Meeting #2 RESULTS

Another Great Night of Racing Action at Meeanee Speedway!

CONGRATULATIONS to ALL our WINNERS!

Dusty Rhodes Memorial for TQ’s – 46A Aaron Humble 
Kevin Milne Memorial for MINISTOCKS – 72B Bailey Smith
Tony Bailey for Side Cars –
26B Justin Lincoln & Dean Harding
 
David Jones Gold Cup Winner –
46B Brent Redington

 

Results…..

Superstocks
Race One
1st 7G Scott Penn
2nd 99B Jacob Buckrell
3rd 24B James Tollison
4th 606B Rhys Wheatley
5th 52B Dominque O’Brien
6th 23B Puneet Gill
Race Two
1st 24B James Tollison
2nd 99B Jacob Buckrell
3rd 76B Ben Milne
4th 7G Scott Penn
5th 11B Matt Titter
6th 47B Zach Glenny
Race Three
1st 9B Adam Groome
2nd 76B Ben Milne
3rd 99B Jacob Buckrell
4th 15B Scott McEwen
5th 25B Joshua Swannell
6th 7G Scott Penn

Race Report by Barry
Superstocks provided good fast racing over their three heats – 14 locals and 1 visitor, 7G Scott Penn. Two new starters for the season were 11B Mathew Titter, and 47B Zach Glenny in his new just finished ex 3NZ car of Mitch Vickery. Thanks to Vehicle Checker, Derek Childs who completed the  Green Sheeting process just before race 2 for Superstocks was due to start.
Driver of the night was 99B Jacob Buckrell driving the ex 46B Quinn Ryan car. He scored two second placings and a third.
Race 1 saw 7G Scott Penn off pole, take off unchallenged to the flag for a good win. Buckrell started off grid 4 to finish second, and 24B James Tollison started off grid 7 to finish third.
Fastest lap went to 99B Jacob Buckrell with 17.574 seconds.
Race 2 saw Tollison off pole, who also ran unchallenged all the way to the finish line. Second again was Buckrell, and third was another young flyer, 76B Ben Milne. Fastest lap went to 7G Scott Penn with 17.696 seconds, and finishing in 4th place.
Race 3 (Feature) saw 9B Adam Groome fired up after missing race 2 with clutch issues, to take out the win after starting off grid 5. In hot pursuit all race was 76B Ben Milne who started off grid 10 to finish second, and record fastest lap time of 18.291 seconds.  Third was 99B Jacob Buckrell. 11B Mathew Titter provided the entertainment by being triple rolled after contact with 24B James Tollison exiting turn 2 mid race.  The race was stopped to check on Titter, but as he landed back on his wheels, he was deemed okay and allowed to continue racing.  A badly squashed wing was the result, but unfortunately he retired to the infield several laps later.
The new generation of Superstock drivers are starting to show some great skills with their fast paced racing – the future for this class is looking promising, and we still have some good cars and drivers to appear yet.

Stockcars
Race One
1st 91B Zayne Pullen
2nd 41B Cameron Swift
3rd 14B Jenna Holloway
4th 16B Brett Loveridge
5th 68B Ben Darroch
6th 115B Grant Hollyman
Race Two
1st 16B Brett Loveridge
2nd 41B Cameron Swift
3rd 91B Zayne Pullen
4th 87B Callum Shotter
5th 115B Grant Hollyman
6th 74B Tony Palmer
Race Three
1st 42B Lauren Swift
2nd 271B Eythan McLachlan
3rd 87B Callum Shotter
4th 74B Tony Palmer
5th 68B Ben Darroch
6th 4B Courtney Hatton

Next Meeting – 27th November

Saturday 27th November 7pm Start.

Classes Running:
TQ’s Dusty Rhodes Trophy
Ministocks Kevin Milne Memorial Trophy
Streetstocks DJ Gold Cup

Side Cars Tony Bailey Memorial
Superstocks
Stockcars

Driver and Pit Crew Entry Saturday 27th November
Pit Gate Opens at 3.00pm
Drivers and Essential Crew Only Please, there is no spectating area in the Pits, Standing only.
*Your Crew can Enter the Pits with the Tow Vehicle
**If you do have Crew that will be arriving after you, you Must advise the Pit Gate Staff on your arrival. A form will be available for you to write Each of your Crew members name on and your crew must then enter the Pits via the Pedestrian Gate. Here they will be asked for their name and the driver/vehicle they are crewing for to gain entry. *If their name is not on your list they will Not be permitted into the Pit Area.
If any Driver is caught trying to hide crew or family in their trailer you WILL not be able to race and will be at risk of having your Hawkes Bay Club Membership Revoked.
**We are still operating under Level 2 restrictions, so we need to keep a limit on our numbers**
Remember Everyone will be required to scan/sign in..

