HB Streetstocks – Results

CONGRATULATIONS – 2019 Streetstock Champion

1st 72B Darren Melling
2nd 58R Mike King
3rd= 6G Cody Gooch / 16B Ben Yeoman

Superstocks – Tony McIntosh Memorial Winner 2019

87B Thomas Stanaway

Results…

Stockcar Teams Race
Second Leg Winners – Gisborne Gladiators
*Meeanee Maulers will retain the Clapperton Shield after Winning the first Leg at Gisborne.

Streetstocks – HB Champs
Heat 1 – 1st 16B Ben Yeoman, 2nd 72B Darren Melling, 3rd 58R Mike Knig, 4th 6G Cody Gooch, 5th 8W Tristan O’Donnell, 6th 88G David Hampton
Heat 2 – 1st 72B, 2nd 6G, 3rd 3NZ Brent Reddington, 4th 16B, 5th 58R, 6th 8W
Heat 3 – 1st 88G, 2nd 58R, 3rd 3NZ, 4th 6G, 5th 65B David Brand, 6th 72B

Superstocks – Tony Mac Memorial
Heat 1 – 1st 87B Thomas Stanaway, 2nd 1NZ Jason Long, 3rd 87R David Elsworth, 4th 46B Chad Ace, 5th 96M Dylan Towler, 6th 66B Randal Tarrant
Heat 2 – 1st 87B, 2nd 66B, 3rd 98B Quintin Butcher, 4th 87R, 5th 1NZ, 6th 98R Calyn Clarke
Heat 3 – 1st 46B, 2nd 1NZ, 3rd 87B, 4th 66B, 5th 98R, 6th 96M

Report by Barry
Superstocks raced for the Tony McIntosh Memorial trophy over three races, with 11 local cars and 3 visitors from Baypark and Rotorua.
Local, 87B Thomas Stanaway had an outstanding night, winning Races 1 and 2 and a third in race 3 to score 40 points and the trophy.
Second was 1NZ Jason Long debuting his new Rees Racecars machine, with two seconds and a fifth place to finish with 36 points.
Third place was 66B Randal Tarrant scoring a 2nd, 4th and 6th with 33 points.
The racing over the three heats was fast and furious, more akin to Sprint Car racing, with little or no contact involved..
Fastest laps went to Chad Ace racing the James Buckrell 46B car, in race one at 17.7434 seconds and 87B Thomas Stanaway in race 3 at 18.0155 seconds.  Race 2 lap times are not available.
Regan O’Brien had a good first night with his new O’Brien Family Special with Chad Ace Performance motor showing good pace and finishing all three races. Other first night appearances came from 47B Zach Glenny and 98B Quintin Butcher who also started and finished all three races.
Thanks to 96M Dylan Towler, 87M David Elsworth and 98R Calyn Clarke for making the trip to Meeanee and adding to the entertainment – they all went home happy with no damage to repair.

Saloons
Race 1 – 1st 29B Steven Martin, 2nd 227B Wayne Melling, 3rd 57P Calvin Honore, 4th 7P Shane Laking, 5th 33B Shayne Annan, 6th 39P Ashley O’Dowd
Race 2 – 1st 29B, 2nd 57P, 3rd 33B, 4th 27B Josh Smith, 5th 7P, 6th 39P
Race 3 – 1st 27B, 2nd 7P, 3rd 57P, 4th 227B, 5th 33B, 6th 31B David Hunter

Ministocks
Race 1 – 1st 61B Henry Steel, 2nd 4B Zach Hatton, 3rd 98B Deegan Butcher, 4th 88B Karlin Painter-Dudley, 5th 99B Jacob Buckrell, 6th 16B Hamish McEwan
Race 2 – 1st 11B Liam Danielsen, 2nd 18B Jeremy Browne, 3rd 78B Blake Barraclough, 4th 12B Ryan Dorward, 5th 16B, 6th 88B
Race 3 – 1st 7B Bradley Penn, 2nd 9B Trent McCann, 3rd 78B, 4th 12B, 5th 4B, 6th 81B Keegan Bunce
Race 4 – 1st 88B, 2nd 12B, 3rd 99B, 4th 7B, 5th 61B, 6th 18B

TQ’s
Race 1 – 1st 66B Tony Meechan, 2nd 6B Duane Todd, 3rd 5G Dylan MacGregor, 4th 32B Kris Gillies, 5th 11B Adam Coohan, 6th 14B Chris Wiffin
Race 2 – 1st 7B Michael Gurnett, 2nd 6B, 3rd 32B, 4th 5G, 5th 66B, 6th 11B
Race 3 – 1st 6B, 2nd 5G, 3rd 66B, 4th 32B, 5th 11B, 6th 47B David Wilson

Stockcars
Race 1 – 1st 64G Ben Holt, 2nd 99G Mason O’Dwyer, 3rd 16B Brett Loveridge, 4th 14B Jemma Palmer, 5th 29B Craig McBeth, 6th 69B Keith Lammas
Race 2 – 1st 64G, 2nd 16B, 3rd 14B, 4th 76B Ben Milne, 5th 99G, 6th 29B
Race 3 – 1st 29B, 2nd 16B, 3rd 76B, 4th 81B Darren Yaxley, 5th 64G, 6th 65G Dana Kingsbeer

 

 

 

Comments are closed.