First Practice – Cancelled

Unfortunately Due to Poor Weather Conditions Wednesdays Practice Session has Been CANCELLED.

The Pits and Track is under Water and the Forecast is no better for the next couple of days to allow the Track to Dry Out.

At this Stage Practice Will Still go ahead on Saturday! 🙂

Practice Saturday 14th – *Hawkes Bay Contracted Cars ONLY*
Practice Session 1 – 12pm – 2pm
Practice Session 2 – 2pm – 4pm
*Note – Last Car in No Later than 3.30pm

**Please Remember – No Green Sheeting Will be Done at Practice, you Will need to Arrange this BEFORE Saturday!
NO GREEN SHEET, NO PRACTICE!

Green Sheeting Day

                               Saturday October 7th

We are holding a Green sheeting afternoon at the Track 

                          From 12pm to 3pm Only

                          **Last car in before 2.30 

If you cannot make this day, you will need to contact either Tony Melling ph. 027 4767219 or Derek Childs ph.027 4548158
*Please note- there will be a travel charge.

Competitors Race Receivers

Race Receivers Available NOW $138.00 + GST

All Receivers come with Ear Phones and are Pre-Programmed to Correct Frequency for Race Nights. 

Payment by Internet Banking or Cash Only.

Contact: Philippa Jones Ph. 0274 446853 

 

 

Competitor On-Line Licencing

Meenaee Speedway is Now Available to Licence On-Line
www.speedway.co.nz

*You will need to Purchase your Hawkes Bay Club Membership through the Club, Details below;

HAWKE’S BAY SPEEDWAY CLUB MEMBERSHIP FEE CHANGE FOR 2017/2018 SEASON (Effective as of 1st September 2017)
ADULT Membership – $180
YOUTH Membership – $150
NON RACING Membership $75 (All membership rights except use of Track)
SOCIAL Membership – $25 (No voting or track usage)
Contact: Debbie Melling (06) 8432066 / 027 3618122
**Note – Anyone applying for a “Night Licence” will also pay a Club Fee of $20.00 for use of our Track Facility’s
Club Membership can be done online using internet banking
Bank details are – HB Speedway Club Inc
ANZ Hastings
060701-0417976-00
REF: Competitors Name
**CLUB MEMBERSHIP CANNOT BE DONE ON OPENING NIGHT SO PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU
HAVE JOINED THE CLUB BEFOREHAND, NO MEMBERSHIP, NO RACING.

Expressions of Interest…..

Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes Superstock Team are Seeking a New Team Manager….

What can you bring to the Table?

Do you have any Past Motorsport Experience?

Are you a Good Communicator?

How do you Fair with Locating Sponsorship?

How do you deal with General Day to Day Matters? 
 

If you think you have “What it Takes” then please forward your interest in Writing via Email to speedwayhb@gmail.com 

Closing Date -: Friday 8th September 2017

We look forward to hearing from you!

 

HB Speedway Club Membership and Working Bee Dates for the Coming 2017/18 Season

HAWKE’S BAY SPEEDWAY CLUB MEMBERSHIP FEE CHANGE FOR 2017/2018 SEASON (Effective as of 1st September 2017)

  • ADULT Membership – $180
  • YOUTH Membership – $150
  • NON RACING Membership $75 (All membership rights except use of Track)
  • SOCIAL Membership – $25 (No voting or track usage)
  • Contact: Debbie Melling (06) 8432066 / 027 3618122 **Note – Anyone applying for a “Night Licence” will also pay a Club Fee of $20.00 for use of our Track Facility’s
Club Membership can be done online using internet banking
Bank details are – HB Speedway Club Inc
                    ANZ Hastings
                    060701-0417976-00
                    REF: Competitors Name
**CLUB MEMBERSHIP CANNOT BE DONE ON OPENING NIGHT SO PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU 
HAVE JOINED THE CLUB BEFOREHAND, NO MEMBERSHIP, NO RACING.

Working Bee Dates –

Wednesday Sept 27th – Gates will open from 4pm
Wednesday Oct 4th  – Gates will open from 4pm

***Club Membership will be available to be done on these dates as well. 
Sausage Sizzle & Drinks will be available on the Wednesday nights for $2 each.

 

 

Help YOUR Club Fund Raise!…..

 

Demo Derby Dates for the Coming Season

The Demo Derby Dates are out, so you can start Planning Early!

Saturday 9th December 2017
Saturday 24th February 2018
Saturday 14th April 2018 (Ramp Derby)

Go to the “Demo Derby Info” Tab above and Download your Entry Form….

