Hawkes Bay Champions….

Congratulations to the Hawkes Bay Champs Top Podium Place Getters..

 

HB SUPERSTOCKS
1st 98B Quinton Butcher
2nd 97R Pat Westbury
3rd 22B Zach Lawrence

HB STREESTOCKS
1st 46B Brent Reddington
2nd 88G David Hampton
3rd 27B Wayne Melling

HB MiniStocks
1st 97B Marshall Zachan
2nd 12B Ryan Dorward
3rd 26B Thomas McEwan

Race Results

HB SUPERSTOCKS
Heat 1 – 1st 87R David Elsworth, 2nd 31P Andy McCabe, 3rd 98B Quinton Butcher, 4th 46B Quin Ryan, 5th 29B Matt Demanser, 6th 22B Zach Lawrence
Heat 2 – 1st 98B, 2nd 97R Pat Westbury, 3rd 22B, 4th 29B, 5th 47B Zach Glenny, 6th 25B Kairyn O’Brien
Heat 3 – 1st 97R, 2nd 19P Josh Dorn, 3rd 25B, 4th 98B, 5th 22B, 6th 46B

HB STREETSTOCKS
Heat 1 – 1st 46B Brent Reddington, 2nd 88G David Hampton, 3rd 27B Wayne Melling, 4th 3NZ Chris Singleton, 5th 23B Shayne Melling
Heat 2 – 1st 27B, 2nd 88G, 3rd 46B, 4th 99G Anton McKay, 5th 23B, 6th 9B Phillip McNamara
Heat 3 – 1st 3NZ, 2nd 46B, 3rd 88G, 4th 23B, 5th 27B, 6th 24B Daniel Melling

HB MINISTOCKS
Heat 1 – 1st 97B Marshall Zachan, 2nd 12B Ryan Dorward, 3rd 42B Lauren Swift, 4th 33B Kareena Annan, 5th 99B Jacob Buckrell, 6th 88B Karlin Painter-Dudley
Heat 2 – 1st 97B, 2nd 42B, 3rd 12B, 4th 26B Thomas McEwan, 5th 58B Jack Lawson, 6th 88B
Heat 3 – 1st 33B, 2nd 26B, 3rd 88B, 4th 97B, 5th 12B, 6th 58B

STOCKCARS
Race 1 – 1st 5B Regan Penn, 2nd 77B Jason Penn, 3rd 41B Cameron Swift, 4th 96B Brandon Symes, 5th 29B Craig McBeth, 6th 94M Catlin Haywood
Race 2 – (KRUSTY 500) 1st 15B Michael Smith, 2nd 261 Ethan Anderson, 3rd 95B Kerryn Limer, 4th 14B Jemma Palmer, 5th 77B Jason Penn, 6th 115 Grant Hollyman
Race 3 – 1st 21B Josh Swannell, 2nd 115, 3rd 97B Daniel Dittmer, 4th 94M, 5th 77B, 6th 14B

SUPER SALOONS / SALOONS
Race 1 – 1st 29B Steven Martin, 2nd 17B Sam Croy, 3rd 7B Shane Laking, 4th 72B Darren Melling, 5th 92B Kevin Martin, 6th 41B Greame Strong
Race 2 – 1st 29B, 2nd 17B, 3rd 92B, 4th 41B, 5th 27B, 6th 72B
Race 3 – 1st 41B, 2nd 92B, 3rd 7B, 4th 72B, 5th 14B George Hildred

SPRINTCARS
Race 1 – 1st 21W Stephen Taylor, 2nd 19P Greg Pickerill, 3rd 29P Tony Uhlenberg, 4th 5P Clive Cooper, 5th 77P Zach Harris, 6th 9B Mark Alexander
Race 2 – 1st 18P, 2nd 21W, 3rd 9B, 4th 5P, 5th 28P, 6th 77P
Race 3 – 1st 9B, 2nd 21W, 3rd 18P, 4th 28P, 5th 77P, 6th 5P