*NO ENTRY TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE PIT GATE*
Pit Area will be CLOSED to the Public Sorry.
**DRIVERS – Bank Details will be required for any Prize Money, Please download this form (Click Here) and hand it to the Ladies in the Pit Office Saturday Night.

Main Gates Open at 4pm
Racing Starts at 7pm

Admission:
Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Live stream Link – http://www.kiwimotorsportmedia.co.nz/

 

 

 

Parking Plan:

Entry Lists:

Stockcars

4b Courtney Hatton,
9b Stacey Smith,
14b Jemma Holloway,
16b Brett Loveridge,
17b Nick Holland,
19b Caleb Ireland,
21b Josh Swannell,
28b Logan Hurrey,
41b Cameron Swift,
42b Lauren Swift,
44b Michael Patey,
57b Trent McCann,
65b Royden Hynd,
68b Ben Darroch,
72b Brittney Meehan,
74b Tony Palmer,
77b Haydan Middleton,
78b Gibson Tout,
81b Darren Yaxley,
87b Callum Shotter,
91b Zayne Pullan,
98b Richard Prince,
115b Grant Hollyman,
271b Ethyn McLachlan,

305b Noah Severinson,
306b Eli Severinson,
441b Harry Prince,
572b Daniel Adie,

812b Haydan Leveridge Watkins.

MINISTOCKS
5B Monique Houston
9B Erin McCann
14B Rynan Dittmer
15B Logan Smith
18B Jeremy Browne
19B Olivia Tester
21B Tom Steel
26B Abbey Cullum
29B Jacob Martin
42B Seth Ireland
48B Riley McLachlan
49B Mikayla Brown
55B Asha Penn
58B Hunter Kennedy
61B Henry Steel
66B Neeve Smith
67B Cullen Smith
72B Bailey Smith
76B Korbyn Morris
77B Macy Penn
78B Blake Barraclough
81B Keegan Bunce
86B Bradley Singer
87B Kennedy Browne
88B Memphis Trengrove
94B Cameron Houston
98B Deegan Butcher
201B Amaedia Byford

TQ’s
6B Duane Todd

7G John Taylor
9B Craig Spargo
10B Jordan Russ
14B Chris Wiffin
17R Hamish Swindlehurst

22R Terrance Dorrell
24G Rob Goome
27W Vaughan Smith
32B Kris Gillies
33B Caiden Otter
46A Aaron Humble
56A Regan Tylar
66B Tony Meechan
71B Sam Barry
74G Ryan MacGregor
77B Karl Carpendale
91B Scott McIntosh

SIDE CARS
26B – Justin Lincoln and Dean Harding

27B – Craig Boaler and Ann Plummer
71B – Tim Plummer and Sian Plummer
88B – Bill Napier and Kayla Meehan
13P – Willie Jensen and Scott Sowry
33A – Lance Beets and Willow Beets

SUPERSTOCKS
5B Richard Houston
6B Simon Porteous
7G Scott Penn

9B Adam Groome
11B Mathew Titter
13B Marty Brandt
15B Scott McEwan
23B Puneet Gill
24B James Tollison
25B Regan O’Brien
46B Jacob Buckrell
47B Zach Glenny

52B Domonique O’Brien
76B Ben Milne

181B Dylan Woolhouse
606B Rhys Wheatley

STREETSTOCKS
46B Brent Redington
64B Dontage Irfan
65B David Brand
66B Paul Dixon
72B Darren Melling
87B David Adams
95B Tim Towler
124R Richard Watty
806B Rusty Franklin

 

 

 

Opening Night – Results

David Jones Motors GOLD CUP Results…

SUPERSTOCKS
Race One
1st 66A Randal Tarrant
2nd 94P William Humphies
3rd 136V Maddie Wise
4th 81V Max Holloway
5th 772P David Lowe
6th 24B James Tollison
Race Two
1st 94P William Humphies
2nd 772P David Lowe
3rd 66A Randal Tarrant
4th 24B James Tollison
5th 25B Kairyn O’Brien
6th 22B Zach Lawrence
Three Race
1st 66A Randal Tarrant
2nd 136V Maddie Wise
3rd 722P David Lowe
4th 94P William Humphies
5th 76B Ben Milne
6th 25B Kairyn O’Brien

