Next Meeting – Superstock Autumn Nationals

SATURDAY 1ST May 5pm START

Classes Running;
Superstocks – Autumn Nationals
Streetstocks – East Coast
Stockcars
Ministocks
Side Cars
Demo Derby

Pit Gate Opens at 1.00pm
**Derby Cars Vehicle Checking Between 1pm-3pm**
Main Gates Open at 3pm
Racing Starts at 5pm

Admission:
Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Entry Lists:

Superstock Autumn Nationals
2NZ Jason Long
5G Josh Prentice
7W Shane Davies
8B Clayton Hagen
9B Adam Groome
11B Mathew Titter
13B Martyka Brandt
22B Zach Lawrence
24B Jimmy Tollison
24R Kyle Ashton
28C Blair Uhlenberg
29B Matt Demanser
46B Quinn Ryan
47B Zach Glenny
52B Domonique O’Brien
52W Paul Fairbrother
53B Hayden Hart
57P Courtney Syverston
62P Adam Joblin
72P Simon Joblin
81B Sam Bartholomew
81V Max Holloway
85S Brad Uhlenberg
86B Regan O’Brien
87B Thomas Stanaway
88P Jack Miers
89W Dale Robertson
94P William Humphries
96W Brad McGee
98B Quintin Butcher
98R Carlyn Clark
282S Phill Ogle
477GB Max Hertzog
717H Tyson Wootton

Streetstocks – East Coast Champs
7B Al Howatson
9B Phillip Mcnamara
14B Peter Morrison
23B Nigel Potter
26B Thomas McEwan
46B Brent Redington
59B Wally True
64B Dontage 

65B David Brand
66B Paul Dixon
67B Stu Smith
72B Darren Melling

87B David Adams
95B Tim Towler

Side Cars
26B – Justin Lincoln/Dean Harding
27B – Craig Boaler/Ann Plummer
33B – Caiden Otter/Dillon Green
71B – Tim Plummer/Sian Plummer
33A – Lance Beets/Willow Beets
13P – Willie Jensen/Scott Sowry

Ministocks
4B Zach Hatton
5B Kara Flynn
9B Erin McCann
11B Liam Danielsen
14B Rynan Dittmer
16B Jessica Morris
18B Jeremy Browne
19B Olivia Rose Tester
21B Tom Steel
22B Lachlan Timmins
29B Jacob Martin
48B Riley McLachlan
55B Asha Penn
58B Hunter Kennedy
61B Henry Steel
66B Cullen Smith
72B Bailey Smith
76B Korbyn Morris
77B Macy Penn
78B Blake Barraclough
86B Bradley Singer
87B Kennedy Browne
88B Memphis Trengrove
94B Cameron Houston
95B Monique Houston
98B Deegan Butcher
99B Jacob Buckrell
201B Amaedia Byford
58K Kacey Wade
89W Ella Robertson
9W Bailee Paige
7W Thomas Davis
46S Regan Ogle
75W Tui Smiler

 Parking Plan:

Results – HB TQ’s / EC Production Saloons / Pit Stop Saloons

CONGRATULATIONS

Hawkes Bay TQ Champion 2021 – Duane Todd

2nd 32B Kris Gilles
3rd 66B Tony Meechan

East Coast Production Saloon Champion 2021 – 49G Seth McKay

2nd 22B Denton Hodgkinson
3rd 51B Brent Gosney

 

 

 

 

 Saloon Series Round Five Feature Winner – 76G Ethan Cook
2nd 8M Jared Fletcher
3rd 1NZ Chris Cowling

 

 

OVERALL PIT STOP Series WINNER – 8M Jared Fletcher
2nd 77G Dan Cook
3rd 76G Ethen Cook

 

 

 

 

Race Results

TQ’s Hawkes Bay Champs
Heat One
1st 74G Ryan MacGregor, 2nd 6B Duane Todd, 3rd 66B Tony Meechan,4th 32B Kris Gilles, 5th 10B Jordan Russ, 6th 71B Sam Barry
Heat Two
1st 66B, 2nd 32B, 3rd 6B, 4th 71B, 5th 74G, 6th 10B
Heat Three
1st 6B, 2nd 32B, 3rd 71B, 4th 14B Chris Wiffin, 5th 66B, 6th 91B Scott McIntosh

