Easter Saturday – Results

Congratulations to Saturday Nights East Coast Champions 2018….

PRODUCTION SALOONS – East Coast Champs
1st 7G Dave Gooch
2nd 22B Denton Hodgkinson
3rd 96B Tanga Walsh

Heat One- 1st 98G Bryce Simpson, 2nd 7G David Gooch, 3rd 17G Anton McKay, 4th 22B Denton Hodgkinson, 5th 96B Tanga Walsh, 6th 77B Taylor Emerson
Heat Two- 1st 22B, 2nd 7G, 3rd 72V Bailey Goldsack, 4th 96B, 5th 62V John Morrison, 6th 77B
Heat Three- 1st 22B, 2nd 7G, 3rd 77B, 4th 96B, 5th 62V, 6th 434 Brent Hackett

STOCKCARS – East Coast Champs
1st 76B Ben Milne
2nd 16B Brett Loveridge
3rd 94B Justin White

Heat One- 1st 5W Josh Prentice, 2nd 76B Ben Milne, 3rd 16B Brett Loveridge, 4th 15B Michael Smith, 5th 94B Justin White, 6th 9B Stacey Smith
Heat Two- 1st 16B, 2nd 94B, 3rd 76B, 4th 15B, 5th 43B Phill Osborne, 6th 9B
Heat Three- 1st 76B, 2nd 94B, 3rd 16B, 4th 9B, 5th 93S Josh Tout, 6th 22B Sarah-Jane Adie

MINISTOCKS – East Coast Champs
1st 7V Will Hart
2nd 97B Marshall Zachan
3rd 26B Thomas McEwan

Heat One- 1st 26B Thomas McEwan, 2nd 97B Marshall Zachan, 3rd 9B Trent McCann, 4th 7B Bradley Penn, 5th 14B Courtney Hatton, 6th 11B Liam Danielsen
Heat Two- 1st 12B Ryan Dorward, 2nd 5M Luke MClymont, 3rd 58B Jack Lawson, 4th 81G Angus Briant, 5th 88B Karlin Painter-Dudley, 6th 27B Bailey Warner
Heat Three- 1st 81G, 2nd 5M, 3rd 27B, 4th 7V Will Hart, 5th 55P Max Lowe, 6th 17B Tori Malcom
Heat Four- 1st 7V, 2nd 97B, 3rd 88B, 4th 58B, 5th 12B, 6th 11B

STREETSTOCKS – East Coast Champs
1st 65B David Brand
2nd 1NZ Brendon Gooch
3rd 94B Jessie Pollock-Houston

Heat One- 1st 858R Shane Bracken, 2nd 59R Allan King, 3rd 65B David Brand, 4th 1NZ Brendon Gooch, 5th 95B Tim Towler, 6th 6G Cody Gooch
Heat Two- 1st 2NZ Wayne Melling, 2nd 1NZ, 3rd 46B Brent Reddington, 4th 858R, 5th 9B Chris Singleton, 6th 65B
Heat Three- 1st 94B Jesse Pollock-Houston, 2nd 9B, 3rd 46B, 4th 65B, 5th 2NZ, 6th 16B Ben Yeoman

SUPERSTOCKS – East Coast Champs 
1st 87B Thomas Stanaway
2nd 28S Blair Uhlenburg
3rd 4B Peter Bengston

Heat One- 1st 87B Thomas Stanaway, 2nd 41B Jason Long, 3rd 31P Andy McCabe, 4th 28S Blair Uhlenburg, 5th 136B MaddieWise, 6th 46B Quin Ryan
Heat Two- 1st 87B, 2nd 371P Daniel Hole, 3rd 599P Ron Tye, 4th 46B, 5th 8B Clyton Hagen, 6th 86B Marty Cooke
Heat Three- 1st 46B, 2nd 4B Peter Bengston, 3rd 96B Quintin Butcher, 4th 8B, 5th 96R Dylan Towler, 6th 31P
Heat Four- 1st 41B, 2nd 87B, 3rd 4P Chad Ace, 4th 10P Jayden Ward, 5th 28S, 6th 46B
Heat Five- 1st 87B, 2nd 31P, 3rd 41B, 4th 10P, 5th 4P, 6th 28S
Heat Six- 1st 371P, 2nd 4P, 3rd 28S, 4th 10P ,5th 87B, 6th 8B

