NEXT MEETING – AUTUMN NATIONALS for Superstocks & KURU CUP for Stockcars

Proudly Sponsored By

Classes Running;
Superstocks – Autumn Nationals
Stockcars – Kuru Cup
MiniStocks *Grids are FULL
Saloons
Super Saloons
Streetstocks – Best Pairs
Side Cars – HB & EC Champs
Solos – HB & EC Champs
Pit Gate opens at 1.30pm
Public Gates at 3.00pm
Racing from 5.00pm *Note – Sidecars & Solos Starting @4.30pm
Admission:
Adults $25 (17 Upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Children)

SUPERSTOCKS – AUTUMN NATIONALS

Entries as of Friday 21st April

109A Jason Brown
11B Matt Titter
136B Maddie Wise
17B Jason Wilson 
22B Zach Lawrence
25B Kairyn O’Brien
27B Brandon Warner
3NZ Adam Joblin
41B Jason Long 
46B Quinn Ryan 
47B Zach Glenny 
49R Chris Brown
4P Chad Ace
52P Scott Joblin
77B Clayton Hagen
84B Mike McLachlan
94P William Humphries
96H Scott Redfern
971P Jayden Ward
98B Quintin Butcher
9B Adam Groome

Easter Saturday – Results

SUPERSTOCK – East Coast Champs
1st – 23B Wayne Talbot
2nd – 4P Chad Ace
3rd – 28S Blair Uhlenberg

MINISTOCK – East Coast Champs
1st – 47P Nicole Hickmott
2nd – 96R Dylan Towler
3rd – 85S Brad Uhlenberg

STOCKCAR – East Coast Champs
1st – 1NZ Josh Prentice
2nd – 21B Josh Swannell
3rd – 33S Tyler Walker

SALOONS – Hawkes Bay Champs
1st – 27S Joe Ingram
2nd -17B Sam Croy
3rd – 27B Josh Smith

TQ’S – East Coast Champs
1st – 2NZ Kaleb Currie
2nd – 8A Lawrence Baker
3rd – 39A Peter Hunnibell

TQ’s – 20 Lapper
1st – 1NZ Hayden Guptill
2nd – 35A Cieran Rose
3rd – 2NZ Kaleb Currie
4th – 8A Lawrence Baker
5th – 47A David Wilson

 

Easter Friday – Results

A Fantastic Nights Racing from All Classes on a Difficult Track! ….. Well done to All the Staff and Crew for getting this meeting on Tonight!

Results

SUPERSTOCK – Best Pairs
1st – 23B Wayne Talbot / 31P Andy McCabe
2nd – 41B Jason Long / 97R Pat Westbury
3rd – 22B Zach Lawrence / 28S Brair Uhlenberg

STOCKCAR – Best Pairs
1st – 5B Regan Penn / 52W Josh Lockett
2nd – 77B Jason Penn / 735A Keegan Orr
3rd  – 41B Cameron Swift / 93S Josh Trott

MINISTOCK – Best Pairs
1st – 16G Hamish Moore / 24W Keegan Cotter
2nd – 88M Too Hemingway / 31S Brae Scott
3rd – 52K Danial Belk / 98r Calyn Clarke

TQ’s – Hawkes Bay Champs
1st – 16B Ryan Barry
2nd – 8A Lawrence Baker
3rd = 6A Shaun Cooke
39A Peter Honeybell

PRODUCTION SALOONS – East Coast Champs
1st – 95G Dave Gooch
2nd – 96B Tanga Walsh
3rd – 17G Anton McKay

STREETSTOCKS – East Coast Champs
1st –  27B Wayne Melling
2nd – 59R Alan King
3rd – 1NZ Trevor DeMalmanche

SALOONS – East Coast Champs
1st – 27S Joe Ingram
2nd – 76g Ethan Cooke
3rd – 7S Richard Dreaver

Saturday 15th April – 5PM START

Classes Running;
SUPERSTOCK – East Coast Champs
STOCKCAR – East Coast Champs
MINISTOCK – East Coast Champs *Grids are FULL
SALOONS – Hawkes Bay Champs
TQ’s – East Coast Champs PLUS 20 Lapper

Pit Gate opens at 1.30pm
Public Gates at 3.00pm
Racing from 5.00pm
Admission:
Adults $20 (17 Upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Children)

 

 

Next Meeting – EASTER WEEKEND

Yes we are racing tonight! ….