East Coast Production Saloons
Heat One
1st 22B Denton Hodgkinson, 2nd 48G Seth McKay, 3rd 979B William Bayliss, 4th 27B Gregg Redington, 5th  51B Brent Gosney, 6th 96b Tanga Walsh
Heat Two
1st 48G, 2nd 22B, 3rd 979B, 4th 27B, 5th 96B, 6th 27R James Cunningham
Heat Three
1st 48G, 2nd 727B Damien Stokes, 3rd 51B, 4th 716B Lewi Claypole, 5th 27R

Superstocks
Race One
1st 2NZ Jason Long, 2nd 47B Zach Glenny, 3rd 87B Thomas Stanaway, 4th 46B Quinn Ryan, 5th 9B Adam Groome, 6th 29B Matt Demanser
Race Two
1st 87b, 2nd 2NZ, 3rd 46B, 4th 11B Matt Titter, 5th 47B, 6th 8B Clayton Hagen
Race Three
1st 87B, 2nd 47B, 3rd 8B, 4th 46B, 5th 29B, 6th 11B

Report by Barry
Superstock numbers were down due to some drivers racing Sidecars and Derby cars at Palmerston North last night.12 cars fronted, and they provided hard and fast racing on a track surface that was a little greasy for their first race but proved ideal for races 2 and 3.  The idea of rolling starts was introduced for this meeting, and caught out some drivers once the start ute pulled to the infield and the green lights activated.
Of interest, was the appearance of 19B Caleb Ireland and his Rees Stockcar with Hoosiers bolted on, and ready to test his new roll-cage after his Peter Barry Teams rollover, against the fast charging Superstocks. However, on lap 3 of the first race an encounter with the concrete fence resulted in a broken steering box, and his retirement from racing for the night.
Race 1 saw pole sitter 24B James Tollison take off to a good lead, until the race was stopped to remove Ireland’s car from the track.  The restart resulted in 2NZ Jason Long overtaking Tollison to lead through to the flag and the win. Second after a great drive was 47B Zach Glenny, with 87B Thomas Stanaway third.  Fastest lap was recorded by Long with 17.9371 seconds on lap 10.
Race 2 was a real drag race between Thomas Stanaway, Jason Long and 46B Quinn Ryan, who all left the rest behind.  The finish had both Stanaway and Long pass the checked flag together, with the margin showing on the results sheet as a win to Stanaway by .0109 seconds.  Fastest lap went to Long with 17.6869 seconds on lap 10.
Race 3 (Feature) became another drag race with 87B Thomas Stanaway charging through from grid 9 to take the win from 47B Zach Glenny who started off grid 2, and third was 8B Claytoon Hagen, starting off grid 4.  2NZ Jason Long was a non finisher after puncturing his right front tyre on lap 7.  Fastest lap in this race went to fourth finisher 46B Quinn Ryan, with 17.6961 seconds on lap 9.
There is no racing at home next weekend, but the HB Hawkeyes will be heading to defend their Auckland Teams Champs title won last year (for the first time).  The team for this one is: 8B Clayton Hagen, 46B Quinn Ryan, 52B Regan O’Brien, 66B Randal Tarrant, 166B Hayden Hart and Manager is Mike McLachlan.  Best of luck Hawkeyes.
The next big meeting at home is the BJ’s Bakery Autumn Nationals and Shootout, on Saturday 1st May.

Ministocks
Race One
1st

Next Meeting – Pit Stop Saloon Series

NEXT MEETING – Saturday 17th April 5pm START

Classes Running;
Saloons – Pit Stop Saloon Series
Superstocks
TQ’s – HB Champs
Ministocks
Production Saloons – East Coast

Pit Gate Opens at 1.00pm
Main Gates Open at 3pm
Racing Starts at 5pm

Admission:
Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Entry Lists:

