 6th 8B Clayton Hagen
Race Three
1st 87B, 2nd 47B, 3rd 8B, 4th 46B, 5th 29B, 6th 11B

Report by Barry
Superstock numbers were down due to some drivers racing Sidecars and Derby cars at Palmerston North last night.12 cars fronted, and they provided hard and fast racing on a track surface that was a little greasy for their first race but proved ideal for races 2 and 3.  The idea of rolling starts was introduced for this meeting, and caught out some drivers once the start ute pulled to the infield and the green lights activated.
Of interest, was the appearance of 19B Caleb Ireland and his Rees Stockcar with Hoosiers bolted on, and ready to test his new roll-cage after his Peter Barry Teams rollover, against the fast charging Superstocks. However, on lap 3 of the first race an encounter with the concrete fence resulted in a broken steering box, and his retirement from racing for the night.
Race 1 saw pole sitter 24B James Tollison take off to a good lead, until the race was stopped to remove Ireland’s car from the track.  The restart resulted in 2NZ Jason Long overtaking Tollison to lead through to the flag and the win. Second after a great drive was 47B Zach Glenny, with 87B Thomas Stanaway third.  Fastest lap was recorded by Long with 17.9371 seconds on lap 10.
Race 2 was a real drag race between Thomas Stanaway, Jason Long and 46B Quinn Ryan, who all left the rest behind.  The finish had both Stanaway and Long pass the checked flag together, with the margin showing on the results sheet as a win to Stanaway by .0109 seconds.  Fastest lap went to Long with 17.6869 seconds on lap 10.
Race 3 (Feature) became another drag race with 87B Thomas Stanaway charging through from grid 9 to take the win from 47B Zach Glenny who started off grid 2, and third was 8B Claytoon Hagen, starting off grid 4.  2NZ Jason Long was a non finisher after puncturing his right front tyre on lap 7.  Fastest lap in this race went to fourth finisher 46B Quinn Ryan, with 17.6961 seconds on lap 9.
There is no racing at home next weekend, but the HB Hawkeyes will be heading to defend their Auckland Teams Champs title won last year (for the first time).  The team for this one is: 8B Clayton Hagen, 46B Quinn Ryan, 52B Regan O’Brien, 66B Randal Tarrant, 166B Hayden Hart and Manager is Mike McLachlan.  Best of luck Hawkeyes.
The next big meeting at home is the BJ’s Bakery Autumn Nationals and Shootout, on Saturday 1st May.

Ministocks
Race One
1st

Next Meeting – Pit Stop Saloon Series

NEXT MEETING – Saturday 17th April 5pm START

Classes Running;
Saloons – Pit Stop Saloon Series
Superstocks
TQ’s – HB Champs
Ministocks
Production Saloons – East Coast

Pit Gate Opens at 1.00pm
Main Gates Open at 3pm
Racing Starts at 5pm

Admission:
Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Entry Lists:

Pit Stop Saloon Series
8K Kevin Williams
16S Thomas Korff
26S Allan Hooper
51K Craig Marsh
116A David Ingram
1NZ Chris Cowling
8M Jarred Fletcher
31K Malcolm Mazur
77G Dan Cook
8S Craig Korff
12S Blake Hooper
16A Ted Ingram
76G Ethan Cook
7B Shane Laking
14B George Hildred
31B Dave Hunter
92B Kevin Martin
227B Wayne Melling
27P Josh Smith
57P Calvin Honare
124P Ashleigh Halcrow
242P Danielle Halcrow

Superstocks
2NZ Jason Long
8B Clayton Hagen
9B Adam Groome
11B Mathew Titter
13B Daniel Parsons
19B Caleb Ireland 
23B Punnet Gill
24B James Tollison
29B Matt Demanser
46B Quinn Ryan
47B Zach Glenny
81B Sam Bartholomew
87B Thomas Stanaway

Production Saloons – East Coast Champs
22B Denton Hodgkinson
24B Claudia Marshall
27B Gregg Redington
27R James Cunningham
49G Seth McKay
51B Brent Gosney
96B Tanga Walsh
414B Allan Bayliss
716B Lewi Claypole
727B Damian Stokes
979B William Bayliss

Ministocks
4B Zach Hatton
5B Kara Flynn
9B Erin McCann
11B Liam Danielsen
14B Rynan Dittmer
16B Jessica Morris
18B Jeremy Browne
19B Olivia Rose Tester
21B Tom Steel
22B Lachlan Timmins
29B Jacob Martin
48B Riley McLachlan
55B Asha Penn
58B Hunter Kennedy
61B Henry Steel
62B Charlee Barr
66B Cullen Smith
67B Neeve Kate Smith
72B Bailey Smith
76B Korbyn Morris
77B Macy Penn
78B Blake Barraclough
81B Keegan Bunce
86B Bradley Singer
87B Kennedy Browne
88B Memphis Trengrove
94B Cameron Houston
95B Monique Houston
98B Deegan Butcher
99B Jacob Buckrell
201B Amaedia Byford

Parking Plan:

 

 

 

Easter Weekend – Results

Easter Friday/Saturday Results

Race One – North Island TQ’s Group AvB
1st 97A Ben Morrison
2nd 4A Troy Pennington
3rd 1NZ Jeremy Webb
4th 51A Bryce Penningotn
5th 21A Dayna Lawry
6th 3NZ Ryan Barry
7th 32A Saul Smith
8th 32B Kris Gilles
9th 91B Scott McIntosh
10th 36A Cole Morrison
11th 6B Duane Todd
12th 35K Brad Hewson
13th 74G Ryan MacGregor
14th 18A Shaune Cooke
15th 25A Kate Groshinski
16th 14A Jakob LeCren
17th 46A Aaron Humble
18th 7G John Taylor