Looking forward to seeing a Big field of Cars for our Christmas Special!

*Our Race Calendar has been updated too…Check it out….Roll on October!

See you there, Go the Bay!

 

 

Mentor Programme

                                        Mentor Programme 

We have another Mentor Programme Theory Night, THURSDAY 5th Oct 6.30pm @HB Speedway Clubrooms.

 

Please be Aware….
Before being permitted to either practice or compete ,the SNZ Mentor Programme must be completed by the following:-,

(i) All new competitors to speedway
(ii) Those who have not competed in the previous five years
(iii) Those competitors that move up from youth class to adult class must complete a mentor programme in the adult class they wish to partake in.

Any Questions Please Contact: Philippa Jones 0274 446853 

AGM – HB SPEEDWAY CLUB

                        SPECIAL AGM & AGM

                                         19th JULY 2017 7PM – HB SPEEDWAY CLUBROOMS

                                                                         Agenda
                                                                       Financials
                                                       Election of board members
                                                                General business

If you wish to be nominated for any of the club positions please return nomination form by Tuesday 11th July 2017

All general business needs to be received in writing by 11th July 2017

No general business will be accepted off the floor.

2016/2017 Hawkes Bay Speedway Club Prize Giving Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WELL DESERVED WINNERS THIS YEAR!

GO THE BAY!

Bring on Labour Weekend 2017!