Just Some House Rules- :
You WILL need Gum boots!
Bring cushions/Tarps to sit on in the stands they may still be damp.
Please be patient when parking the grounds are Very wet.

WOW…..What a Huge Weekend of Speedway we have got lined up this coming Friday & Saturday Nights!

Friday 14th April – 5PM START

Classes Running;
SUPERSTOCK – Best Pairs 
STOCKCAR – Best Pairs
MINISTOCK – Best Pairs *Grids are FULL
STREETSTOCK – East Coast Champs
PRODUCTION SALOONS – East Coast Champs 
SALOONS – East Coast Champs
TQ’s – Hawkes Bay Champs

Saturday 15th April – 5PM START

Classes Running;
SUPERSTOCK – East Coast Champs
STOCKCAR – East Coast Champs
MINISTOCK – East Coast Champs *Grids are FULL
SIDECARS – East Coast Champs

SOLO’s – East Coast Champs
SALOONS – Hawkes Bay Champs
TQ’s – East Coast Champs PLUS 20 Lapper

Pit Gate opens at 1.30pm
Public Gates at 3.00pm
Racing from 5.00pm
Admission:
Adults $20 (17 Upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Children)
**NOTICE – Due to in coming weather, there is a POSSIBILITY we may have to run Saturday/Sunday, IF this is the case we will try and accommodate each class as best as possible.

SUPERSTOCK – Best Pairs (Friday Night)

98B Quinton Butcher / 87R David Elsworth
22B Zach Lawrence / 28S Blair Uhlenberg
136B Maddie Wise / 981P Jayden Ward
25B Kairyn O’Brien / 4P Chad Ace
11B Matt Titter / 95P Clive Elliot
16B Steve Jude / 118R Byrce Steiner
29B Matt Demanser / 25S Mithc Vickery
23B Wayne Talbot / 31P Andy McCabe
87B Thomas Stanaway / 98M Mark Costello
86B Marty Cooke / 53S Blair Johnson
27B Brandon Warner / 661P Bryn Liddell
24B Jame Tolliosn / 52S Gary Johnson
47B Zach Glenny / 94R Dale Stewart
17B Jason Wilson / 127G Ethan Rees
77B Clayton Hagen / 10G Peter Rees
41B Jason Long / 97R Pat Westbury
84B Mike McLachlan / 599V Ron Tye

STOCKCARS – Best Pairs (Friday Night)

77b Jason Penn / 735a Keegan Orr
15b Michael Smith / 4g Ben Holt
115b Grant Hollyman / 992w Taylor Lamp
261b Ethan Anderson / 66a Hayden Hart
16b Brett Loveridge  / 33s Tyler Walker
9b Stacy Smith / 1nz Josh Prentice
41b Cameron Smith / 93s Josh Trott
56b Hayden Barnett / 66m Jack McClymont
25b Bryce Cross / 22a Jake Shepherd
97b Daniel Ditmar / 67g Jason Lovell
5b Regan Penn / 52w Josh Lockett
14b Jemma Palmer / 94m Caitlin Hayward
21b Josh Swannell / 772p Kyle Lampp
74b Tony Palmer / 35p Matt Phippen
78b Matt Barraclough / 43r Michael Flett
29b Craig McBeth / 513r Callum Flavell
79b Kylye Trengrove / 79m Matt Jarvis
96b Brandon Symes / 172p Daniel Burmeister