Race Two – North Island TQ’s Group AvC
1st 67A Kaleb Currie

2nd 6B Duane Todd
3rd 36A Cole Morrison
4th 14A Jakob Le Cren
5th 71B Sam Barry
6th 32B Kris Gillies
7th 66B Tony Meechan
8th 32A Saul Smith
9th 14B Chris Wiffin
10th 51A Bryce Pennington
11th 91B Scott McIntosh
12th 56K Regan Tyler
13th 35K Brad Hewson
14th 7G John Taylor
15th 10B Jordan Russ
16th 25B Josh Moffitt

Race Three – North Island TQ’s Group BvC
1st 46A Aaron Humble
2nd 1NZ Jeremy Webb
3rd 97A Ben Morrision
4th 18A Shaun Cooke
5th 74G Ryan MacGregor
6th 14B Chris Wiffin
7th 66B Tony Meechan
8th 56K Reagan Tyler
9th 71B Sam Barry
10th 67A Kaleb Currie
11th 25A Kate Groshinski
12th 21A Dayna Lawry
13th 4A Troy Pennington

TQ Semi Final
1st 56K Reagan Tyler
2nd 3NZ Ryan Barry
3rd 14A Jakob Le Cren
4th 35K Brad Hewson
5th 25A Kate Groshinski
6th 91B Scott McIntoch

North Island TQ Final Championship Race
1st 6B Duane Todd
2nd 36A Cole Morrison
3rd 1NZ Jeremy Webb
4th 3NZ Ryan Barry
5th 67A Kaleb Currie
6th 71B Sam Barry
7th 51A Bryce Pennington
8th 14A Jakob Le Cren
9th 46A Aaron Humble
10th 18A Shaun Cooke
11th 32B Kris Gillies
12th 74G Ryan MacGregor
13th 32A Saul Smith
14th 66B Tony Meechan
15th 14B Chris Wiffin
16th 21A Dayna Lawry
17th 97A Ben Morrison
18th 35K Brad Hewson
19th 56K Reagan Tyler
20th 4A Troy Pennington

CONGRATULATIONS 6B DUANE TODD
North Island TQ Champion 2021 !

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Barry Teams – Qualifying Results
Gisborne Gladiators v Meeanee Maulers

1st 54G Nigel Hazelton
2nd 5B Regan Penn
3rd 63B Hayden Hart
4th 43G Quentin Hammond
5th 16B Brett Loveridge

Gisborne Gladiators 120pts – Meeanee Maulers 75pts

Wellington Young Guns v Wanganui Vulcans
1st 4W Keegan Levien
2nd 33V Trazarn Ryland-Annabell
3rd 96W Brad McKee
4th 212V Blair Reeves-Smith
5th 46W Ethan Levien

Wellington Young Guns 135pts – Wanganui Vulcans 60pts

Stratford Stormers v Auckland Alleycats
1st 267S Karlin Painter-Dudley
2nd 3NZA Gary Lonergan
3rd 208A Blake Brooks
4th 17S Kurt Vickery
5th 98S Corey Sutton

Stratford Stormers 130pts – Auckland Alley Cats 65pts

Waikato Raiders v Palmerston Pumas
1st 667P Hamish McLeod
2nd 8H Larry Henderson
3rd 669P Brendon Tye
4th 361/h Clinton Cheetham
5th 172P Daniel Burmeister

Waikato Raiders 60pts – Palmerston Pumas 135pts

Orange Roughies v Gisborne Gladiators
1st 54G Nigel Hazelton
2nd 67G Jason Lovell
3rd 261 Ethan Anderson
4th 83G Dana Kingsbeer
5th 84G Mike McLachlan

Orange Roughies 25pts – Gisborne Gladiators 170pts

Meeanee Maulers v Wellington Young Guns
1st 5B Regan Penn
2nd 41B Cameron Swift
3rd 47W Anthony Hocking
4th 63B Hayden Hart
5th 4W Keegan Leien

Meeanee Maulers 160pts – Wellington Young Guns 35pts

Wanganui Vulcans v Stratford Stormers
1st 16V Cody Alabaster
2nd 6V Dion Mooney
3rd 617S Mason Woods
4th 98S Corey Sutton
5th 33V Transzarn Ryland-Annabell

Wanganui Vulcans 150pts – Stratford Stormers 45pts

Auckland Alley Cats v Waikato Raiders
1st 3NZA Gary Lonergan
2nd 8H Larry Henderson
3rd 208A Blake Brooks
4th 88H Justin Hutchby
5th 4A Brad Simpson

Auckland Alley Cats 135pts – Waikato Raiders 60pts

Sunday Nights Finals – 
Race for 5th & 6th 
Auckland Ally Cats v Stratford Stormers

Top Four
1st Palmerston Pumas 310pts
2nd Gisborne Gladiators 290pts
3rd Meeanee Maulers 235pts
4th Wanganui Vulcans 210pts

Semi Final One – Pumas v Vulcans
Semi Final Two – Gladiators v Maulers

 

 Streetstock Tri-Series Round 2

Heat One
1st 858R Shane Bracken
2nd 433 Matt Peterson
3rd 9B Phillip McNamara
4th 46B Brent Redington
5th 27C Paul Leslie
6th 72B Darren Melling

Heat Two
1st 1NZ Darrell Richards
2nd 59R Alan King
3rd 75G Shaun Kingi
4th 59D Benji Smaill
5th 46B Brent Redington
6th 7B Al Howatson

Heat Three
1st 10G Brenden Gooch
2nd 6G Cody Gooch
3rd 33I Steve Dryden
4th 433 Matt Peterson
5th 72B Darren Melling
6th 59D Benji Smaill

Sunday 4th April

Congratulations!