Pit Stop Saloon Series
8K Kevin Williams
16S Thomas Korff
26S Allan Hooper
51K Craig Marsh
116A David Ingram
1NZ Chris Cowling
8M Jarred Fletcher
31K Malcolm Mazur
77G Dan Cook
8S Craig Korff
12S Blake Hooper
16A Ted Ingram
76G Ethan Cook
7B Shane Laking
14B George Hildred
31B Dave Hunter
92B Kevin Martin
227B Wayne Melling
27P Josh Smith
57P Calvin Honare
124P Ashleigh Halcrow
242P Danielle Halcrow

Superstocks
2NZ Jason Long
8B Clayton Hagen
9B Adam Groome
11B Mathew Titter
13B Daniel Parsons
19B Caleb Ireland 
23B Punnet Gill
24B James Tollison
29B Matt Demanser
46B Quinn Ryan
47B Zach Glenny
81B Sam Bartholomew
87B Thomas Stanaway

Production Saloons – East Coast Champs
22B Denton Hodgkinson
24B Claudia Marshall
27B Gregg Redington
27R James Cunningham
49G Seth McKay
51B Brent Gosney
96B Tanga Walsh
414B Allan Bayliss
716B Lewi Claypole
727B Damian Stokes
979B William Bayliss

Ministocks
4B Zach Hatton
5B Kara Flynn
9B Erin McCann
11B Liam Danielsen
14B Rynan Dittmer
16B Jessica Morris
18B Jeremy Browne
19B Olivia Rose Tester
21B Tom Steel
22B Lachlan Timmins
29B Jacob Martin
48B Riley McLachlan
55B Asha Penn
58B Hunter Kennedy
61B Henry Steel
62B Charlee Barr
66B Cullen Smith
67B Neeve Kate Smith
72B Bailey Smith
76B Korbyn Morris
77B Macy Penn
78B Blake Barraclough
81B Keegan Bunce
86B Bradley Singer
87B Kennedy Browne
88B Memphis Trengrove
94B Cameron Houston
95B Monique Houston
98B Deegan Butcher
99B Jacob Buckrell
201B Amaedia Byford

Parking Plan:

 

 

 

Easter Weekend – Results

Easter Friday/Saturday Results

Race One – North Island TQ’s Group AvB
1st 97A Ben Morrison
2nd 4A Troy Pennington
3rd 1NZ Jeremy Webb
4th 51A Bryce Penningotn
5th 21A Dayna Lawry
6th 3NZ Ryan Barry
7th 32A Saul Smith
8th 32B Kris Gilles
9th 91B Scott McIntosh
10th 36A Cole Morrison
11th 6B Duane Todd
12th 35K Brad Hewson
13th 74G Ryan MacGregor
14th 18A Shaune Cooke
15th 25A Kate Groshinski
16th 14A Jakob LeCren
17th 46A Aaron Humble
18th 7G John Taylor

Race Two – North Island TQ’s Group AvC
1st 67A Kaleb Currie

2nd 6B Duane Todd
3rd 36A Cole Morrison
4th 14A Jakob Le Cren
5th 71B Sam Barry
6th 32B Kris Gillies
7th 66B Tony Meechan
8th 32A Saul Smith
9th 14B Chris Wiffin
10th 51A Bryce Pennington
11th 91B Scott McIntosh
12th 56K Regan Tyler
13th 35K Brad Hewson
14th 7G John Taylor
15th 10B Jordan Russ
16th 25B Josh Moffitt

Race Three – North Island TQ’s Group BvC
1st 46A Aaron Humble
2nd 1NZ Jeremy Webb
3rd 97A Ben Morrision
4th 18A Shaun Cooke
5th 74G Ryan MacGregor
6th 14B Chris Wiffin
7th 66B Tony Meechan
8th 56K Reagan Tyler
9th 71B Sam Barry
10th 67A Kaleb Currie
11th 25A Kate Groshinski
12th 21A Dayna Lawry
13th 4A Troy Pennington

TQ Semi Final
1st 56K Reagan Tyler
2nd 3NZ Ryan Barry
3rd 14A Jakob Le Cren
4th 35K Brad Hewson
5th 25A Kate Groshinski
6th 91B Scott McIntoch