Reps Report – Barry
Superstocks attracted a full field of entries for their East Coast Champs run over two nights, with drivers accumulating points over six races.
The 27 car field included 6 from Palmerston North, 2 from Huntly, 2 from Stratford, 1 from Rotorua and 16 locals.
The flat-out racing over both nights was a test for driver and machine, with triumphs and heartaches along the way.
On Friday night, the top points scorer was 46B Quinn Ryan on 82 after placing 6th, 4th and 1st.   Second on 81 points was 87B Thomas Stanaway after placing 1st, 1st and 10th.
Stanaway’s first race win was admirable after starting from grid 17, and to power his way through the large field – the new rocketship is really flying.
Third on points was Ron Tye on 75 after placing 5th, 3rd and 8th, with Peter Bengston driving 4B Joe Faram’s car fourth on 73 points after placing 8th, 10th and 2nd.By the end of the first night a number of cars were out of the event due to damage sustained: – 136B Maddie Wise with a blown diff, 85H Jared Wade with a blown motor, 81B Sam Barthlomew with a broken torque tube (diff), 4P Chad Ace with severe side rail damage, 47B Zach Glenny and 11B Mat Titter with unknown issues, and 96R Dylan Towler with fuel supply problems.

The Saturday night line-up consisted of 20 cars, with 87B Thomas Stanaway taking the lead after race 1 by placing 2nd, then 1st in race 2 and 5th in race 3, for a total of 166 points out of a possible 180 – 6 firsts.  46B Quinn Ryan trailed in 2nd place after scoring 6th and 9th for races 1 and 2, but a broken torque tube during race 3 saw Ryan exiting the fray and into the infield for a DNF.   However he had already scored enough points to finish in 4th place overall on 129.
28S Blair Uhlenberg had a well judged first night to finish on 62 points for 8th place, and steadily improved his  position on Saturday night with 5th, 6th and 3rd to finish the night on 141 points for 2nd placing overall.    The blown right front tyre while leading race 3 on Friday night and causing him to finish in 12th place, did not put him off his mission to finish in a good place.
Third place was taken by 4B Peter Bengston who finished Friday night in 4th place with 73 points.  He also steadily improved his placings with 7th, 13th and 8th to finish with 138 points overall.
5th place was 218H Aaron Alderton on 126 points, 6th was 8B Clayton Hagen on 128 points, 7th was 5S Nik Kiser on 118 points, 8th was 41B Jason Long on 111 points, 9th was 86B Marty Cooke on 107 points and 10th was 371P Daniel Hole on 102 points.
Good, fast racing from Superstocks on another great track surface.

TQ’s – East Coast Champs
1st 8A Lawrence Baker
2nd 49A Kaleb Currie
3rd 97A Ben Morrison

Heat One- 1st 6B Duane Todd, 2nd 97A Ben Morrison, 3rd 32A Saul Smith, 4th 44A Jeremy Patterson, 5th 32B Kris Gillies, 6th 6A shaun Cooke
Heat Two- 1st 49A Kaleb Currie, 2nd 8A Lawrence Baker, 3rd 16A Ryan Barry, 4th 35A Cieran Rose, 5th 46A Aaron Humble, 6th 6B
Heat Three- 1st 8A, 2nd 49A, 3rd 97A, 4th 41A Morgan McHugh, 5th 35A, 6th 46A

TQ 20 Lapper
1st 46A Kaleb Currie
2nd 16A Ryan Barry
3rd 9A Josh Melrose
4th 35A Cieran Rose
5th 64A Gina Harris

Reps Report – Nick
Nite 2 running for the East Coast Champs and the Hawkes Bay 20 Lapper with a smaller 21 car field. East Coast we run 2 heats to decide grids for the 3rd Winner takes all race then reverse results for the Indian File 20 Lapper. The first heat having 2 false starts seeing the boys all excited to race 3rd attempt ending in a massive pile up resulting in the race abandoned. When racing began later in the nite there was again close fast racing with a few spills. Top points of the 2 races was Duane from Kaleb. all set for the 3rd race winner takes all, with the first 12 Laps being lead by Duane then the orange lights came on, when it went green Kaleb Snuck up the inside of Todd but Lawrence got a flyer around the outside of both to Win the East Coast Champs from Currie and little Ben Morrison coming home in 3rd.

The Hawkes Bay 20 Lapper is a Reverse of the East Coast Champs Results. this is always a great race to watch the fast guys coming from the back through the field. the Winner of this being Kaleb Currie from the rear of the field and Ryan Barry 2nd with Josh Melrose in 3rd.
I as the Rep would like to thank all the teams that traveled to support the Easter meeting and make it one of the bigger fields we have seen at Meeanee for a long. Thank you!

 

 

Comments are closed.