 MEEANEE MAULERS 2021 Peter Barry Stockcar Team Champions!

2nd Wanganui Vulcans
3rd Gisborne Gladiators
4th Palmerston Pumas
5th Auckland Alley Cats
6th Stratford Stormers

Congratulations!

EAST COAST CHAMPIONS 2021

TQ’S
1st 36A Cole Morrison
2nd 3NZ Ryan Barry
3rd 56K Regan Tyler

SALOONS
1st 7B Shane Laking
2nd 27P Josh Smith
3rd 242P Ashleigh Halcrow

 

 

 

 

SUPERSTOCKS
1st 2NZ Jason Long
2nd 7H Shay Hambling
3rd 85S Brad Uhlenberg

 

 

 

Superstock Report by Barry
12 locals and 5 visitors checked in for a good night’s racing for the East Coast Champs.
Race 1 was the first race on the programme, but the wet track surface was not to everyone’s liking, with cars spinning out on the corners.
2NZ Jason Long started off pole and managed to hold the lead from start to finish, and recorded the fastest lap on lap 12 at 18.5142 seconds.
Second home after a great drive off grid 11 was the tri-rail 72a of Cody McKee, with 722P David Lowe in third after another great drive from grid 14. No hitting in this one with drivers fully occupied keeping their cars under control with the slippery conditions.
Race 2 and the track had dried out, with 2NZ Jason Long again the winner after starting off grid 10 and powering his way through the field.  27A Cody McKee had a good start off grid 3 until caught by Long where they battled for several laps, swapping the lead until Long spun McKee out on the Hastings corner, costing McKee any chance of a high placed finish – he finished 8th.
Second was veteran driver 95P Clive Elliott, who started off pole and drove a steady race to the finish. Third place was taken by the flying 22B of Zach Lawrence in the six cylinder Falcon  Lawrence was fresh back from his Friday night’s victorious Takapau Terrors Derby Teams race night in Palmerston North. He started off Grid 13 and was really flying. Fastest lap in this race was posted by “Mr Under the Radar” Shay Hambling with a time of 17.9496 seconds on lap 5.  He started off grid 14.
The third race was action aplenty, with some of the locals determined that this title would not be won by a visitor this time around.  24B James Tollison took off from pole to lead for several laps until he encountered 85S Brad Uhlenberg, who tried to impede Tollison, but the two tangled and Uhlenberg rode up and nearly rolled himself.  The contact damaged Tollison’s car and he was forced to retire.  47B Zach Glenny took 72A Cody McKee to the wall on the first corner costing McKee valuable time.  McKee was running third after the first two races.
Another incident involved 29B Matt Demanser who exited the Hastings bend to drift wide and ride over 722P David Lowe’s front wheel causing the 29B car to roll spectacularly in front of Lowe. Winner of the race was 7h Shay Hambling who started off grid 8 and just kept going at a good steady pace and kept out of trouble.  Second was 722P David Lowe after his Demanser fright, and third was the consistent 2NZ of Jason Long, who benefited from his Clubmates blocking tactics against the visitors.  Fastest lap in this race was recorded by the screaming 22B Zach Lawrence at 18.0859 on lap 5.
The Overall winner was 2NZ Jason Long with 49 points, 2nd 7H Shay Hambling 42, 3rd 85S Brad Uhlenberg 39, 4th= 22B Zach Lawrence 37, 4th= 95P Clive Elliott 37, 6th 722P David Lowe 35, 7th 98B Quintin Butcher 32, 8th 72A Cody McKee 26, 9th 9B Adam Groome 23, 10th 47B Zach Glenny 17.

Thanks to our five visitors who all helped make this local title event an enjoyable experience.  A good night from Superstocks.
Our next big one is the Autumn Nationals set for Saturday 17th April.

 

 

TQ’S 20 Lapper
1st 56K Regan Tyler
2nd 67A Kaleb Currie
3rd 4A Troy Pennington
4th 32B Kris Gilles
5th 71B Sam Barry

 

 

Next Meeting – Easter Weekend


NEXT MEETING – Easter Weekend

Pit Gate Opens at 12.30pm

Main Gates Open at 3pm
Racing Starts at 5pm

Admission:
Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Entry Lists:

North Island TQ’s
1NZ Jeremy Webb
3NZ Ryan Barry
4A Troy Pennington

6B Duane Todd
7G John Taylor
10B Jordan Russ
14A Jakeb LeCren
14B Chris Wiffin
18A Shaun Cooke
21A Dayna Lowry
25A Kate Groshinski

25B Josh Moffatt
32A Saul Smith
32B Kris Gillies
35K Bradley Hewson
36A Cole Morrison
42B Gary Cadman
46A Aaron Humble
51A Bryce Pennington

56K Regan Tyler
66B Tony Meechan
67A Kaleb Currie
71B Sam Barry
74G Ryan McGregor
91B Scott McIntosh