Next Meeting – Saturday 1st April

Three Hawkes Bay Titles up for Grabs this weekend…..And Sprintcars make a Long awaited appearance back at Meeanee…

SATURDAY 1st APRIL  – 6PM START

Classes Running;
HB Superstocks
HB MiniStocks (Closed Meeting – HB Contracted & Club Members Only)
HB Streetstocks
Stockcars
Sidecars
Sprintcars
Super Saloons

Pit Gate opens at 2.00pm
Public Gates at 4.00pm
Racing from 6.00pm
Admission:
Adults $20 (17 Upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Children)

 

 

 

Next Meeting – Under 25’s Superstock Championship

SATURDAY 25th March 7pm Start

Classes Running:
Superstocks 25’s and under
Stockcars
Ministocks
Production Saloons
Solo Bikes TBC

Pit Gate opens at 2.00pm
Public Gates at 5.00pm
Racing from 7.00pm
Admission:
Adults $20 (17 Upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Children)
Confirmed Superstock Entries as of 21st March 2017

46B Quinn Ryan
136B Maddie Wise
25B Kairyn O’Brien
17P Kenley Brown
971P Jayden Ward
38P Zane Dykstra
22B Zach Lawrence
94B Jesse Pollock Houston
28P Blake Dykstra
5M Elias Dykstra
28S Blair Uhlenberg
26S Mitch Vickery
2NZ Jordan Dare
571P Jayme Hemi
33S Lagon Sharpe
72B Sam Warner
27B Brandon Warner
23R Kyle Ashton
599V Luke Miers
81V Max Holloway
66W Randal Tarrant
41B Jason Long
16B Jemma Palmer
82s Hamish Booker
94P William Humphries
88P Jack Miers
34P Bexs Barr
29B Ethan Anderson
66A Hayden Hart
661P Bryn Liddell

Peter Barry Finals Night & MiniStock Gold Cup

Peter Barry Teams Event Finals – Results

CONGRATULATIONS to the ROTORUA RASCALS Back to Back Peter Barry Stockcar Teams Champions 2017.

1st Rotorua Rascals
2nd Auckland Alley Cats
3rd Orange Roughies
4th Wanagnui Vulcans
5th Palmerston Pumas
6th Stratford Stormers

David Jones Motors Gold Cup 

Overall 
1st 96R Dylan Towler
2nd 45K Dion Henerson
3rd 47P Nicole Hickmott
4th 5V Trazam Ryland
5th 99R Ethan Clarke

GROUP TWO HEAT 1 HEAT 2 SUB TOTAL HEAT 3 SUB TOTAL HEAT 4 TOTAL
98R Calyn Clarke 20 19 39 19 58 18 76
47P Nicole Hickmott 17 20 37 17 54 20 74
10B Ryan Dorward 16 16 32 16 48 15 63
52K Daniel Belk 19 17 36 20 56 7 63
31S  Brae Scott 18 11 29 11 40 16 56
56K Corey Tyler 0 18 18 18 36 19 55
12P  Cody Hodge 15 7 22 15 37 17 54
6V Kaelin Mooney 13 14 27 13 40 8 48
9B Trent McCann 6 15 21 12 33 13 46
55P  Max Lowe 14 13 27 0 27 14 41
6R  Liam Reid 12 2 18 7 25 11 36
58B Jack Lawson 10 0 10 14 24 12 36
17B  Tori Malcolm 8 9 17 9 26 6 32
31B Brodie Roberton 9 8 17 10 27 0 27
99B  Jacob Buckrell 7 5 12 6 18 9 27
63P  Jessy McLean 11 12 23 0 23 0 23
64P Cameron Wright 0 0 0 8 8 10 18
19B  Candice Hill 0 10 10 0 10 0 10
16B Hamish McEwan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
77B Savanna Peach 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP ONE HEAT 1 HEAT 2 SUB TOTAL HEAT 3 SUB TOTAL HEAT 4 TOTAL
96R  Dylan Towler 20 19 39 20 59 20 79
99S William Hughes 19 17 36 17 53 19 72
5V Trazarn Ryland Annabell 16 18 34 18 52 16 68
99R  Ethan Clarke 17 12 29 16 45 18 63
45K  Dion Henderson 18 20 38 19 57 5 62
33B Kareena Annan 15 16 31 14 45 13 58
97B Marshall Zachan 11 15 26 13 39 15 54
88B Karlin Painter-Dudley 9 14 23 15 38 14 52
44P Jared Wright 6 9 15 7 22 17 39
7S Will Hart 13 13 26 12 38 0 38
26B Thomas McEwan 12 11 23 4 27 10 37
24B Molly Fothergill 8 10 18 8 26 9 35
25B Jake Belk 10 0 10 11 21 11 32
72B Bailey Warner 14 0 14 10 24 7 31
7B Bradley Penn 5 7 12 5 17 6 23
42B  Lauren Swift 0 0 0 6 6 12 18
14B Courtney Hatton 0 0 0 9 9 8 17
67B  Sam Martin 0 8 8 3 11 4 15
4B Zac Hatton 4 0 4 0 4 0 4
37B  Brayden Munro 7 0 7 0 7 0 7