MINISTOCKS – Entries

4B Zach Hatton
5B Kara Flynn – FRI only
6B Tylar Flynn – FRI only
7B Bradley Penn
9B Trent McCann
14B Courtney Hatton
16B Hamish McEwan
17B Tori Malcolm
19B Candice Hill
24B Molly Fothergill
26B Thomas McEwan
31B Brodie Roberton
33B Kareena Annan
42B Lauren Swift
58B Jack Lawson
67B Sam Martin
72B Bailey Warner
77B Savana Peach
88B Karlin Painter-Dudley
94B Cameron Houston
99B Jacob Buckrell
6RHB Liam Reid
27W Vaughan Smith
81W Damon Smith
81G Angus Briant
4W Amy Eckersley
21A Kaylee Brooks
16G Hamish Moore
21G Bailey Curtis
25K Jake Belk
52K Daniel Belk
35A Ben Morrison
24W Keegan Cotter
16A Tyler Ingram
47P Nicola Hickmott
98R Calyn Clarke
99R Ethan Clarke
63P Jessy McLean
6W Hannah McGinty
5M Luke McClymont
88M Todd Hemingway
72M Josh McClymont
153S Flynn Johnson
96R Dylan Towler
99M Danielle Duncan
29W Cody Randle
177G Sammatha Durston
85S Brad Ulenberg
71W Josh O’Keeffe
25S Caleb Dymond
31S Brae Scott
55P Max Lowe
54V Emma Meehan FRI – only
94W Ethan Donohue SAT – only
5V Trazarm Ryland SAT – only

SALOONS – Entries

14B George Hildred
17B Sam Croy
27B Josh Smith
29B Steven Martin
42B Steve Goodwin
77B Chris Tout
92B Kevin Martin
8S Craig Korff
16S Thomas Korff
7S Richard Dreaver
27S Joe Ingram
46S Mark Hinton
77G Daniel Cooke
76G Ethan Cooke – Friday Only
74G David Moorcroft

SIDE CARS – Entries

12B Daniel Satherley / Craig Hale
17B Troy Devery / Pete Steigenberger
21B Andrew McNamara / George Olsen
26B Justin Lincoln / Adrian Orchard
68B Jeremy Pruckmuller / Steve Pruckmuller
21P Glen Murray / Ann Plummer
8G Rob Miller / Kerwin Arnaboldi

STREETSTOCKS – East Coast Champs

16B Ben Yeoman
23B Shayne Melling
27B Wayne Melling
46B Brent Reddington
56B Glen Sheppard
65B David Brand
72B Darren Melling
77B Taylor Emmerson
94B Jessie Pollock-Houston
95B Tim Towler
1NZR Trevor Demalmanche
3NZR Chris Shingleton
11R Steve Demalmanche
59R Alan King
858R Shane Bracken

 

 

 

Hawkes Bay Champions….

Congratulations to the Hawkes Bay Champs Top Podium Place Getters..

 

HB SUPERSTOCKS
1st 98B Quinton Butcher
2nd 97R Pat Westbury
3rd 22B Zach Lawrence

HB STREESTOCKS
1st 46B Brent Reddington
2nd 88G David Hampton
3rd 27B Wayne Melling

HB MiniStocks
1st 97B Marshall Zachan
2nd 12B Ryan Dorward
3rd 26B Thomas McEwan

Race Results

HB SUPERSTOCKS
Heat 1 – 1st 87R David Elsworth, 2nd 31P Andy McCabe, 3rd 98B Quinton Butcher, 4th 46B Quin Ryan, 5th 29B Matt Demanser, 6th 22B Zach Lawrence
Heat 2 – 1st 98B, 2nd 97R Pat Westbury, 3rd 22B, 4th 29B, 5th 47B Zach Glenny, 6th 25B Kairyn O’Brien
Heat 3 – 1st 97R, 2nd 19P Josh Dorn, 3rd 25B, 4th 98B, 5th 22B, 6th 46B