Peter Barry Teams

Meeanee Maulers
5B Regan Penn
16B Brett Loveridge
41B Cameron Swift
63B Hayden Hart
78B Gibson Tout
Res: Daniel Melling
Team Manager: Andrew Powell

Orange Roughies
15B Michael Smith
19B Caleb Ireland
85B Willy Stevenson
91B Zayne Pullen
261B Ethan Anderson
Res: Stacey Smith
Team Manager: Joshua Swannell

Waikato Raiders
8H Larry Henderson
24H Brad Phillpott
27H Brett Aikin
88H Justin Hutchby
361H Clinton Cheetham
Res: Nevin Shrubb
Team Manager: Lance Moore

Wellington Young Guns
4W Keegan Levien
46W Ethan Levien
47W Anthony Hocking
96W Brad McGee
346W Raahiri Connor
Res: Daniel Bouzaid

Team Manager: Hilton Parker

Wanganui Vulcans
6V Dion Mooney
16V Cody Alabaster
33V Trazarn Ryland-Annabell
82V Dennis Black
212V Blair Reeves-Smith
Res: Kalin Mooney
Team Manager: Mike Annabell

Palmerston Pumas
172P Daniel Burmeister
175P Sam Prescott
667P Hamish McLeod
669P Brendon Tye
772P Kyle Lampp
Res: Kyle Rowe
Team Manager: Ian Parfitt

Stratford Stormers
16S Shaun Hall
17S Kurt Vickery
98S Corey Sutton
267S Karlin Painter-Dudley

617S Mason Woods
Res: Mark Woods
Team Manager: Mark Woods

Gisborne Gladiators
43G Quentin Hammond
54G Nigel Hazelton
67G Jason Lovell
83G Dana Kingsbear
84B Mike Mac
Res: Royden Hynd

Team Manager: Bryce Harding

Auckland Alley Cats
3NZ Gary Lonergan
4A Brad Simpson
8A Logan Peat
208A Blake Brooks
659A Matt Nathan
Rev: Cody McKee
Team Manager: Kevin Brooks

Superstocks – East Coast Champs
2NZ Jason Long
7H Shay Hambling
8B Clayton Hagen
9B Adam Groome
11B Matthew Titter
13B Dan Parsons
23B Puneet Gill
24B James Tollison
29B Matt Demanser
31G James Kirk
46B Quin Ryan
47B Zach Glenny
59P Stephen Penn
71P Shane Mellsop
72A Cody McKee
85S Brad Uhlenberg
88W Josh Kahui
94P William Humphries
95P Clive Elliott
96M Dylan Towler
118R Bryce Steiner
722P David Lowe

Streetstocks – Tri-Series
1NZ Darrell Hoon Richards
3NZ Levi Van Lieshout
6G Cody gooch
7B Al Howatson
7S Darron Jeffery
9N Ryan Musgrove
9B Phillip McNamara
9G Sean Gooch
10G Brenden Gooch
10S Jason Dunn
11N Cody McCarrison
12K Daniel Curren
26B Tom Howatson
27C Paul Leslie
31V Simon Bland
33I Steve Dryden
46B Brent Redington
59R Alan king
59D Benji Smaill
72B Darren Melling
75G Shaun Kingi
95B Tim Towler
97N Steve Soper
121C Ray Buddy
443C Matt Petersen
858R Shane Bracken

TQ’s – East Coast Champs
1NZ Jeremy Webb
3NZ Ryan Barry
4A Troy Pennington

6B Duane Todd
7G John Taylor
10B Jordan Russ
14A Jakeb LeCren
14B Chris Wiffin
18A Shaun Cooke
21A Dayna Lowry
25A Kate Groshinski

25B Josh Moffatt
32A Saul Smith
32B Kris Gillies
35K Bradley Hewson
36A Cole Morrison
42B Gary Cadman
46A Aaron Humble
51A Bryce Pennington

56K Regan Tyler
66B Tony Meechan
67A Kaleb Currie
71B Sam Barry
74G Ryan McGregor
91B Scott McIntosh

Saloons – East Coast Champs
7B Shane Laking
9P Jabin Clapperton
14B George Hildred
27P Josh Smith
29P Rachel Badbury
34W Amy Eckersley
31B Dave Hunter
57P Calvin Honare
92B Steven Martin
124P Danielle Halcrow
242P Ashleigh Halcrow
227B Wayne Melling

Side cars
27B Craig Boaler/27B Ann Plummer
26B Justin Lincoln/26B George Olsen
13P Willie Jensen/13P Scott Sowry
11P Dave Millar/11P Jade Winter
33A Lance Beets/33A Willow Beets
71B Tim Plummer/71B Sian Plummer

 

Results – North Island Super Saloon Champs

CONGRATULATIONS


2020/21 NORTH ISLAND SUPER SALOON CHAMPION

2NZ Chris Cowling

2nd 5B Steve Flynn
3rd 92M Scott Hayward
4th 18M Sam Waddell
5th 6M Garry Edwards

 

 

East Coast Side Cars
1st 19V John Hannan / Rob Miller
2nd 27B Craig Boaler / Ann Plummer
3rd 26B Justin Lincoln / George Olsen

Tony MacIntosh Memorial Trophy – 87B Thomas Stanaway
Pam Gibson Memorial Trophy – 46B Brent Redington

Full Results to follow……

North Island Super Saloons
Qualifying Heats
One – 1st 2NZ Chris Cowling, 2nd 18M Sam Waddell, 3rd 94M Caitlin Hayward, 4th 63A Nigel Mount, 5th 8S Craig Korff, 6th 95B Grahame Strong,
7th 6M Garry Edwards, 8th 5B Steve Flynn, 9th 23P Mick Quin, 10th 72B Darren Melling, 11th 24A Ben Harding
Two – 1st 23P, 2nd 95B, 3rd 24P Martin Halcrow, 4th 27S Joe Ingram, 5th 8S, 6th 92M Scott Hayward, 7th 2NZ, 8th 48A Wade Jennings, 9th 94M
10th 53M Mark Hutchins, 11th 6B Grant Flynn
Three – 1st 5B, 2nd 6M, 3rd 53M, 4th 92M, 5th 24A, 6th 6B, 7th 48A, 8th 27S, 9th 18M, 10th 72B, 11th 63A, 12th 24P

Championship Final
1st 2NZ Chris Cowling
2nd 5B Steve Flynn
3rd 92M Scott Hayward
4th 19M Sam Waddell
5th 6M Garry Edwards
6th 27S Joe Ingram
7th 23P Mick Quin
8th 6B Grant Flynn
9th 94M Caitlin Hayward
10th 24P Martin Halcrow
11th 63A Nigel Mount
12th 72B Darren Melling
13th 95B Grahame Strong
14th 48A Wade Jennings
15th 53M Mark Hutchins
16th 24A Ben Harding
17th 8S Craig Korff

Streetstocks
Race One – 1st 46B Brent Redington, 2nd 65B David Brand, 3rd 56B Glen Sheppard, 4th 23P Troy Davis, 5th 23B Nigel Potter, 6th 9W Aaron Wilson
Race Two – 1st 46B, 2nd 23P, 3rd 23B, 4th 5B Richard Houston, 5th 14B Peter Morrison, 6th 56B
Feature – 1st 65B, 2nd 87B David Adams, 3rd 56B, 4th 52W Dillan Pirimona, 5th 46B, 6th 23B

Stockcars
Race One – 1st 9B Stacey Smith, 2nd 12B Kane Graham, 3rd 16B Brett Loveridge, 4th 99B Simon Duxford, 5th 6B Darren Clark, 6th 15B Mike Smith
Race Two – 1st 19B Caleb Ireland, 2nd 33B Shayne Annan, 3rd 21B Josh Swannell, 4th 115B Grant Hollyman, 5th 15B, 6th 14B Jemma Palmer
Feature – 1st 68B Ben Darroch, 2nd 115B, 3rd 14B, 4th 87B Anthony Adams, 5th 21B, 6th 74B Tony Palmer

Superstocks
Race One – 1st 11B Matthew Titter, 2nd 24B James Tollison, 3rd 9B Adam Groome, 4th 87B Thomas Stanaway, 5th 88B Morgan Peach, 6th 29B Matt Demanser
Race Two – 1st 2NZ Jason Long, 2nd 87B, 3rd 11B, 4th 24B, 5th 88B, 6th 9B
Feature – 1st 88B, 2nd 87B, 3rd 29B, 4th 9B, 5th 11B, 6th 98B Quintin Butcher

Race Report by Barry
Superstock numbers were down from previous race meetings, with no visitors this time, and 10 locals fronting for the Tony McIntosh Memorial trophy, run over three races. The greasy track conditions resulted in slower speeds with some drivers finding car setups not suitable.  One in particular was 2NZ Jason Long, who admitted to having wrong sepups, though that did not stop him winning race 2 after starting off Grid 6. Winner of this event was 87B Thomas Stanaway, fresh back from winning Battle of the Stocks at Woodford Glen along with Pairs Partner 557C Darrel Wallace. Stanaway also won this trophy last season.  He won this time with 25 points, just beating 11B Mathew Titter, on 24 points. Titter last raced at Meeanee on 7th November, with work commitments and motor problems forcing his rest away from racing.  However, last night proved that his motor issues appear to have been sorted, with a good win in the first race, 3rd in the second race and 5th in the Feature.  The first night for a long time where he has managed to finish all three races. Stanaway scored with 4th, 2nd and 2nd.  He now leads the Club points on 80, with second placed 46B Quinn Ryan on 61. Hard luck driver of the night was 52B Domonique O’Brien, racing Dad Regan’s superstock for the first time, only to suffer a broken driveshaft half way through race 1, and forcing retirement for the night.  A quiet night for the Bay cars, but no major damage to fix before their next race meeting at Easter, competing for the East Coast Champs on Good Friday.

 

Next Meeting – OMR North Island Super Saloons

NEXT MEETING – NORTH ISLAND SUPER SALOONS

SATURDAY 20th March 7pm Start

Classes Running:
Super Saloons – NI Champs
Side Cars – East Coast Champs
Streetstocks – Pam Gibson Memorial
Superstocks – Tony McIntosh Memorial
Stockcars


Pit Gate Opens at 1.45pm
Main Gates Open at 5pm
Racing Starts at 7pm

Time Line – OMR North Island Super Saloon Championship

1.45pm – Pit Gate Opens
2.00pm – Vehicle Checking Starts for Super Saloons
3.00pm –Vehicle Checking for Support Classes
4.00pm Vehicle Checking finishes for Super Saloons
5.00pm – Drivers Briefing for both Super Saloons and Sidecars – Craig
5.50pm – St John’s on site
6.00pm – Drivers Briefing for Support Classes – David
6.30pm – Practice Finishes for Super Saloons
6.45pm – Sidecar warm up – First round starting for Sidecars
7.00pm – Meeting Starts
7.10pm – Super Saloon Grand Parade
At completion of Meeting, Prize Giving will be held in the Clubrooms.