Peter Barry Teams Event & MiniStocks – Gold Cup Friday Night Results

Qualifying Results 

Heat 1 Wanganui Vulcans v Waikato Raiders
1st 22V 2nd 36H 3rd 24H 4th 89V 5th 2NZ  – Vulcans 130pts Raiders 65pts
Heat 2 Stratford Stormers v Rotorua Rascals
*Stratford Stormers Disqualified – Rascals 195pts Stormers 0pts
Heat 3 Orange Roughies v Manawatu Steelers
1st 671 2nd 571 3rd 172P 4th 24P 5th 72P – Roughies 140pts Steelers 55pts
Heat 4 Palmy Pumas v Auckland Alley Cats
1st 838 2nd 338 3rd 253 4th 235 5th 833 – Alley Cats 150pts Pumas 45pts
Heat 5 Meeanee Maulers v Wanagnui Vulcans
1st 52v 2nd 85B 3rd 84B 4th 8V 5th 82B – Vulcans 120pts Maulers 75pts
Heat 6 Waikato Raiders v Rotorua Rascals
1st 835 2nd 28H 3rd 853 4th 36H 5th 44H – Rascals 125pts Raiders 70pts
Heat 7 Manawatu Steelers v Straford Stormers
1st 72S 2nd 47S 3rd 24P 4th 882 5th 84S – Stormers 150pts Steelers 45pts
Heat 8 Palmy Pumas v Orange Roughies
1st 253 2nd 571 3rd 671 – Pumas 100pts Roughies 65pts
Heat 9 Auckland Alley Cats v Meeanee Maulers
1st 883 2nd 82B 3rd 383 4th 85B 5th 388 – Alley Cats 135pts Maulers 60pts

Totals
1st Rascals 320 pts
2nd Alley Cats 285 pts
3rd Vulcans 250 pts
4th Roughies 205 pts
5th Stormers 150 pts
6th Pumas 145 pts

Finals Night
Rotorua Rascals v Orange Roughies
Auckland Alley Cats v Wanganui Vulcans
*Winner to Final, Loser to race for 3rd & 4th
**Stormers v Pumas for 5th & 6th Place

David Jones Gold Cup for MiniStocks – Qualifiying Over Four Heats Total
TOP 15 Cars from each Group through to the Final.