HB STREETSTOCKS
Heat 1 – 1st 46B Brent Reddington, 2nd 88G David Hampton, 3rd 27B Wayne Melling, 4th 3NZ Chris Singleton, 5th 23B Shayne Melling
Heat 2 – 1st 27B, 2nd 88G, 3rd 46B, 4th 99G Anton McKay, 5th 23B, 6th 9B Phillip McNamara
Heat 3 – 1st 3NZ, 2nd 46B, 3rd 88G, 4th 23B, 5th 27B, 6th 24B Daniel Melling

HB MINISTOCKS
Heat 1 – 1st 97B Marshall Zachan, 2nd 12B Ryan Dorward, 3rd 42B Lauren Swift, 4th 33B Kareena Annan, 5th 99B Jacob Buckrell, 6th 88B Karlin Painter-Dudley
Heat 2 – 1st 97B, 2nd 42B, 3rd 12B, 4th 26B Thomas McEwan, 5th 58B Jack Lawson, 6th 88B
Heat 3 – 1st 33B, 2nd 26B, 3rd 88B, 4th 97B, 5th 12B, 6th 58B

STOCKCARS
Race 1 – 1st 5B Regan Penn, 2nd 77B Jason Penn, 3rd 41B Cameron Swift, 4th 96B Brandon Symes, 5th 29B Craig McBeth, 6th 94M Catlin Haywood
Race 2 – (KRUSTY 500) 1st 15B Michael Smith, 2nd 261 Ethan Anderson, 3rd 95B Kerryn Limer, 4th 14B Jemma Palmer, 5th 77B Jason Penn, 6th 115 Grant Hollyman
Race 3 – 1st 21B Josh Swannell, 2nd 115, 3rd 97B Daniel Dittmer, 4th 94M, 5th 77B, 6th 14B

SUPER SALOONS / SALOONS
Race 1 – 1st 29B Steven Martin, 2nd 17B Sam Croy, 3rd 7B Shane Laking, 4th 72B Darren Melling, 5th 92B Kevin Martin, 6th 41B Greame Strong
Race 2 – 1st 29B, 2nd 17B, 3rd 92B, 4th 41B, 5th 27B, 6th 72B
Race 3 – 1st 41B, 2nd 92B, 3rd 7B, 4th 72B, 5th 14B George Hildred

SPRINTCARS
Race 1 – 1st 21W Stephen Taylor, 2nd 19P Greg Pickerill, 3rd 29P Tony Uhlenberg, 4th 5P Clive Cooper, 5th 77P Zach Harris, 6th 9B Mark Alexander
Race 2 – 1st 18P, 2nd 21W, 3rd 9B, 4th 5P, 5th 28P, 6th 77P
Race 3 – 1st 9B, 2nd 21W, 3rd 18P, 4th 28P, 5th 77P, 6th 5P

Next Meeting – Saturday 1st April

Three Hawkes Bay Titles up for Grabs this weekend…..And Sprintcars make a Long awaited appearance back at Meeanee…

SATURDAY 1st APRIL  – 6PM START

Classes Running;
HB Superstocks
HB MiniStocks (Closed Meeting – HB Contracted & Club Members Only)
HB Streetstocks
Stockcars
Sidecars
Sprintcars
Super Saloons

Pit Gate opens at 2.00pm
Public Gates at 4.00pm
Racing from 6.00pm
Admission:
Adults $20 (17 Upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Children)

 

 

 

Next Meeting – Under 25’s Superstock Championship

SATURDAY 25th March 7pm Start

Classes Running:
Superstocks 25’s and under
Stockcars
Ministocks
Production Saloons
Solo Bikes TBC

Pit Gate opens at 2.00pm
Public Gates at 5.00pm
Racing from 7.00pm
Admission:
Adults $20 (17 Upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 Years) Student ID May be Required
7 Years and Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Children)
Confirmed Superstock Entries as of 21st March 2017