North Island TQ Final Championship Race
1st 6B Duane Todd
2nd 36A Cole Morrison
3rd 1NZ Jeremy Webb
4th 3NZ Ryan Barry
5th 67A Kaleb Currie
6th 71B Sam Barry
7th 51A Bryce Pennington
8th 14A Jakob Le Cren
9th 46A Aaron Humble
10th 18A Shaun Cooke
11th 32B Kris Gillies
12th 74G Ryan MacGregor
13th 32A Saul Smith
14th 66B Tony Meechan
15th 14B Chris Wiffin
16th 21A Dayna Lawry
17th 97A Ben Morrison
18th 35K Brad Hewson
19th 56K Reagan Tyler
20th 4A Troy Pennington

CONGRATULATIONS 6B DUANE TODD
North Island TQ Champion 2021 !

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Barry Teams – Qualifying Results
Gisborne Gladiators v Meeanee Maulers

1st 54G Nigel Hazelton
2nd 5B Regan Penn
3rd 63B Hayden Hart
4th 43G Quentin Hammond
5th 16B Brett Loveridge

Gisborne Gladiators 120pts – Meeanee Maulers 75pts

Wellington Young Guns v Wanganui Vulcans
1st 4W Keegan Levien
2nd 33V Trazarn Ryland-Annabell
3rd 96W Brad McKee
4th 212V Blair Reeves-Smith
5th 46W Ethan Levien

Wellington Young Guns 135pts – Wanganui Vulcans 60pts

Stratford Stormers v Auckland Alleycats
1st 267S Karlin Painter-Dudley
2nd 3NZA Gary Lonergan
3rd 208A Blake Brooks
4th 17S Kurt Vickery
5th 98S Corey Sutton

Stratford Stormers 130pts – Auckland Alley Cats 65pts

Waikato Raiders v Palmerston Pumas
1st 667P Hamish McLeod
2nd 8H Larry Henderson
3rd 669P Brendon Tye
4th 361/h Clinton Cheetham
5th 172P Daniel Burmeister

Waikato Raiders 60pts – Palmerston Pumas 135pts

Orange Roughies v Gisborne Gladiators
1st 54G Nigel Hazelton
2nd 67G Jason Lovell
3rd 261 Ethan Anderson
4th 83G Dana Kingsbeer
5th 84G Mike McLachlan

Orange Roughies 25pts – Gisborne Gladiators 170pts

Meeanee Maulers v Wellington Young Guns
1st 5B Regan Penn
2nd 41B Cameron Swift
3rd 47W Anthony Hocking
4th 63B Hayden Hart
5th 4W Keegan Leien

Meeanee Maulers 160pts – Wellington Young Guns 35pts

Wanganui Vulcans v Stratford Stormers
1st 16V Cody Alabaster
2nd 6V Dion Mooney
3rd 617S Mason Woods
4th 98S Corey Sutton
5th 33V Transzarn Ryland-Annabell

Wanganui Vulcans 150pts – Stratford Stormers 45pts

Auckland Alley Cats v Waikato Raiders
1st 3NZA Gary Lonergan
2nd 8H Larry Henderson
3rd 208A Blake Brooks
4th 88H Justin Hutchby
5th 4A Brad Simpson

Auckland Alley Cats 135pts – Waikato Raiders 60pts

Sunday Nights Finals – 
Race for 5th & 6th 
Auckland Ally Cats v Stratford Stormers

Top Four
1st Palmerston Pumas 310pts
2nd Gisborne Gladiators 290pts
3rd Meeanee Maulers 235pts
4th Wanganui Vulcans 210pts

Semi Final One – Pumas v Vulcans
Semi Final Two – Gladiators v Maulers

 

 Streetstock Tri-Series Round 2

Heat One
1st 858R Shane Bracken
2nd 433 Matt Peterson
3rd 9B Phillip McNamara
4th 46B Brent Redington
5th 27C Paul Leslie
6th 72B Darren Melling

Heat Two
1st 1NZ Darrell Richards
2nd 59R Alan King
3rd 75G Shaun Kingi
4th 59D Benji Smaill
5th 46B Brent Redington
6th 7B Al Howatson

Heat Three
1st 10G Brenden Gooch
2nd 6G Cody Gooch
3rd 33I Steve Dryden
4th 433 Matt Peterson
5th 72B Darren Melling
6th 59D Benji Smaill

Sunday 4th April

Congratulations!