GROUP ONE HEAT 1 HEAT 2 SUB TOTAL
96R  Dylan Towler 20 19 39
45K  Dion Henderson 18 20 38
99S William Hughes 19 17 36
5V Trazarn Ryland Annabell 16 18 34
33B Kareena Annan 15 16 31
99R  Ethan Clarke 17 12 29
7S Will Hart 13 13 26
97B Marshall Zachan 11 15 26
88B Karlin Painter-Dudley 9 14 23
26B Thomas McEwan 12 11 23
24B Molly Fothergill 8 10 18
44P Jared Wright 6 9 15
72B Bailey Warner 14 0 14
7B Bradley Penn 5 7 12
25B Jake Belk 10 0 10
67B  Sam Martin 0 8 8
37B  Brayden Munro 7 0 7
4B Zac Hatton 4 0 4
14B Courtney Hatton 0 0 0
42B  Lauren Swift 0 0 0

 

GROUP TWO HEAT 1 HEAT 2 SUB TOTAL
98R Calyn Clarke 20 19 39
47P Nicole Hickmott 17 20 37
52K Daniel Belk 19 17 36
10B Ryan Dorward 16 16 32
31S  Brae Scott 18 11 29
6V Kaelin Mooney 13 14 27
55P  Max Lowe 14 13 27
63P  Jessy McLean 11 12 23
12P  Cody Hodge 15 7 22
9B Trent McCann 6 15 21
6R  Liam Reid 12 2 18
56K Corey Tyler 18 18
17B  Tori Malcolm 8 9 17
31B Brodie Roberton 9 8 17
99B  Jacob Buckrell 7 5 12
19B  Candice Hill 10 10
58B Jack Lawson 10 10
16B Hamish McEwan 0
64P Cameron Wright 0
77B Savanna Peach 0

 

 

 

Next Meeting – Peter Barry Stockcar Teams Event & MiniStock Gold Cup

Next Meeting FRIDAY 17th & SATURDAY 18th March 7pm Start Both Nights

PETER BARRY STOCKCAR TEAMS EVENT

We have 9 Teams ready to Battle it out for the Coveted Peter Barry Stockcar TeamsTrophy…..

MEEANEE MAULERS
81B Callum Shotter
82B Brett Loveridge
83B Hayden Barnett
84B David Lowe
85B Joshua Swannell
86B Bryce Cross
Res Anthony Adams
Team Manager: Andrew Powell
AUCKLAND ALLEY CATS
383A Gary Lonergan
338A Keegan Orr
388A Troy Power
833A Corey Baker
838A Hayden Hart
883A Brad Wearing
Res TBC
Team Manager Geoff Cook
WAIKATO RAIDERS
16H Malcolm Read
21H Tyson Wootton
28H Larry Henderson
36H Dave Moore
24H Rhys Beaumont
44H Cody Webster
Res: TBC
Team Manager : Kevin Ngakai
PALMERSTON NORTH PUMAS
283P Alec Wilson (Capt)
235P Luke Miers
253P Hamish McLoad
238P Rob Mason
233P Todd O’Donnell
263P Justin Cunningham
Res: Graeme Ward
Team Manager Ian Parfitt
STRATFORD STORMERS
33S Tyler Walker
47S Damo Hiestand
72S Bevan Philips
84S Haydin Barker
124S Shane Hurliman
517S Mark Woods
Res Mark Duthie
Team Manager John Brooker / Shantelle Hiestand
WANAGNUI VULCANS
2NZV Dion Mooney
22V Steve McIntosh
89V Blair Lockett
8V Darry Taylor
42V Steve Read
52V Francis Potaka
Res TBC
Team Manager David Bullot
ROTORUA RASCALS
535R Richard Keijzer
538R Brent Stewart
835R Michael Rumney
385R Callum Flavell
353R Steve Gray
853R Darcy Meurant
Res TBC
Team Manager Steve Axlens /
Livvy Thompson
ORANGE ROUGHIES
171 Mike McLachlan
271 Tony Darroch
371 Kairyn O’Brien
471 Tony Palmer
571 Michael Smith
671 Brandon Symes
Res: Stacey Smith
Team Manager Keith Hingston
MANAWATU STEELERS
172 Daniel Burneister
24 Stu Sowry
72 Tony Norman
76 Cameron Renwick
882 Brandon Jurgeliet
28 Mitchell Pescini
Res: Matt Phippen
Team Manager: Chris Watson

David Jones Motors GOLD CUP for MiniStocks **This is a TWO night Championship Meeting, Commitment to Both Nights is Required to Enter.
Entries so far….. (Maximum of 50 Cars)
**Visiting MiniStocks – Please ensure you have a clearance from your own Track before travelling on Friday!