David Jones Gold Cup Winner – 66A Randal Tarrant 

Race Report by Barry
Finally, the season Opening night was held last night, and the thunder of 17 Superstocks was joy to hear once again – 11 locals and 6 visitors. 
The winner of the David Jones Motors gold cup was Randal Tarrant debuting his smart looking ex 127G Ethan Rees Toyota repowered Superstock, scoring 49 points after two wins and a third.  Second was 94P William Humphries with 47 points, after a 1st, 2nd and 4th placings.  Third was 722P David Lowe with 44 points after 2nd, 3rd and 5th placings.
The racing was fast and furious, with some new faces in the Superstock ranks: 6B Simon Porteous in the ex 87M David Elsworth ex Joe Faram Tri Rail (Simon’s Bucket List), 46B Jacob Buckrell fresh from MiniStocks, 15B Scott McEwan ex 25R, 76B Ben Milne fresh from Stockcars, and 606B Rhys Wheatley (from Motorcross) in the ex 65R Mark Flower car, and 25B Kairyn O’Brien in the ex 1NZ Jason Long Rees car with a repowered Ace Nissan motor.    
Leading Club points is 24B James Tollison with 5 points overall, and more to come.
Fastest lap for the night was recorded by 136V Maddie Wise with 17.604 seconds in race 3.
The new MyLaps timing system worked perfectly, for the benefit of all competitors. Thanks to our visitors for making the effort in supporting our first meeting for the 2021/22 season: 66A Randal Tarrant, 81V Max Holloway, 94P William Humphries, 136V Maddie Wise and 722P David Lowe. One extra was 29S Dylan Glenny driving the Mike McLachlan newly purchased car destined for Keegan Bunce to drive once he has finished his MiniStock apprenticeship.

STOCKCARS
Race One – Group One
1st 172P David Burmester
2nd 14B Jemma Holloway

3rd 68B Ben Darroch
4th 98B Richard Prince
5th 65B Royden Hynd
6th 21B Joshua Swannell
Race Two
1st 46B Brett Kelly
2nd 172P David Burmester
3rd 98B Richard Prince
4th 4B Courtney Hatton
5th 68B Ben Darroch
6th 14B Jemma Holloway

Race One – Group Two
1st 5B Regan Penn
2nd 56K Cameron Taylor
3rd 9S Bryce Jensen
4th 41B Cameron Swift
5th 992P Taylor Lampp
6th 91B Zayne Pullen
Race Two
1st 5B Regan Penn
2nd 91B Zayne Pullen
3rd 267S Karlin Painter-Dudley
4th 56K Cameron Taylor
5th 305B Noah Severinson
6th 81B Darren Yaxley

Feature Race
1st 91B Zayne Pullen
2nd 5B Regan Penn
3rd 14B Jemma Holloway
4th 68B Ben Darroch
5th 98B Richard Prince
6th 2B Joshua Swannell

David Jones Gold Cup Winner – 91B Zayne Pullen

TQ’s
Race One
1st 6B Duane Todd
2nd 32B Kris Gilles
3rd 66B Tony Meechan
4th 22R Terence Dorrell
5th 91b Scott McIntosh
6th 14B Chris Wiffin
Race Two
1st 24G Robert Gonn
2nd 66B Tony Meechan
3rd 6B Duane Todd
4th 10B Jordan Russ
5th 32B Kris Gillies
6th 14B Chris Wiffin

Feature Race
1st 6B Duane Todd
2nd 32B Kris Gillies
3rd 66B Tony Meechan
4th 14B Chris Wiffin
5th 22R Terence Dorrell
6th 71B Sam Barry


David Jones Gold Cup Winner – 6B Duane Todd

Super Saloons
Race One
1st 33B Chace Rodda
2nd 24P Martin Halcrow
3rd 69K Mike Wilson
Saloons
1st 18K Chris Taylor
2nd 24P Ashleigh Halcrow
3rd 57P Kelvin Honore
Super Saloons
Race Two
1st 24P Martin Halcrow
2nd 6B Grant Flynn
3rd 26A Wayne Garrnet
Saloons
1st 24P Ashleigh Halcrow
2nd 27P Josh Smith
3rd 57P Calvin Honore
Super Saloons
Feature Race
1st 6B Grant Flynn
2nd 33B Chace
3rd 24P Martin Halcrow
Saloons
1st 18K Chris Taylor
2nd 16G Sean Robertson
3rd 27P Josh Smith

David Jones Gold Cup Winner – Super Saloons 6B Grant Flynn

David Jones Gold Cup Winner – Saloons 18K Chris Taylor

Ministocks
Race One
1st 72B Bailey Smith
2nd 21B Tom Steel
3rd 18B Jeremy Browne
4th 81B Keegan Bunce
5th 98B Deegan Butcher
6th 78B Blake Barraclough
Race Two
1st 18B Jeremy Browne
2nd 94B Cameron Houston
3rd 61B Henry Steel
4th 98B Deegan Butcher
5th 72B Bailey Smith
6th 14B Rynan Dittmer
Race Three
1st 61B Henry Steel
2nd 72B Bailey Smith
3rd 21B Tom Steel
4th 81B Keegan Bunce
5th 55B Asha Penn
6th 48B Riley McLachlan