 MEEANEE MAULERS 2021 Peter Barry Stockcar Team Champions!

2nd Wanganui Vulcans
3rd Gisborne Gladiators
4th Palmerston Pumas
5th Auckland Alley Cats
6th Stratford Stormers

Congratulations!

EAST COAST CHAMPIONS 2021

TQ’S
1st 36A Cole Morrison
2nd 3NZ Ryan Barry
3rd 56K Regan Tyler

SALOONS
1st 7B Shane Laking
2nd 27P Josh Smith
3rd 242P Ashleigh Halcrow

 

 

 

 

SUPERSTOCKS
1st 2NZ Jason Long
2nd 7H Shay Hambling
3rd 85S Brad Uhlenberg

 

 

 

Superstock Report by Barry
12 locals and 5 visitors checked in for a good night’s racing for the East Coast Champs.
Race 1 was the first race on the programme, but the wet track surface was not to everyone’s liking, with cars spinning out on the corners.
2NZ Jason Long started off pole and managed to hold the lead from start to finish, and recorded the fastest lap on lap 12 at 18.5142 seconds.
Second home after a great drive off grid 11 was the tri-rail 72a of Cody McKee, with 722P David Lowe in third after another great drive from grid 14. No hitting in this one with drivers fully occupied keeping their cars under control with the slippery conditions.
Race 2 and the track had dried out, with 2NZ Jason Long again the winner after starting off grid 10 and powering his way through the field.  27A Cody McKee had a good start off grid 3 until caught by Long where they battled for several laps, swapping the lead until Long spun McKee out on the Hastings corner, costing McKee any chance of a high placed finish – he finished 8th.
Second was veteran driver 95P Clive Elliott, who started off pole and drove a steady race to the finish. Third place was taken by the flying 22B of Zach Lawrence in the six cylinder Falcon  Lawrence was fresh back from his Friday night’s victorious Takapau Terrors Derby Teams race night in Palmerston North. He started off Grid 13 and was really flying. Fastest lap in this race was posted by “Mr Under the Radar” Shay Hambling with a time of 17.9496 seconds on lap 5.  He started off grid 14.
The third race was action aplenty, with some of the locals determined that this title would not be won by a visitor this time around.  24B James Tollison took off from pole to lead for several laps until he encountered 85S Brad Uhlenberg, who tried to impede Tollison, but the two tangled and Uhlenberg rode up and nearly rolled himself.  The contact damaged Tollison’s car and he was forced to retire.  47B Zach Glenny took 72A Cody McKee to the wall on the first corner costing McKee valuable time.  McKee was running third after the first two races.
Another incident involved 29B Matt Demanser who exited the Hastings bend to drift wide and ride over 722P David Lowe’s front wheel causing the 29B car to roll spectacularly in front of Lowe. Winner of the race was 7h Shay Hambling who started off grid 8 and just kept going at a good steady pace and kept out of trouble.  Second was 722P David Lowe after his Demanser fright, and third was the consistent 2NZ of Jason Long, who benefited from his Clubmates blocking tactics against the visitors.  Fastest lap in this race was recorded by the screaming 22B Zach Lawrence at 18.0859 on lap 5.
The Overall winner was 2NZ Jason Long with 49 points, 2nd 7H Shay Hambling 42, 3rd 85S Brad Uhlenberg 39, 4th= 22B Zach Lawrence 37, 4th= 95P Clive Elliott 37, 6th 722P David Lowe 35, 7th 98B Quintin Butcher 32, 8th 72A Cody McKee 26, 9th 9B Adam Groome 23, 10th 47B Zach Glenny 17.

Thanks to our five visitors who all helped make this local title event an enjoyable experience.  A good night from Superstocks.
Our next big one is the Autumn Nationals set for Saturday 17th April.

 

 

TQ’S 20 Lapper
1st 56K Regan Tyler
2nd 67A Kaleb Currie
3rd 4A Troy Pennington
4th 32B Kris Gilles
5th 71B Sam Barry