Next Meeting – Easter Weekend


NEXT MEETING – Easter Weekend

Pit Gate Opens at 12.30pm

Main Gates Open at 3pm
Racing Starts at 5pm

Admission:
Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Entry Lists:

North Island TQ’s
1NZ Jeremy Webb
3NZ Ryan Barry
4A Troy Pennington

6B Duane Todd
7G John Taylor
10B Jordan Russ
14A Jakeb LeCren
14B Chris Wiffin
18A Shaun Cooke
21A Dayna Lowry
25A Kate Groshinski

25B Josh Moffatt
32A Saul Smith
32B Kris Gillies
35K Bradley Hewson
36A Cole Morrison
42B Gary Cadman
46A Aaron Humble
51A Bryce Pennington

56K Regan Tyler
66B Tony Meechan
67A Kaleb Currie
71B Sam Barry
74G Ryan McGregor
91B Scott McIntosh

Peter Barry Teams

Meeanee Maulers
5B Regan Penn
16B Brett Loveridge
41B Cameron Swift
63B Hayden Hart
78B Gibson Tout
Res: Daniel Melling
Team Manager: Andrew Powell

Orange Roughies
15B Michael Smith
19B Caleb Ireland
85B Willy Stevenson
91B Zayne Pullen
261B Ethan Anderson
Res: Stacey Smith
Team Manager: Joshua Swannell

Waikato Raiders
8H Larry Henderson
24H Brad Phillpott
27H Brett Aikin
88H Justin Hutchby
361H Clinton Cheetham
Res: Nevin Shrubb
Team Manager: Lance Moore

Wellington Young Guns
4W Keegan Levien
46W Ethan Levien
47W Anthony Hocking
96W Brad McGee
346W Raahiri Connor
Res: Daniel Bouzaid

Team Manager: Hilton Parker

Wanganui Vulcans
6V Dion Mooney
16V Cody Alabaster
33V Trazarn Ryland-Annabell
82V Dennis Black
212V Blair Reeves-Smith
Res: Kalin Mooney
Team Manager: Mike Annabell

Palmerston Pumas
172P Daniel Burmeister
175P Sam Prescott
667P Hamish McLeod
669P Brendon Tye
772P Kyle Lampp
Res: Kyle Rowe
Team Manager: Ian Parfitt

Stratford Stormers
16S Shaun Hall
17S Kurt Vickery
98S Corey Sutton
267S Karlin Painter-Dudley

617S Mason Woods
Res: Mark Woods
Team Manager: Mark Woods

Gisborne Gladiators
43G Quentin Hammond
54G Nigel Hazelton
67G Jason Lovell
83G Dana Kingsbear
84B Mike Mac
Res: Royden Hynd

Team Manager: Bryce Harding

Auckland Alley Cats
3NZ Gary Lonergan
4A Brad Simpson
8A Logan Peat
208A Blake Brooks
659A Matt Nathan
Rev: Cody McKee
Team Manager: Kevin Brooks

Superstocks – East Coast Champs
2NZ Jason Long
7H Shay Hambling
8B Clayton Hagen
9B Adam Groome
11B Matthew Titter
13B Dan Parsons
23B Puneet Gill
24B James Tollison
29B Matt Demanser
31G James Kirk
46B Quin Ryan
47B Zach Glenny
59P Stephen Penn
71P Shane Mellsop
72A Cody McKee
85S Brad Uhlenberg
88W Josh Kahui
94P William Humphries
95P Clive Elliott
96M Dylan Towler
118R Bryce Steiner
722P David Lowe

Streetstocks – Tri-Series
1NZ Darrell Hoon Richards
3NZ Levi Van Lieshout
6G Cody gooch
7B Al Howatson
7S Darron Jeffery
9N Ryan Musgrove
9B Phillip McNamara
9G Sean Gooch
10G Brenden Gooch
10S Jason Dunn
11N Cody McCarrison
12K Daniel Curren
26B Tom Howatson
27C Paul Leslie
31V Simon Bland
33I Steve Dryden
46B Brent Redington
59R Alan king
59D Benji Smaill
72B Darren Melling
75G Shaun Kingi
95B Tim Towler
97N Steve Soper
121C Ray Buddy
443C Matt Petersen
858R Shane Bracken