Admission:

Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Entry Lists:
NORTH ISLAND SUPER SALOONS
2NZ Chris Cowling
4M Trevor Rodgers
5B Steve Flynn
6B Grant Flynn
6M Garry Edwards
8S Craig Korff

18M Sam Waddell
23P Mick Quin
24P Martin Halcrow
24A Ben Harding
27P Josh Smith
27S Joe Ingram
48A Wade Jennings
53M Mark Hutchins
63A Nigel Mouat
72B Darren Melling
92M Scott Hayward
94M Caitlin Hayward
95B Grahame Strong
96A Lance Jennings

EAST COAST SIDE CAR CHAMPS
27B – Craig Boaler/Ann Plummer
26B – Justin Lincoln/George Olsen
17P – Tony Hislop/Aidan Foothead
21P – Glen Murray/Emma Murray
96P – Mark Whye/Jacob Cooper
84P – Jimmy Wootten/Nick Dunne
33A – Lance Beets/Willow Beets
6A – Peter Adams/Jason Hira
13P – Willy Jensen/Scott Sowry
54A – Ben Bowen/Mick Smith
19V – John Hannon/Rob Miller
11P – Dave Millar/Jade Winter
71B – Tim Plummer/Sian Plummer
33B – Caiden Otter/

Streetstocks
7B Al Howatson
9B Phil Mcnamara
14B Peter Morrison
23B Nigel Potter
26B Thomas Mcewan
42B Blair Benson
44B Phil Glynn
46B Brent Reddington
56B Glen Shepherd
59B Wallace True
64B Dontage 
65B Dave Brand
66B Paul Dixon
67B Stu Smith
87B David Adams
95B Tim Towler
9W Aaron Wilton
15W
52W

Stockcars
6B Darren Clark
9B Stacey Smith
12B Kane graham
14B Jemma Palmer
15B Mike Smith
16B Brett Loveridge
17B Nick Holland
19B Caleb Ireland
24B Daniel Melling
25B Regan O’Brien
33B Shane Annan
41B Cameron Swift
42B Lauren Swift
52B Ben Milne
58B Brett Lawson
68B Ben Darroch
74B Tony Palmer
78B Gibson Tout
87B Callum Shotter
91B Zayne Pullan
99B Simon Duxfield
115B Grant Hollyman
261B Ethan Anderson
305B Noah Severison

Parking Plan:

 

Next Meeting – Saturday 13th March CANCELED

NEXT MEETING – SATURDAY 13th March *CANCELED*

Due to Heavy Rain Thursday and no Sun to dry the track we have been forced to cancel tonights meeting.

NEXT MEETING – SATURDAY 20th March North Island Super Saloon Champs 7pm Start

Classes Running:
Superstocks
Stockcars
Streetstocks
Ministocks
Side Cars
Production Saloons

 

Pit Gate Opens at 3.00pm
Main Gates Open at 5pm
Racing Starts at 7pm


Admission:

Adult $20 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Stockcars
9B Stacey Smith
11B Brayden Munro
12B Kane Graham
15B Mike Smith
17B Nick Holland
19B Caleb Ireland
23B Shane Melling
25B Regan O’Brien
33B Shane Annan
41B Cameron Swift
42B Lauren Swift
52B Ben Milne
58B Brett Lawson
63B Haydan Hart
65B Royden Hynd
68B Ben Darroch
78B Gibson Tout
81B Darren Yaxley
85B Willy Stephenson
87B Callum Shotter
91B Zayne Pullan
99B Simon Duxfield
115B Grant Hollyman
305B Noah Severison
441B Richard Prince

Streetstocks 
7B Al Howatson
9B Phil Mcnamara
14B Peter Morrison
23B Nigel Potter
26B Thomas Mcewan
42B Blair Benson
44B Phil Glynn
46B Brent Reddington
56B Glen Shepherd
59B Wallace True
64B Dontage 
65B Dave Brand
66B Paul Dixon
67B Stu Smith
87B David Adams
95B Tim Towler
9W Aaron Wilton

Ministocks (HB Cars Only)
5B Kara Flynn
9B Erin McCann
14B Rynan Dittmer
16B Jessica Morris
19B Olivia Rose Tester
21B Tom Steel
22B Lachlan Timmins
29B Jacob Martin
48B Riley McLachlan
55B Asha Penn
58B Hunter Kennedy
62B Charlee Barr
66B Cullen Smith
67B Neeve Kate Smith
76B Korbyn Morris
77B Macy Penn
78B Blake Barraclough
86B Bradley Singer
88B Memphis Trengrove
94B Cameron Houston
95B Monique Houston
98B Deegan Butcher
201B Amaedia Byford

Superstocks
8B Clayton Hagen
13B Marty Brandt
23B Puneet Gill
24B James Tollison
29B Matt Demanser
47B Zach Glenny
52B Regan O’Brien
88B Morgan Peach
166B Hayden Hart
33A Robbie Mabey
33R Lagan Nicholson-Mabey
72A Cody McKee
31G James Kirk
15R Paul Mabey
12R Glan Clarke
51R Sam Guise

Parking Plan:

 

Results – East Coast Stockcars / Hawkes Bay Super Saloons

CONGRATULATIONS  2021 Hawkes Bay Super Saloon Champion 5B Steven Flynn
2nd Grahame Strong
3rd 124M Dan Corrin

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS  2021 East Coat Stockcar Champion 5B Regan Penn

2nd 115B Grant Hollyman
3rd 19B Caleb Ireland

 

 

 

Results….