46B Quinn Ryan
136B Maddie Wise
25B Kairyn O’Brien
17P Kenley Brown
971P Jayden Ward
38P Zane Dykstra
22B Zach Lawrence
94B Jesse Pollock Houston
28P Blake Dykstra
5M Elias Dykstra
28S Blair Uhlenberg
26S Mitch Vickery
2NZ Jordan Dare
571P Jayme Hemi
33S Lagon Sharpe
72B Sam Warner
27B Brandon Warner
23R Kyle Ashton
599V Luke Miers
81V Max Holloway
66W Randal Tarrant
41B Jason Long
16B Jemma Palmer
82s Hamish Booker
94P William Humphries
88P Jack Miers
34P Bexs Barr
29B Ethan Anderson
66A Hayden Hart
661P Bryn Liddell

Peter Barry Finals Night & MiniStock Gold Cup

Peter Barry Teams Event Finals – Results

CONGRATULATIONS to the ROTORUA RASCALS Back to Back Peter Barry Stockcar Teams Champions 2017.

1st Rotorua Rascals
2nd Auckland Alley Cats
3rd Orange Roughies
4th Wanagnui Vulcans
5th Palmerston Pumas
6th Stratford Stormers

David Jones Motors Gold Cup 

Overall 
1st 96R Dylan Towler
2nd 45K Dion Henerson
3rd 47P Nicole Hickmott
4th 5V Trazam Ryland
5th 99R Ethan Clarke

GROUP TWO HEAT 1 HEAT 2 SUB TOTAL HEAT 3 SUB TOTAL HEAT 4 TOTAL
98R Calyn Clarke 20 19 39 19 58 18 76
47P Nicole Hickmott 17 20 37 17 54 20 74
10B Ryan Dorward 16 16 32 16 48 15 63
52K Daniel Belk 19 17 36 20 56 7 63
31S  Brae Scott 18 11 29 11 40 16 56
56K Corey Tyler 0 18 18 18 36 19 55
12P  Cody Hodge 15 7 22 15 37 17 54
6V Kaelin Mooney 13 14 27 13 40 8 48
9B Trent McCann 6 15 21 12 33 13 46
55P  Max Lowe 14 13 27 0 27 14 41
6R  Liam Reid 12 2 18 7 25 11 36
58B Jack Lawson 10 0 10 14 24 12 36
17B  Tori Malcolm 8 9 17 9 26 6 32
31B Brodie Roberton 9 8 17 10 27 0 27
99B  Jacob Buckrell 7 5 12 6 18 9 27
63P  Jessy McLean 11 12 23 0 23 0 23
64P Cameron Wright 0 0 0 8 8 10 18
19B  Candice Hill 0 10 10 0 10 0 10
16B Hamish McEwan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
77B Savanna Peach 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP ONE HEAT 1 HEAT 2 SUB TOTAL HEAT 3 SUB TOTAL HEAT 4 TOTAL
96R  Dylan Towler 20 19 39 20 59 20 79
99S William Hughes 19 17 36 17 53 19 72
5V Trazarn Ryland Annabell 16 18 34 18 52 16 68
99R  Ethan Clarke 17 12 29 16 45 18 63
45K  Dion Henderson 18 20 38 19 57 5 62
33B Kareena Annan 15 16 31 14 45 13 58
97B Marshall Zachan 11 15 26 13 39 15 54
88B Karlin Painter-Dudley 9 14 23 15 38 14 52
44P Jared Wright 6 9 15 7 22 17 39
7S Will Hart 13 13 26 12 38 0 38
26B Thomas McEwan 12 11 23 4 27 10 37
24B Molly Fothergill 8 10 18 8 26 9 35
25B Jake Belk 10 0 10 11 21 11 32
72B Bailey Warner 14 0 14 10 24 7 31
7B Bradley Penn 5 7 12 5 17 6 23
42B  Lauren Swift 0 0 0 6 6 12 18
14B Courtney Hatton 0 0 0 9 9 8 17
67B  Sam Martin 0 8 8 3 11 4 15
4B Zac Hatton 4 0 4 0 4 0 4
37B  Brayden Munro 7 0 7 0 7 0 7

Peter Barry Teams Event & MiniStocks – Gold Cup Friday Night Results

Qualifying Results 

Heat 1 Wanganui Vulcans v Waikato Raiders
1st 22V 2nd 36H 3rd 24H 4th 89V 5th 2NZ  – Vulcans 130pts Raiders 65pts
Heat 2 Stratford Stormers v Rotorua Rascals
*Stratford Stormers Disqualified – Rascals 195pts Stormers 0pts
Heat 3 Orange Roughies v Manawatu Steelers
1st 671 2nd 571 3rd 172P 4th 24P 5th 72P – Roughies 140pts Steelers 55pts
Heat 4 Palmy Pumas v Auckland Alley Cats
1st 838 2nd 338 3rd 253 4th 235 5th 833 – Alley Cats 150pts Pumas 45pts
Heat 5 Meeanee Maulers v Wanagnui Vulcans
1st 52v 2nd 85B 3rd 84B 4th 8V 5th 82B – Vulcans 120pts Maulers 75pts
Heat 6 Waikato Raiders v Rotorua Rascals
1st 835 2nd 28H 3rd 853 4th 36H 5th 44H – Rascals 125pts Raiders 70pts
Heat 7 Manawatu Steelers v Straford Stormers
1st 72S 2nd 47S 3rd 24P 4th 882 5th 84S – Stormers 150pts Steelers 45pts
Heat 8 Palmy Pumas v Orange Roughies
1st 253 2nd 571 3rd 671 – Pumas 100pts Roughies 65pts
Heat 9 Auckland Alley Cats v Meeanee Maulers
1st 883 2nd 82B 3rd 383 4th 85B 5th 388 – Alley Cats 135pts Maulers 60pts

Totals
1st Rascals 320 pts
2nd Alley Cats 285 pts
3rd Vulcans 250 pts
4th Roughies 205 pts
5th Stormers 150 pts
6th Pumas 145 pts

Finals Night
Rotorua Rascals v Orange Roughies
Auckland Alley Cats v Wanganui Vulcans
*Winner to Final, Loser to race for 3rd & 4th
**Stormers v Pumas for 5th & 6th Place

David Jones Gold Cup for MiniStocks – Qualifiying Over Four Heats Total
TOP 15 Cars from each Group through to the Final.

GROUP ONE HEAT 1 HEAT 2 SUB TOTAL
96R  Dylan Towler 20 19 39
45K  Dion Henderson 18 20 38
99S William Hughes 19 17 36
5V Trazarn Ryland Annabell 16 18 34
33B Kareena Annan 15 16 31
99R  Ethan Clarke 17 12 29
7S Will Hart 13 13 26
97B Marshall Zachan 11 15 26
88B Karlin Painter-Dudley 9 14 23
26B Thomas McEwan 12 11 23
24B Molly Fothergill 8 10 18
44P Jared Wright 6 9 15
72B Bailey Warner 14 0 14
7B Bradley Penn 5 7 12
25B Jake Belk 10 0 10
67B  Sam Martin 0 8 8
37B  Brayden Munro 7 0 7
4B Zac Hatton 4 0 4
14B Courtney Hatton 0 0 0
42B  Lauren Swift 0 0 0

 

GROUP TWO HEAT 1 HEAT 2 SUB TOTAL
98R Calyn Clarke 20 19 39
47P Nicole Hickmott 17 20 37
52K Daniel Belk 19 17 36
10B Ryan Dorward 16 16 32
31S  Brae Scott 18 11 29
6V Kaelin Mooney 13 14 27
55P  Max Lowe 14 13 27
63P  Jessy McLean 11 12 23
12P  Cody Hodge 15 7 22
9B Trent McCann 6 15 21
6R  Liam Reid 12 2 18
56K Corey Tyler 18 18
17B  Tori Malcolm 8 9 17
31B Brodie Roberton 9 8 17
99B  Jacob Buckrell 7 5 12
19B  Candice Hill 10 10
58B Jack Lawson 10 10
16B Hamish McEwan 0
64P Cameron Wright 0
77B Savanna Peach 0