TQ’s – East Coast Champs
1NZ Jeremy Webb
3NZ Ryan Barry
4A Troy Pennington

6B Duane Todd
7G John Taylor
10B Jordan Russ
14A Jakeb LeCren
14B Chris Wiffin
18A Shaun Cooke
21A Dayna Lowry
25A Kate Groshinski

25B Josh Moffatt
32A Saul Smith
32B Kris Gillies
35K Bradley Hewson
36A Cole Morrison
42B Gary Cadman
46A Aaron Humble
51A Bryce Pennington

56K Regan Tyler
66B Tony Meechan
67A Kaleb Currie
71B Sam Barry
74G Ryan McGregor
91B Scott McIntosh

Saloons – East Coast Champs
7B Shane Laking
9P Jabin Clapperton
14B George Hildred
27P Josh Smith
29P Rachel Badbury
34W Amy Eckersley
31B Dave Hunter
57P Calvin Honare
92B Steven Martin
124P Danielle Halcrow
242P Ashleigh Halcrow
227B Wayne Melling

Side cars
27B Craig Boaler/27B Ann Plummer
26B Justin Lincoln/26B George Olsen
13P Willie Jensen/13P Scott Sowry
11P Dave Millar/11P Jade Winter
33A Lance Beets/33A Willow Beets
71B Tim Plummer/71B Sian Plummer

 

Results – North Island Super Saloon Champs

CONGRATULATIONS


2020/21 NORTH ISLAND SUPER SALOON CHAMPION

2NZ Chris Cowling

2nd 5B Steve Flynn
3rd 92M Scott Hayward
4th 18M Sam Waddell
5th 6M Garry Edwards

 

 

East Coast Side Cars
1st 19V John Hannan / Rob Miller
2nd 27B Craig Boaler / Ann Plummer
3rd 26B Justin Lincoln / George Olsen

Tony MacIntosh Memorial Trophy – 87B Thomas Stanaway
Pam Gibson Memorial Trophy – 46B Brent Redington

Full Results to follow……

North Island Super Saloons
Qualifying Heats
One – 1st 2NZ Chris Cowling, 2nd 18M Sam Waddell, 3rd 94M Caitlin Hayward, 4th 63A Nigel Mount, 5th 8S Craig Korff, 6th 95B Grahame Strong,
7th 6M Garry Edwards, 8th 5B Steve Flynn, 9th 23P Mick Quin, 10th 72B Darren Melling, 11th 24A Ben Harding
Two – 1st 23P, 2nd 95B, 3rd 24P Martin Halcrow, 4th 27S Joe Ingram, 5th 8S, 6th 92M Scott Hayward, 7th 2NZ, 8th 48A Wade Jennings, 9th 94M
10th 53M Mark Hutchins, 11th 6B Grant Flynn
Three – 1st 5B, 2nd 6M, 3rd 53M, 4th 92M, 5th 24A, 6th 6B, 7th 48A, 8th 27S, 9th 18M, 10th 72B, 11th 63A, 12th 24P

Championship Final
1st 2NZ Chris Cowling
2nd 5B Steve Flynn
3rd 92M Scott Hayward
4th 19M Sam Waddell
5th 6M Garry Edwards
6th 27S Joe Ingram
7th 23P Mick Quin
8th 6B Grant Flynn
9th 94M Caitlin Hayward
10th 24P Martin Halcrow
11th 63A Nigel Mount
12th 72B Darren Melling
13th 95B Grahame Strong
14th 48A Wade Jennings
15th 53M Mark Hutchins
16th 24A Ben Harding
17th 8S Craig Korff

Streetstocks
Race One – 1st 46B Brent Redington, 2nd 65B David Brand, 3rd 56B Glen Sheppard, 4th 23P Troy Davis, 5th 23B Nigel Potter, 6th 9W Aaron Wilson
Race Two – 1st 46B, 2nd 23P, 3rd 23B, 4th 5B Richard Houston, 5th 14B Peter Morrison, 6th 56B
Feature – 1st 65B, 2nd 87B David Adams, 3rd 56B, 4th 52W Dillan Pirimona, 5th 46B, 6th 23B