4B Zach Hatton
12B Ryan Dorward
12P Cody Hodge
12V Hailey James
14B Courtney Hatton
16B Hamish McEwan
17B Tori Malcolm
19B Candice Hill
24B Molly Fothergill
25K Jake Belk
26B Thomas McEwan
31B Brodie Roberton
31S Brae Scott
33B Kareena Annan
37B Brayden Munro
42B Lauren Swift
44P Jared Wright
45K Dion Henderson
47P Nicole Hickmott
52K Daniel Belk
55P Max Lowe
56K Corey Tylar
58B Jack Lawson
5V Trazam Ryland
63P Jessy McLean
67B Sam Martin
6R HB Liam Reid
6V Kaelin Mooney
64P Cameron Wright
72B Bailey Warner
77B Savana Peach
7B Bradley Penn
7S Will Hart
88B Karlin Painter-Dudley
96R Dylan Towler
97B Marshall Zachan
98R Calyn Clarke
99B Jacob Buckrell
99R Ethan Clarke
99S William Hughes
9B Trent McCann

Adults $25 (17 Upwards)
SATURDAY NIGHT – Admission;
FRIDAY NIGHT – Admission;
Adults $20 (17 Upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Children)

Child $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Children)

Results – OST & HB Production Saloons

OVAL SUPERSTARS TOUR – Round Seven Hawkes Bay Champs

Saturday night Meeanee Welcomed back the Mini Sprints for their Annual Visit, and they didn’t disappoint!

Congratulations to 1NZ Christian Hermansen who took out both the Hawkes Bay Champs and the Oval Superstars 20 Lap Finale!

Mini Sprints Hawkes Bay Champs – Top 3
1st 1NZ Christian Hermansen
2nd 37K Jade Barnett
3rd 2NZ Dean Cooper (after a run off)

Production Saloons – Hawkes Bay Champs
1st 7V Grant Loveridge
2nd 95G Dave Gooch (after a run off)
3rd 19B Brendan Zachan

Congratulations Guys!

Results to follow…..

 

 

 

 

Next Meeting – Oval Superstars Mini Sprint Tour

SATURDAY 4th March 7pm Start

Classes Running:
Oval Superstars MiniSprints
Hawkes Bay Production Saloons
Stockcars
Superstocks
MiniStocks
Saloons

Admission;
Adults $15 (17 Upwards)

Child $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
Family $40 (2 Adults & 4 Children)

 

SERIES Leader and Newly Crowned 1NZ Champion Christian Hermansen

 (above)

Points Totals after Six rounds…..

1 1NZ Christian Hermansen 238
2 37K Jade Barnett 172
3 2NZ Dean Cooper 138
4 41P Shane Dewar 134
5 28S Karl Uhlenberg 132
6 57H Ben Vaughan 114
7 93P Karl McGill 111
8 58S Bayley Betts 110
9 82V Cameron Hurley 107
10 8P Nathan Jefferies 104
11 10S Shaun Dickie 100
12 3NZ Jamie Larsen 96
13 4W Shane Simpson 90
14 37P Todd Phillips 89
15 77H Regan Marceau 67
16 88S Conrad Hall 55
17 = 18S Daniel Nickel 41
17 = 9P Kendall Savage 41
19 = 44P Glen McCutcheon 40
19 = 38A Donald Kuriger 40
21 61P Carol Golding 37
22 77S Craig Mason 33
23 23H Johnathon Martin 32
24 = 32H Geoff Garlick 30
24 = 21H Matt Stone 30
26 33S Kurt Phillips 23
27 57P Herb Tarrant 21
28 5W James Hadley 20
29 36P Ash Emmerson 19
30 99P James Mallia 18
31 26S Brent Clarke 16
32 = 22H Jason McLeish 15
32 = 31P Brett Giles 15
32 = 64R Neil Wahrlich 15
35 47H Matthew McDonald 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Island Saloon & Side Car Champs – Results

First we would like to Thank Everyone for their patience, Spectators, Drivers & Crew.
This meeting was run to ensure we had the best Track for both Championship Classes, which made for a long night for some but we got there!
A tight fought Sidecar Championship which ended with a Run off for second and Third placings.
And drama in the final Championship heat for the Saloons added tension final finishing positions.