Hawkes Bay Super Saloons
Heat One
1st 5B Steve Flynn, 2nd 34W Matt Eckersley, 3rd 124M Dan Corrin, 4th 95B Graeme Strong, 5th 6B Jakob Flynn, 6th 63A Grant Flynn
Heat Two
1st 124M, 2nd 95B, 3rd 6B, 4th 34W, 5th 5B, 6th 63A
Heat Three
1st 5B, 2nd 27P Josh Smith, 3rd 4M Trev Rodgers, 4th 95B, 5th 34W, 6th 6B

East Coast Stockcars
Heat One
1st 5B Regan Penn, 2nd 115B Grant Hollyman, 3rd 19B Caleb Ireland, 4th 91B Zayne Pullen, 5th 68B Ben Darroch, 6th 78B Gibson Tout
Heat Two
1st 5B, 2nd 35B Ben Milne, 3rd 91B, 4th 441B Harry Prince, 5th 65B Roydon Hynd, 6th 24B Daniel Melling
Heat Three
1st 65B, 2nd 33B Kareena Annan, 3rd 9B Stacey Smith, 4th 115B, 5th 24B, 6th 5B

Saloons
Race One
1st 7B Shane Laking, 2nd 34W Amy Eckersley, 3rd 29P Rachel Badbury, 4th 16G Sean Robertson, 5th 92B Kevin Martin, 6th 29B Steven Martin
Race Two
1st 34W, 2nd 29B, 3rd 57P Calvin Honare, 4th 7B, 5th 92B, 6th 227B Wayne Melling

TQ’s
Race One
1st 6B Duane Todd, 2nd 66B Tony Meechan, 3rd 32B Kris Gillies, 4th 17G Dylan MacGregor, 5th 74G Ryan MacGregor, 6th 14B Chris Wiffin
Race Two
1st 17G, 2nd 6B, 3rd 74G, 4th 66B, 5th 10B Jordan Russ, 6th 7G John Tayla
Race Three
1st 6B, 2nd 74G, 3rd 32B, 4th 66B, 5th 17G, 6th 10B

Ministocks
Race One
1st 72B Bailey Smith, 2nd 11B Liam Danielsen, 3rd 54P Jayden Williams, 4th 55B Asha Penn, 5th 78B Blake Barraclough, 6th 18B Jeremy Browne
Race Two
1st 55B, 2nd 14B Rynan Dittmer, 3rd 98B Deegan Butcher, 4th 18B, 5th 81B Keegan Bunce, 6th 4B Zach Hatton
Race Three
1st 72B, 2nd 11B, 3rd 5B Kara Flynn, 4th 99B Jacob Buckrell, 5th 78B, 6th 98B
Race Four
1st 18B, 2nd 72B, 3rd 99B, 4th 4B, 5th 78B, 6th 11B

 

 

 

 

Next Meeting – East Coast Stockcars / Hawkes Bay Super Saloons / East Coast Solos

East Coast Stockcars / Hawkes Bay Super Saloons

Classes Running:
Stockcars
Super Saloons
Saloons
Ministocks
TQ’s
Solos  

Pit Gate Opens at 3.00pm
Main Gates Open at 5pm
Racing Starts at 7pm


Admission:

Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Entry Lists:

Hawkes Bay Super Saloons
4M Trev Rodgers
5B Steve Flynn
6B Jakob Flynn
7M Brent Emmerson
21W Donald Gregory
27P Josh Smith
34W Matt Eckersley
63A Grant Flynn
72B Darren Melling
95B Grahame Strong
124M Dan Corrin

East Coast Stockcars
5B Regan Penn
9B Stacey Smith
13B Kirk Lyons
14B Tony Palmer
15B Mike Smith
16B Brett Loveridge
17B Nick Holland
19B Caleb Ireland
25B Regan O’Brien
33B Kareena Annan
35B Ben Milne
42B Lauren Swift
52B Domonquie O’Brien
65B Royden Hynd
68B Ben Darroch
78B Gibson Tout
81B Darren Yaxley
87B Callum Shotter
91B Zayne Pullen
99B Simon Duxfield
305B Noah Severison

East Coast Solo Bikes
Bradley Wilson-Dean
Jason McKay
Billy Graham
Ryan Carter
Graham Wedlake
Darrin Wilson

Ministocks
4B Zach Hatton
5B Kara Flynn
9B Erin McCann
11B Liam Danielsen
14B Rynan Dittmer
16B Jessica Morris
18B Jeremy Browne
19B Olivia Rose Tester
22B Lachlan Timmins
29B Jacob Martin
48B Riley McLachlan
55B Asha Penn
58B Hunter Kennedy
62B Charlee Barr
66B Cullen Smith
67B Neeve Kate Smith
72B Bailey Smith
76B Korbyn Morris
77B Macy Penn
78B Blake Barraclough
81B Keegan Bunce
86B Bradley Singer
87B Kennedy Browne
94B Cameron Houston
95B Monique Houston
98B Deegan Butcher
99B Jacob Buckrell
201B Amaedia Byford
54P Jayden Williams
7P Charlie O’Hara
9G Ari Robertson

97G Cassy Robertson
21W Claudia Gregory

Parking Plan:

HB Streetsocks – Results

CONGRATULATIONS  2021 Hawkes Bay Streetstock Champion 858R Shane Bracken

2nd 7B Al Howatson
3rd 95B Tim Towler

 

 

 

Heat One
1st 858R Shane Bracken, 2nd 7B Al Howston, 3rd 95B Tim Towler, 4th 46B Brent Redington, 5th 9W Aaron Wilton, 6th 67B Stu Smith
Heat Two
1st 95B, 2nd 858R, 3rd 9B Phillip McNamara, 4th 7B, 5th 46B, 6th 9W
Heat Three
1st 858R, 2nd 9W, 3rd 7B, 4th 23B Nigel Potter, 5th 95B, 6th 87B David Adams

Stockcars
Race One
1st
Race Two
1st 91B Zayne Pullen, 2nd 5B Regan Penn, 3rd 78B Gibson Tout, 4th 9B Stacey Smith, 5th 115B Grant Hollyman, 6th 14B Tony Palmer
Race Three
1st 78B, 2nd 115B, 3rd 5B, 4th 14B, 5th 6B Darren Clark

Ministocks
Race One
1st 11B Liam Danielsen, 2nd 21B Tom Steel, 3rd 99B Jacob Buckrell, 4th 72B Bailey Smith, 5th 81B Keegan Bunce, 6th 4B Zach Hatton
Race Two
1st 72B, 2nd 55B Asha Penn, 3rd 5B Kara Flynn, 4th 99B, 5th 11B, 6th 81B
Race Three
1st 72B, 2nd 4B, 3rd 11B, 4th 5B, 5th 94B Cameron Houston, 6th 81B

Saloons/Super Saloons
Race One
1st 27P Josh Smith, 2nd 92B Kevin Martin, 3rd 29B Steven Martin, 4th 6B Jakob Flynn, 5th 5B Steve Flynn, 6th 7B Shane Laking
Race Two
1st 92B, 2nd 27P, 3rd 29B, 4th 57P Ben Honore, 5th 14B George Hildred, 6th 33B Chace Rodda
Race Three
1st 27P, 2nd 92B, 3rd 29B, 4th 6B, 5th 33B, 6th 7B

Superstocks
Race One
1st 88B Morgan Peach, 2nd 98B Quintin Butcher, 3rd 26P Nic Davey, 4th 47B Zach Glenny, 5th 8B Clayton Hagen, 6th 24B James Tollison
Race Two
1st 98B, 2nd 47B, 3rd 8B, 4th 59P Stephen Penn, 5th 24B, 6th 36P Jake Baker
Race Three
1st 26P, 2nd 8B, 3rd 36P, 4th 24B, 5th 59P, 6th 9B Mike Groome

Race Report by Barry
Superstocks were short on numbers due to recent away events, namely NZ Superstock Champs and World 240’s, both held this year at Rotorua.  These events took their toll on cars and drivers, with some cars damaged and repaired, plus a number of Hawkeyes saving their cars and getting ready for next weekend’s Palmerston North Teams Champs. However, 9 locals and 3 visitors turned up to race, including three Hawkeyes, 52B Kairyn O’Brien (reserve Team driver), 84B Mike McLachlan and 98B Quintin Butcher.
Track conditions improved during the meeting and fast racing ensued.
In race 1, 88B Morgan Peach had a dream run in his newly acquired car to take out the win from Butcher and 26P Nic Davey.  Peach started from grid 4, Butcher from grid 6 and Davey from grid 2.
In race 2, Peach started from pole and took off in the lead, but 52B Kairyn O’Brien off grid 2 chased and spun Peach out of contention when he could not fire up his engine. The race was stopped to rescue Peach, and he was out of the race.  In the meantime, 98B Quintin Butcher shot through to take the lead and the win, and also recorded a fast 17.5511 second lap time on the last lap.  47B Zach Glenny came from grid 7 to finish a credible 3rd place – a good result for Glenny after receiving massive damage to his car last weekend in Rotorua, and resulting in some late nights replacing bent steelwork.  A credit to his crew for their dedication.  He also had a good result in race1 with 4th place.
Race 3 was another fast race, with visitor 26P Nic Davey flying in his Rees built car taking the win from grid 4 and recording fastest lap of 18.1486 seconds on lap 10.  Second place went to 8B Clayton Hagen off pole and having a better night after receiving setup advice from the previous car owner Scott Hewson.  Hagen also raced at Rotorua the previous night, Friday. Third place went to 36P Jake Baker (off grid 8 all night) who came to Meeanee to run in his new engine – it should be well run in now.  After a 3 year layoff, 24B James Tollison knocked the cobwebs off his car with improving results of 6th, 5th and 4th placings.

Thanks to our three visitors for helping fill our Superstock ranks: 26P Nic Davey, 36P Jake Baker and 59P Stephen Penn – visitors are always welcome to race at Meeanee..
And, wishing the HB Hawkeyes and crews the very best of luck next weekend at the PN Teams Champs; 46B Quinn Ryan, 52B Kairyn O’Brien, 66B Randal Tarrant, 84B Mike McLachlan, 98B Quintin Butcher & 166B Hayden Hart.

OPENING NIGHT Saturday 6th Nov 2021 6pm Start