Stockcars
Race One – 1st 9B Stacey Smith, 2nd 12B Kane Graham, 3rd 16B Brett Loveridge, 4th 99B Simon Duxford, 5th 6B Darren Clark, 6th 15B Mike Smith
Race Two – 1st 19B Caleb Ireland, 2nd 33B Shayne Annan, 3rd 21B Josh Swannell, 4th 115B Grant Hollyman, 5th 15B, 6th 14B Jemma Palmer
Feature – 1st 68B Ben Darroch, 2nd 115B, 3rd 14B, 4th 87B Anthony Adams, 5th 21B, 6th 74B Tony Palmer

Superstocks
Race One – 1st 11B Matthew Titter, 2nd 24B James Tollison, 3rd 9B Adam Groome, 4th 87B Thomas Stanaway, 5th 88B Morgan Peach, 6th 29B Matt Demanser
Race Two – 1st 2NZ Jason Long, 2nd 87B, 3rd 11B, 4th 24B, 5th 88B, 6th 9B
Feature – 1st 88B, 2nd 87B, 3rd 29B, 4th 9B, 5th 11B, 6th 98B Quintin Butcher

Race Report by Barry
Superstock numbers were down from previous race meetings, with no visitors this time, and 10 locals fronting for the Tony McIntosh Memorial trophy, run over three races. The greasy track conditions resulted in slower speeds with some drivers finding car setups not suitable.  One in particular was 2NZ Jason Long, who admitted to having wrong sepups, though that did not stop him winning race 2 after starting off Grid 6. Winner of this event was 87B Thomas Stanaway, fresh back from winning Battle of the Stocks at Woodford Glen along with Pairs Partner 557C Darrel Wallace. Stanaway also won this trophy last season.  He won this time with 25 points, just beating 11B Mathew Titter, on 24 points. Titter last raced at Meeanee on 7th November, with work commitments and motor problems forcing his rest away from racing.  However, last night proved that his motor issues appear to have been sorted, with a good win in the first race, 3rd in the second race and 5th in the Feature.  The first night for a long time where he has managed to finish all three races. Stanaway scored with 4th, 2nd and 2nd.  He now leads the Club points on 80, with second placed 46B Quinn Ryan on 61. Hard luck driver of the night was 52B Domonique O’Brien, racing Dad Regan’s superstock for the first time, only to suffer a broken driveshaft half way through race 1, and forcing retirement for the night.  A quiet night for the Bay cars, but no major damage to fix before their next race meeting at Easter, competing for the East Coast Champs on Good Friday.

 

Next Meeting – OMR North Island Super Saloons

NEXT MEETING – NORTH ISLAND SUPER SALOONS

SATURDAY 20th March 7pm Start

Classes Running:
Super Saloons – NI Champs
Side Cars – East Coast Champs
Streetstocks – Pam Gibson Memorial
Superstocks – Tony McIntosh Memorial
Stockcars


Pit Gate Opens at 1.45pm
Main Gates Open at 5pm
Racing Starts at 7pm

Time Line – OMR North Island Super Saloon Championship

1.45pm – Pit Gate Opens
2.00pm – Vehicle Checking Starts for Super Saloons
3.00pm –Vehicle Checking for Support Classes
4.00pm Vehicle Checking finishes for Super Saloons
5.00pm – Drivers Briefing for both Super Saloons and Sidecars – Craig
5.50pm – St John’s on site
6.00pm – Drivers Briefing for Support Classes – David
6.30pm – Practice Finishes for Super Saloons
6.45pm – Sidecar warm up – First round starting for Sidecars
7.00pm – Meeting Starts
7.10pm – Super Saloon Grand Parade
At completion of Meeting, Prize Giving will be held in the Clubrooms.


Admission:

Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Entry Lists:
NORTH ISLAND SUPER SALOONS
2NZ Chris Cowling
4M Trevor Rodgers
5B Steve Flynn
6B Grant Flynn
6M Garry Edwards
8S Craig Korff

18M Sam Waddell
23P Mick Quin
24P Martin Halcrow
24A Ben Harding
27P Josh Smith
27S Joe Ingram
48A Wade Jennings
53M Mark Hutchins
63A Nigel Mouat
72B Darren Melling
92M Scott Hayward
94M Caitlin Hayward
95B Grahame Strong
96A Lance Jennings