Opening Meeting – Sunday 22nd October

Leonards Garage Cup Top on Points Superstocks Wayne Talbot
Cri Bar & Grill Top Points Stock cars Stockcars Regan Penn
Trade Towage Trophy Top on Points Streetstocks Brent Redington
Saloon Car Shield Top on Points Saloons Steven Martin
Mag & Tyre Trophy Top Point Scorer Sidecars Andrew McNamara/George Olsen
HB Saloon Car Shield Top on Points Supersaloons Johnny Browne
Triplow New World Cup 2nd Highest Points Superstocks Maddie Wise
Cri Bar & Grill 2nd Highest Points Stockcars Jason Penn
Chixieland Cup   2nd Highest Points Streetstocks Shayne Melling
Pam Gibson Trophy 2nd Highest Points Saloons Josh Smith
HB Saloon Cup 2nd Highest Points Supersaloons Chase Rodda
HB Saloon Cup 3rd Highest Points Supersaloons Darren Melling
Halfway House Cup 3rd Highest Points Superstocks Steve Jude
Pam Gibson Trophy 3rd Highest Points Saloons Kevin Martin
GJ Lord Trophy Highest Points in Feature Superstocks Maddie Wise
Gattshe Family Trophy Highest Points in Feature Stockcars Regan Penn
Ian Hay Wreckers Trophy Highest Points in Feature Streetstocks Darren Melling
Most Points in Feature Saloons Josh Smith
Car and Truck Painters Trophy 2nd Highest Points in Feature Streetstocks Brent Redington
McLeish Trophy Most Points up to Feature TQs Duane Todd
Pettigrews Transport Ltd Most Points in Feature races TQs Duane Todd
D & L Kingi Cup Most Points in Feature races Supersaloons Johnny Browne
HB Mower Services Ltd Cup HB East Coast Champion Superstocks Wayne Talbot
Brookfield Wines Cup 1st HB Car home in East Coast Champs Superstocks Wayne Talbot
Napier Oil Services Trophy East Coast Champion Stockcars Josh Prentice
Val Smith Cup 1st HB car in East Coast Champs Streetstocks Wayne Melling
A.P. Black Family Trophy 1st in East Coast Champs Saloons Joe Ingram
Keith Turner Suzuki Cup East Coast Champs Sidecars Russell Stewart/Andrew Parker
Brian J Nelson Signs Cup 2nd East Coast Champs Sidecars Troy Devery/Pete Steigenberger
B J Bakery 3rd East Coast Champs Sidecars Glenn Murry/Ann Plummer
Mandarin Gift Shop East Coast Champ TQs Kaleb Currie
Napier Tyre Traders 1st HB Driver in East Coast Champs TQs Dean Cooper
McKay Family Trophy Top Points FWD Production Saloons Brendan Zachan/Greg Redington
McKay Family Trophy Top Points RWD Production Saloons Jarrod Hart
Watties Stock Car Trophy HB Club Champion Superstocks Quintin Butcher
HB Stock Car Champion Stockcars David Lowe
Havelock North Watchmakers HB Club Champion Streetstocks Brent Redington
Strong Family Trophy 1st in HB Champs Saloons Joe Ingram
Efficient Carrying Co Cup HB Club Champion TQs Ryan Barry
Scott Freighters Cup 1st HB Sidecar in HB Champs Sidecars Troy Devery/Pete Steigenberger
Dennis Glenny Memorial Cup  1st Year Driver Superstocks James Tollison
Kell Family Trophy Rookie of the Year Streetstocks Ben Darroch
McLachlan Family Trophy Best Car & Team Superstocks Mike McLachlan
Jones Family Trophy Best Car & Team Stockcars Josh Swannell
Quality Engravers Trophy Best Car & Team Streetstocks Wayne Melling
Saloon Car Cup Best Car & Team Saloons Josh Smith
A & P Black Family Trophy Best Car & Team Supersaloons Chase Rodda
Best Car & Team Production Saloons Brendan Zachan
Noel Powel Trophy Keenest Competitor Superstocks Zach Glenny
DM Kingi Cup Keenest Competitor Stockcars Josh Swannell
TW Racing Trophy Keenest Competitor Production Saloons Brent Gosney
Most Improved Driver Stockcars Ethan Anderson
Warner Trophy Most Consistent Driver Stockcars Brandon Symes
Gloucester Court Jewellers Trophy Most Improved Driver Streetstocks Jesse Pollock-Houston
Barclay Murphy Cup Best car & Team TQ’s Efficient Racing
HB Saloon Car Cup Most Improved Driver Super Saloons Chase Rodda
HB Speedway Club Trophy  Most Improved Sidecar Sidecars Jeremy & Steve Pruckmuller
Brendan Zachan Trophy Production Saloons Brandan Lawrence
Hard Luck Trophy Stockcars Tony Palmer
Southern Auto Services Trophy Hard Luck Trophy Streetstocks Phillip McNamara
Unluckiest Driver Saloons Chris Tout
Havelock North Watchmakers Cup Hard Luck Sidecars Kim & Kerry Johnston
Ansin & Montieth Trophy Best Pair Superstocks Wayne Talbot & Andy McCabe
1st HB Cars in East Coast Champ Streetstocks Brent Redington & Shayne Melling
Mad Marty Shield Best stockcar driver Stockcars Josh Swannell
Mad Marty Shield Best Streetstock Driver of the Season Streetstocks Ben Yeoman
Tony McIntosh Memorial Trophy Superstocks Steve Jude & Maddie Wise
Dave Foxell Memorial Trophy Stockcars Cameron Swift
John Coker Memorial Trophy Stockcars Ethan Anderson
Pam Gibson Memorial Trophy Streetstocks Shayne Melling
Brookfield Vineyard Cup Best All-Rounder Superstocks Wayne Talbot
HB Saloon Car Cup Best All-Round Sportsman Super saloons Johnny Browne
Meeanee Motors Cup Most Aggregate Points TQ’s Duane Todd
HB Speedway Club Sidecar Swinger of the Season Sidecars Steve Pruckmuller
Justin Power Cup Most Innovative Sidecar Sidecars Justin Lincoln & Adrian Orchard
Hawkes Bay Cars Best All Rounder Production Saloons Margo Fairless
Weldwell NZ Ltd 20 Lapper TQ’s Hayden Guptill
Streetstocks Stirrers Trophy Streetstocks David Brand
Stockcars  Stirrers Trophy Stockcars Hayden Barnett
Southern Auto aggravators Trophy Stockcars Hayden Barnett
Autumn Nationals Trophy Superstocks Quinn Ryan
HB Sidecar Association Services to the Sidecar Section Sidecars Andrew Heard
Aaron Day Memorial  Most Helpful Volunteer Peter Black
Murray King Trophy Most Spectacular Crash James Buckrell
George Wyndham Memorial Trophy Points over all sections Brent Redington
Richard Stevenson Club member of the year Members Choice HB Speedway Steve Jude
Superstocks 1st Grand Prix Championship Jason Long
Stockcars 2nd Grand Prix Championship Randall Tarrant
Stockcars 3rd North Island Championship Brandon Symes
TQ Midget 3rd NZ Championship Duane Todd
Streetstocks 1st Grand Prix Championship Wayne Melling
Sidecars 3rd North Island Championship Andrew McNamara & George Olsen
Solos 1st NZ Championship Bradley Wilson-Dean
1st Grand Prix Championship Bradley Wilson-Dean
NZED Superstock Team Champs Back to back Winners Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes
Meeanee Speedway Promoters Trophy  Services to Speedway Peter Black
Meeanee Speedway Promoters Trophy Best Team Member James Buckrell
Meeanee Speedway Promoters Trophy Competitor of the Year Wayne Melling

OPENING NIGHT 6pm Start