DAVID JONES MOTORS – NORTH ISLAND SIDECARS

1st 8G Rob Miller / Kervin Arnaboldi
2nd 6P Derek Ramsay / Mathew Ramsay
3rd 21B Andrew McNamara/ George Olsen

VALVOLINE – NORTH ISLAND SALOONS

1st 1NZ Chris Cowling
2nd 49M Bodie Abrahamson
3rd 21H Steve Williams

Congratulations Guys Awesome Result!

North Island Side Car Championship – Finals
Heat 1
Race 1 – 1st 21B 2nd 89P 3rd 68B 4th 17B DNF Race 2 – 1st 6P 2nd 8G 3rd 34V 4th 62V
Race 3 – 1st 21P 2nd 26B 3rd 56G 4th 51B Race 4 1st 46A 2nd 17P 3rd 22G 4th 12B 5th 26P
Heat 2
Race 1 – 1st  21B 2nd 34V 3rd 21P Race 2 – 1st 6P 2nd 26B 3rd 68B 4th 17P
Race 3 – 1st 26P 2nd 89P 3rd 56G 4th 62V 5th 51B Race 4 – 1st 8G 2nd 17B 3rd 22G
Heat 3
Race 1 – 1st 21B 2nd 56G 3rd 6P 4th 12B Race 2 – 1st 51b 2nd 68B 3rd 42P
Race 3 – 1st 8G 2nd 21P 3rd 89P 4th 17P 5th 34V Race 4 – 1st 26P 2nd 17B 3rd 62V
Heat 4
Race 1 – 1st 21B 2nd 21P 3rd 62V Race 2 – 1st 8G 2nd 56G 3rd 12B 4th 68B
Race 3 – 1st 89P 2nd 26P 3rd 51B Race 4 – 1st 6P 2nd 26B 3rd 17B 4th 34V
Heat 5
Race 1 – 1st 8G 2nd 26P 3rd 21B 4th 51B Race 2 – 1st 12B 2nd 68B 3rd 62V
Race 3 – 1st 6P 2nd 17P Race 4 – 1st 56G 2nd 21P 3rd 34V 4th 17B

Run Off – Second & Third Placings
1st 6P
2nd 21B

North Island Saloon Championship – Finals
Repercharge – Top Five Through to Top 20 Finalists
1st 77K Rossco Cresswell, 2nd 42M Trent Amrien, 3rd 57P Calvin Honore, 4th 7S Richard Dreaver, 5th 7B Shane Laking

Finals 
Heat One – 1st 1NZ Chris Cowling, 2nd 76G Ethan Cook, 3rd 18K Chris Taylor, 4th 16S Thomas Korff, 5th 77K Rossco Cresswell, 6th 42M Trent Amrien
Heat Two – 1st 49M Brodie Abrahamson, 2nd 57P Calvin Honore, 3rd 166H Geoff Webb, 4th 1NZ, 5th 124W Martin Halcrow, 6th 21H Steve Williams
Heat Three – 1st 29B Steven Martin, 2nd 8S Craig Korff, 3rd 49M, 4th 8M Jarred Fletcher, 5th 21H, 6th 242W Ashley Halcrow

Stockcar Teams Race – Meeanee Maulers v Palmerston Pumas
First Across the Line – Pumas take the Win!
1st 233P Todd O’Donnell
2nd 85B Josh Swannell
3rd 253P Hamish McLeod
4th 87B Callum Shotter
5th 81B Randal Tarrant
6th 283P Alec Wilson