EAST COAST SIDE CAR CHAMPS
27B – Craig Boaler/Ann Plummer
26B – Justin Lincoln/George Olsen
17P – Tony Hislop/Aidan Foothead
21P – Glen Murray/Emma Murray
96P – Mark Whye/Jacob Cooper
84P – Jimmy Wootten/Nick Dunne
33A – Lance Beets/Willow Beets
6A – Peter Adams/Jason Hira
13P – Willy Jensen/Scott Sowry
54A – Ben Bowen/Mick Smith
19V – John Hannon/Rob Miller
11P – Dave Millar/Jade Winter
71B – Tim Plummer/Sian Plummer
33B – Caiden Otter/

Streetstocks
7B Al Howatson
9B Phil Mcnamara
14B Peter Morrison
23B Nigel Potter
26B Thomas Mcewan
42B Blair Benson
44B Phil Glynn
46B Brent Reddington
56B Glen Shepherd
59B Wallace True
64B Dontage 
65B Dave Brand
66B Paul Dixon
67B Stu Smith
87B David Adams
95B Tim Towler
9W Aaron Wilton
15W
52W

Stockcars
6B Darren Clark
9B Stacey Smith
12B Kane graham
14B Jemma Palmer
15B Mike Smith
16B Brett Loveridge
17B Nick Holland
19B Caleb Ireland
24B Daniel Melling
25B Regan O’Brien
33B Shane Annan
41B Cameron Swift
42B Lauren Swift
52B Ben Milne
58B Brett Lawson
68B Ben Darroch
74B Tony Palmer
78B Gibson Tout
87B Callum Shotter
91B Zayne Pullan
99B Simon Duxfield
115B Grant Hollyman
261B Ethan Anderson
305B Noah Severison

Parking Plan:

 

Next Meeting – Saturday 13th March CANCELED

NEXT MEETING – SATURDAY 13th March *CANCELED*

Due to Heavy Rain Thursday and no Sun to dry the track we have been forced to cancel tonights meeting.

NEXT MEETING – SATURDAY 20th March North Island Super Saloon Champs 7pm Start

Classes Running:
Superstocks
Stockcars
Streetstocks
Ministocks
Side Cars
Production Saloons

 

Pit Gate Opens at 3.00pm
Main Gates Open at 5pm
Racing Starts at 7pm


Admission:

Adult $20 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

Stockcars
9B Stacey Smith
11B Brayden Munro
12B Kane Graham
15B Mike Smith
17B Nick Holland
19B Caleb Ireland
23B Shane Melling
25B Regan O’Brien
33B Shane Annan
41B Cameron Swift
42B Lauren Swift
52B Ben Milne
58B Brett Lawson
63B Haydan Hart
65B Royden Hynd
68B Ben Darroch
78B Gibson Tout
81B Darren Yaxley
85B Willy Stephenson
87B Callum Shotter
91B Zayne Pullan
99B Simon Duxfield
115B Grant Hollyman
305B Noah Severison
441B Richard Prince

Streetstocks 
7B Al Howatson
9B Phil Mcnamara
14B Peter Morrison
23B Nigel Potter
26B Thomas Mcewan
42B Blair Benson
44B Phil Glynn
46B Brent Reddington
56B Glen Shepherd
59B Wallace True
64B Dontage 
65B Dave Brand
66B Paul Dixon
67B Stu Smith
87B David Adams
95B Tim Towler
9W Aaron Wilton

Ministocks (HB Cars Only)
5B Kara Flynn
9B Erin McCann
14B Rynan Dittmer
16B Jessica Morris
19B Olivia Rose Tester
21B Tom Steel
22B Lachlan Timmins
29B Jacob Martin
48B Riley McLachlan
55B Asha Penn
58B Hunter Kennedy
62B Charlee Barr
66B Cullen Smith
67B Neeve Kate Smith
76B Korbyn Morris
77B Macy Penn
78B Blake Barraclough
86B Bradley Singer
88B Memphis Trengrove
94B Cameron Houston
95B Monique Houston
98B Deegan Butcher
201B Amaedia Byford

Superstocks
8B Clayton Hagen
13B Marty Brandt
23B Puneet Gill
24B James Tollison
29B Matt Demanser
47B Zach Glenny
52B Regan O’Brien
88B Morgan Peach
166B Hayden Hart
33A Robbie Mabey
33R Lagan Nicholson-Mabey
72A Cody McKee
31G James Kirk
15R Paul Mabey
12R Glan Clarke
51R Sam Guise

Parking Plan: