OPENING NIGHT – Race Results

BIG Fields, Massive Crowd, 18 Races Action Packed Full of Entertainment! What more could you ask for on Opening Night!

The Quin Buildings Direct SuperStock & Super Saloon Labour Weekend Showdown – Round 2. 

SUPERSTOCKS
1st 31P  Andy McCabe  53pts
2nd 87M David Elsworth  51pts
3rd 58P Peter Bengston  43pts

OVERALL – Labour Weekend Showdown Winners
1st 58P Peter Bengston  146pts
2nd 87M David Elsworth  133pts
3rd 31P Andy McCabe  85pts

SUPER SALOONS
1st 6B Grant Flynn
2nd 23P Mick Quin
3rd 19M Matt Smith

OVERALL – Labour Weekend Showdown Winners
1st 6B Grant Flynn  38pts
2nd Steve Flynn  34pts
3rd Mick Quin 24pts

Race Results…….

Saloons

Race 1 – 1st 27B Josh Smith, 2nd 42M Trent Amrien, 3rd 16G Hamish Moore, 4th 7B Shane Laking, 5th 14B George Hildred, 6th 33B Kareena Annan
Race 2 – 1st 42M, 2nd 7B, 3rd 27B, 4th 16G, 5th 92B Kevin Martin, 6th 14B
Race 3 – 1st 27B, 2nd 42M, 3rd 92B 4th 7B, 5th 33B, 6th 16G

Race Report by Tracey
Great opening meeting for Saloons. Some awesome looking cars and we Welcome a new driver Dave Hunter, who has joined the Martin Racing Team. Not much luck for them in the first meeting of the season, with the 29B ending up on his lid in the first corner of the first race and Dave having fuel pump issues. The new 92B car for Kevin Martin also had a few teething problems but i’m sure he’ll be on fire next meeting. There was a great battle for 2nd place in the second race between the 27B of Josh Smith and 7B of Shane Laking with Shane managing to hold Josh off and take the 2nd. Some great driving from the 33B of Kareena Annan how also unfortunately had some opening meeting teething problems. Was great to see the two visitors of 42M Trent Amrien and 16G Hamish Moore giving our locals a run for there money. Have to mention the Awesome racing from George HIldred who not only managed to keep up with the pack but “bagged” some Club Points as well, great job George! 

 

Streetstocks

Race 1 – 1st 75G Shaun Kingi, 2nd 9G Sam Gooch, 3rd 16B Ben Yeoman, 4th 1NZ Brendan Gooch, 5th 56B Glen Shepherd, 6th 88G Dave Hampton
Race 2 – 1st 75G, 2nd 1NZ, 3rd 46B Brent Reddington, 4th 9G Sean Gooch, 5th 6G Cody Gooch, 6th 16B
Race 3 – 1st 1NZ, 2nd 46B, 3rd 16B, 4th 94B Jessie Pollock-Houston, 5th 75G, 6th 88G

TQ Midgets

Race 1 – 1st 66B Tony Meechan, 2nd 46A Aaron Humble, 3rd 9A Morgan McHugh, 4th 6B Duane Todd, 5th 18A Shaun Cooke, 6th 74G Ryan MacGregor
Race 2 – 1st 35A Cieran Rose, 2nd 74G, 3rd 18A, 4th 9A, 5th 46A, 6th 66B
Race 3 – 1st 9A, 2nd 66B, 3rd 35A, 4th 18A, 5th 46A, 6th 6B

Race Report by Nick
It was a great opening night supported by 6 out of town cars and along with 8 Bay cars, we soaw some very close and fast racing with lap times getting down to the low 15.8s the top 6 cars were split by only .4 of a second. As normal all cars presented to a very high standard to make the section proud of. Opening race and first drive in his new car Tony Meechen 66 was out on a flyer to win with a safe distance of 3 seconds (more to come from this guy in future meetings). Race 2 a jump start from the 26 of Chris Mahoney saw a rerun with the race being taken out by the 35a of Cieran Rose followed very close by Ryan Macgregor of Gisborne. The points from the first 2 races added together put the fastest off the front for the Feature race, this system allows for a fair chance at feature points for the season and not just a marble draw. There happened to be 3 tied for 1st and 3 tied for 4th. The feature was taken out by a flying Morgan Mchugh from Auckland and again .4 of a second behind him the 66 of Meechen. I must say the track was awesome for the night only slowing a little for the last race with 1 second covering the first 5 cars. This is close fast racing and looking at a great season with all visitors loving the track and the friendliness of the whole operation and wanting to race here as much as they can. From me the rep a Big Thanks to all out of town cars and see you next time!

Stockcars

Race 1 – 1st 96B Brandon Symes, 2nd 9R Sheldon Arapere, 3rd 5B Regan Penn, 4th 41B Cameron Swift, 5th 94B Justin White, 6th 115B Grant Hollyman
Race 2 – 1st 5B, 2nd 74B Tony Palmer, 3rd 9R, 4th 76B Ben Milne, 5th 41B, 6th 38P Neil Coley
Race 3 – 1st 9R, 2nd 41B, 3rd 16B Brett Loveridge, 4th 74B, 5th 76B, 6th 9B Stacey Smith

Super Saloons

Race 1 – 1st 5B Steve Flynn, 2nd 6B Grant Flynn, 3rd 77B Mac Kwok, 4th 23P Mick Quin, 5th 19M Matt Smith, 6th 33B Chace Rodda
Race 2 – 1st 23P, 2nd 19M, 3rd 6B, 4th 33B, 5th 5B, 6th 72B
Race 3 – 1st 19M, 2nd 6B, 3rd 23P, 4th 5B, 5th 72B, 6th 33B

Superstocks

Race 1 – 1st 31P Andy McCabe, 2nd 357 Aaron Iremonger, 3rd 87M David Elsworth, 4th 22B Zach Lawrence, 5th 98 Quintin Butcher, 6th 86B Marty Cooke
Race 2 – 1st 87M, 2nd 31P, 3rd 58P Peter Bengston, 4th 1NZ William Humphries, 5th 599 Ron Tye, 6th 22B
Race 3 – 1st 31P, 2nd 87M, 3rd 58P, 4th 8B Clayton Hagen, 5th 22B, 6th 96M Dylan Towler

Race Report by Barry
A good muster of cars appeared for the first night, with 7 locals and 11 visitors.
A
 great track surface produced fast racing over the three heats, with 22B Zach Lawrence clocking the fastest lap times in race 2 and 3 of 17.1274 and 16.5120 seconds – a new lap record for Superstocks.  16B Steve Jude has held the lap record of 16.6883 seconds since 27/04/13 in the Silver Bullet.   Well done Zach in his six cylinder powered car! The fastest car in race one was 147M Matt Nielsen with 17.588 seconds.
31P Andy McCabe was the Driver of the night with wins in Race 1 and 3 and second in Race 2, to take the Second Round trophy for the Quin Buildings Direct series, with 53 points.
Second was 87M David Elsworth in the ex Joe Faram 4B rocket, on 51 points, and in third place was 58P Peter Bengston on 43 points.
However, the Overall series was Won by Peter Bengston after carrying over 103 points from the previous night’s Palmerston North meeting to finish on 146 points.
Second overall was 87M David Elsworth with 51 points carry-over to total 133 points.
Third overall was 31P Andy McCabe with 32 points carry-over to total 85 points.
A good race meeting, with the benefits of keen winter preparations obvious to all.
The second race meeting on 3rd November should see an extra five Hawkes Bay Superstocks appearing.

 

 

 

OPENING NIGHT – Quin Buildings Direct SuperStock & Super Saloon Labour Weekend Showdown – Round 2.

OPENING NIGHT – SUNDAY 21st October 2018

The Feature Event this Opening Weekend is a Double Act, with the Quin Buildings Direct Labour Weekend Showdown for Superstocks and
Super Saloons!
Both Classes Start their Campaign at Palmerston North Speedway on Saturday Night, carrying on to Meeanee Speedway on Sunday for the Second Round to Compete for the $1,000 Series First Place Prize Money.

Pit Gate opens at 2pm
Public Gates Open at 5pm

Racing Starts at 7pm.

Classes Running;
Superstocks
Super Saloons
Streetstocks
TQ’s
Stockcars
Saloons

Admission:
Adult $20 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

PIT PARKING PLAN

PRACTICE DAY

Next Practice will be on WEDNESDAY 17th Oct Starting at 6pm – 8pm (Two Sessions – 6-7pm / 7/8pm)
*PIT GATE OPENS AT 5pm 

**PLEASE NOTE – Due to the tight time restraint – These Practice Sessions are for Hawkes Bay Contracted Cars ONLY! (If you are NOT running a B on your car, Please don’t turn up because you WILL be turned away Sorry!)

***ALSO Green Sheeting WILL NOT be done before Practice Unless you have a prior Arrangement with Dave Hatton!
All Enquires please call Dave on Ph. 027 8921763

Saturdays Practice has Been Cancelled

Due to Weather and Track Conditions Today’s Practices have been Cancelled!

Next Practice will be on WEDNESDAY 17th Oct Starting at 6pm – 8pm
**PIT GATE WILL NOT OPEN UNTIL 5pm (Due to prior booking)

*PLEASE NOTEGreen Sheeting WILL NOT be done before Practice Unless you have a prior Arrangement with Dave Hatton!
All Enquires please call Dave on Ph. 027 8921763

 

GREEN SHEETING & LICENCING

ON-LINE LICENCING is now available from the SNZ Website – http://www.speedway.co.nz/

**PLEASE NOTE- This will be the ONLY way of applying and paying for your Licence this Season (ALL Classes)

Green Sheeting -:

This will take place in the Pits at the Track on Saturday 6th October 2018
Between 12–3pm *Last car in at 2.30

Class Section Meetings will be held at the Club Rooms on Tuesday 25th September
6pm – Production Saloons/Streetstocks
6.30pm – Stockcars
7pm – Saloons/Super Saloons
7.30pm – Superstocks
8pm – Sidecars

Mentor Training will be held Monday 24th September at the Speedway Club Rooms at 6pm.

*This applies to ANY New Driver for any Section.
**And Includes ANY Driver Moving up to an Adult Class from the MiniStock Section, You Must to do the Mentor Training before you can race. 

2018/2019 Season Calendar

Check out our Provisional 2018/2019 Season Calendar – http://www.meeaneespeedway.co.nz/calendar/

We are Hosting FOUR New Zealand Championship Titles this coming Speedway Season;
*Entry Forms NOW Available – http://www.meeaneespeedway.co.nz/entry-forms/

Friday 28th & Saturday 29th December 2018 – North Island Stockcars

Tuesday 1st & Wednesday 2nd January 2019 –  New Zealand Saloon Championship

Friday 18th & Saturday 19th January 2019 –  New Zealand Super Saloon GP

Saturday 2nd March 2019 – North Island Production Saloons

Plus All your usual Favorite Local Championships….We are on Count Down are YOU? 

 

NOTICE – HB Speedway Club AGM

                                   HAWKES BAY SPEEDWAY CLUB

                                       AGM

                                                  WEDNESDAY 18th JULY 2018

 

                        Hawkes Bay Speedway Clubrooms, Sandy Road, Napier  – 7pm Start

 

 

Season Finale – Autumn National / Kuru Cup Results

SUPERSTOCKS – AUTUMN NATIONALS

1st 41B Jason Long
2nd 46B Quinn Ryan
3rd 86B Marty Cooke

 

STOCKCARS – KURU CUP

1st 5W Josh Prentice
2nd 76B Ben Milne
3rd 96B Brandon Symes  

RAMP DERBY

1st 84 Cole McLachlan
Stirrers- Beatle Tarrant / Brook Singer

Race Results…

Superstocks
Heat One – 1st 41B Jason Long, 2nd 136B Maddie Wise, 3rd 86B Marty Cooke, 4th 81B Sam Bartholomew, 5th 97R Pat Westbury, 6th 46B Quinn Ryan
Heat Two – 1st 46B, 2nd 136B, 3rd 86b, 4th 41B, 5th 97R, 6th 47B Zach Glenny
Heat Three – 1st 46B, 2nd 41B, 3rd 86B, 4th 97R, 5th 64R Jeremy Sinclair, 6th 47B

Race Report by Barry
The Superstocks Motorworks sponsored Autumn Nationals was expected to be the finishing highlight of the current 2017/18 racing season.
However, the rain affected race meeting saw the original entry list of 26 cars reduce to 11 on the night, with only two visitors from Rotorua prepared to take on our 9 locals for this title event.
Race 1 (event 9) saw the starters face a wet track surface, with 81B Sam Bartholomew starting from grid 2 getting a good start to take the lead for the first half of the race until being caught and passed by 41B Jason Long who started from grid 3 behind veteran visitor 97R Pat Westbury, to storm through for the win.
Drive of the race saw 136B Maddie Wise starting from grid 10 work his way through the field to take second place, and fastest lap 18.41 seconds, followed by 86B Marty Cooke for third after starting from grid 8.
Race 2 (event 15) saw the field reduced to 9 cars racing on a drier and faster racing surface.  46B Quinn Ryan started from grid 6 and worked his way to the front for a good win and recording fastest lap of 17.81 seconds on lap 8.  Second again was 136B Maddie Wise who started from grid 5, followed again by 86B Marty Cooke for third.
As Race 3 (event 22) was due to start, drizzle rain started to fall, and Officials were contemplating cancelling the race.
However, they agreed to allow the 9 starters to circulate for two laps behind the start car to check out track conditions before agreeing to go racing.
46B Quinn Ryan started off pole and took off at speed, but a hard charging 41B Jason Long shot through the pack from grid 6 to take the lead, with 86B Marty Cooke also starting at speed to follow the two front runners.  These three opened a gap to the rest of the pack who were having trouble navigating in the slippery conditions.
As Ryan settled into race mode he retook the lead from Long exiting the pit corner to take the flag, with Long in second and Cooke in third place.  Ryan recorded fastest lap of 20.08 seconds on the last lap.
As the race was nearing conclusion, 52B driven by Regan O’Brien’s daughter Dominique, spun against the wall in the pit corner, with 97R Pat Westbury and then 136B Maddie Wise sliding wide and piling into O’Brien’s car, resulting in Wise being slow getting to the finishing line before the orange lights activated and giving him a disappointing DNF.
After the three races, first place was awarded to 41B Jason Long on 29 points, second was 46B Quinn Ryan on 28 points and third was 86B Marty Cooke on 27 points.
With Club Points at stake for this final meeting, the finishing order was: Overall points; 1st 46B Quinn Ryan 133 points, 2nd 41B Jason Long 90 points, 3rd 87B Thomas Stanaway 70 points.
Feature points: 1st 46B Quinn Ryan 44 points, 2nd equal 41B Jason Long & 86B Marty Cooke 26 points.