David Jones Gold Cup Winner – 72B Bailey Smith

Race Report by Claire
Another good field of 27 Hawkes Bay Ministocks to start the season with still more to come!
Seemed like we had never been away, the driving skills of some of these young drivers is impressive. New driver 42B Seth Ireland in the ex Lauren Swift car caught our eye in his first first ever race starting from the back finishing 14th out of 26 finishers. 72B Bailey Smith took the Win with 21B Tom Steel in second and the 18B of Jeremy Browne battling hard with 81B Keegan Bunce and 98B Deegan Butcher to take third.
Race two 18B Jeremy Browne had his own way pretty much start to finish, taking a good win with 94B Cameron Houston driving a blinding race to take second and 61B in third.
Race three
Going into the final heat, it was tight at the top -18B Browne top on points with 52pts, 72B Smith 49pts, 94B Houston 47pts, 21B T.Steel 46pts 61B H.Steel 45pts, 81B Bunce on 44pts.
However a controversial ending to an entertaining race, after finishing 5th and technically the winner overall on 77pts the 18B found himself with a disqualification after helping push off a club mate on a red light (Rule states no moving on a red light) giving the David Jones Gold Cup and Overall Winner to 72B Bailey Smith. Well done Bailey and great to see the already improving drivers throughout the night. Roll on next meeting!

 

 

Opening Night – 13th November

Grand Opening !

Saturday 13th November 7pm Start.
David Jones Gold Cup 

Classes Running:
Superstocks

Stockcars
TQ’s
Ministocks
Side Cars
Super Saloons-Saloons

**Level 2 restrictions will apply**
Everyone will be required to scan/sign in..
Pit Gate Opens at 3.00pm – Drivers and Crew Only
*All Crew to be in Tow Vehicle on Entry – No Walk in’s.

*NO ENTRY TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE PIT GATE*
Pit Area will be CLOSED to the Public Sorry. 

Main Gates Open at 4pm
Racing Starts at 7pm

Admission:
Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Pit Parking Plan:

Entry Lists:

SUPERSTOCKS
6B Simon Porteous
7G Scott Penn
9B Adam Groome
13B Marty Brandt
15B Scott McEwan
22B Zach Lawrence
23B Puneet Gill
24B James Tollison
25B Kairyn O’Brien
46B Jacob Buckrell
52B Dom O’Brien
66A Randal Tarrant
76B Ben Milne
94P William Humphries

136V Maddie Wise
166A Hayden Hart
181B Dylan Woolhouse
606B Rhys Wheatly

TQ’s
6B Duane Todd
9B Craig Spargo
14B Chris Wiffin
24G Rob Goome
27W Vaughan Smith
32B Kris Gillies
33B Caiden Otter
32B Kris Gillies
33B Caiden Otter
66B Tony Meechan
71B Sam Barry
74G Ryan MacGregor
77B Karl Carpendale
91B Scott McIntosh

MINISTOCKS
5B Monique Houston
9B Erin McCann
14B Rynan Dittmer
15B Logan Smith
18B Jeremy Browne
19B Olivia Tester
21B Tom Steel
26B Abbey Cullum
29B Jacob Martin
42B Seth Ireland
48B Riley McLachlan
49B Mikayla Brown
55B Asha Penn
58B Hunter Kennedy
61B Henry Steel
66B Neeve Smith
67B Cullen Smith
72B Bailey Smith
76B Korbyn Morris
77B Macy Penn
78B Blake Barraclough
81B Keegan Bunce
86B Bradley Singer
87B Kennedy Browne
88B Memphis Trengrove
94B Cameron Houston
98B Deegan Butcher

SIDE CARS
26B – Justin Lincoln and Dean Harding
27B – Craig Boaler and Ann Plummer
71B – Tim Plummer and Sian Plummer
88B – Bill Napier and Kayla Meehan
8P – Rob Miller and Sam Carter
11P – Dave Millar and Jade Winter
13P – Willie Jensen and Scott Sowry
33A – Lance Beets and Willow Beets

SALOONS
9P Jabin Clapperton
14B George Hildred
16G Sean Robertson
18K Chris Taylor
24P Ashleigh Halcrow
27P Josh Smith
31B Dave Hunter
57P Calvin Honare

SUPER SALOONS
5B Steve Flynn
6B Grant Flynn
24P Martin Halcrow
26 Wayne Garnett
33B Chace Rodda
69K Mike Wilson
95B Johnny Browne