Stockcars
Heat One – 1st 5B Regan Penn, 2nd 76B Ben Milne, 3rd 5W Josh Prentice, 4th 41B Cameron Swift, 5th 261B Ethan Anderson, 6th 94B Justin White
Heat Two – 1st 96B Brandon Symes, 2nd 76B, 3rd 5w, 4th 94B, 5th 5B, 6th 74B Tony Palmer
Heat Three – 1st 5W, 2nd 96B, 3rd 74B, 4th 94B, 5th 76B, 6th 9B Stacey Smith

  
TQ’s

Race One – 1st 35A Cieran Rose, 2nd 5G Dylan MacGregor, 3rd 87B Michael Gurnett, 4th 32A Saul Smith, 5th 76B Doug Morris, 6th 47B David Wilson
Race Two – 1st 6B Duane Todd, 2nd 5Gm, 3rd 32B Kris Gillies, 4th 74G Ryan MacGregor, 5th 35A, 6th 87B
Race Three – 1st 5G, 2nd 35A, 3rd 6B, 4th 87B, 5th 74G, 6th 32A    

Saloons
Race One – 1st 27B Josh Smith, 2nd 29B Steven Martin, 3rd 7B Shane Laking, 4th 72B Darren Melling, 5th 33B Chace Rodda, 6th 14B George Hildred
Race Two – 1st 27B, 2nd 33B, 3rd 7B, 4th 14B
Race Three – 1st 27B, 2nd 7B, 3rd 33B, 4th 14B, 5th 72BProduction Saloons
Race One – 1st 34G Lloyd Stuart, 2nd 77b Taylor Emerson, 3rd 19B Brendon Zachan, 4th 38B Brent Hackett, 5th 96B Tanga Walsh, 6th 22B Denton Hodgkinson
Race Two – 1st 17G Anton McKay, 2nd 22B, 3rd 38B, 4th 34G, 5th 96B, 6th 77B
Race Three – 1st 22B, 2nd 62V John Morrision, 3rd 17G, 4th 27B Gregg Redington, 5th 46B Brett Redington, 6th 77B

Side Cars
Race One -A – 1st 17B Troy Devery / Philip Winter, 2nd 87B Regan Feck / Martijn Domper, 3rd 51B Kim Johnston / Kerry Johnston
B – 1st 21B Andrew McNamara / George Olsen, 2nd 12B Daniel Satherly / Cole Peterson, 3rd 44B Dean Harris / Jim Orchard
Race Two – A – 1st 51B, 2nd 87B, 3rd 44B
B – 1st 21B, 2nd 17B, 3rd 12B
Race Three – 1st 87B, 2nd 12B, 3rd 44B
B – 1st 21B, 2nd 51B

Ministocks (HB Champs Abandoned Unable to Complete Due to Rain)
Heat One – 1st 97B Marshal Zachan, 2nd 14B Courtney Hatton, 3rd 35B Braydon Munro, 4th 78B Blake Barraclough, 5th 88B Karlin Painter-Dudley, 6th 72B Bailey Smith
Heat Two – 1st 72B, 2nd 12B Ryan Dorward, 3rd 4B Zach Hatton, 4th 42B Lauren Swift, 5th 27B Bailey Warner, 6th 16B Hamish McEwan
Heat Three – 1st 26B Thomas McEwan, 2nd 12B, 3rd 97B, 4th 9B Trent McCann, 5th 88B, 6th 78B
Heat Four *Abandoned – Places after Two Laps- 1st 9B, 2nd 81B Keegan Bunce, 3rd 14B, 4th 16B, 5th 6B Tylar Flynn, 6th 26B

 

Next Meeting – Superstock Autumn Nationals & Kuru Cup for Stockcars

NEXT MEETING – SATURDAY 28th April 5pm START

 

Superstock Autumn Nationals & Kuru Cup for Stockcars……PLUS DEMO RAMP DERBY!

Classes Running:
SUPERSTOCKS
STOCKCARS
TQ’S
PRODUCTION SALOONS
SALOONS / SUPER SALOONS
SIDE CARS
DEMO RAMP DERBY

Admission Prices:
ADULT $25 (17 Upwards)
CHILD $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
FAMILY PASS $60 (2 Adults & 4 Children)