Christmas Special – Results


The Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes take out the “Battle of the Bays” trophy….

The Hawkeyes threw a couple of curve balls at the Busters Saturday night, changing it up when it came to Team “Role’s” on track, Regan O’Brien Won the race well supported by his Team mates, Quinn Ryan, Thomas Stanaway and Randal Tarrant. Ryan took up the challenge of the “Blocking”role allowing O’Brien the unusual role of “Running” the plan paid off and with the support of Stanaway and Tarrant got the job done.

V8 SALOON Series results points to follow… 

Results…

Superstocks
Race 1 – 1st 46B Quinn Ryan 2nd 66B Randal Tarrant 3rd 1NZ Jason Long 4th 19M Kerry Remnant 5th 47B Zach Glenny 6th 65R Pat Westbury
Race 2 – 1st 1NZ 2nd 87B Thomas Stanaway 3rd 22B Zach Lawrence 4th 8B Clayton Hagen 5th 97M Aiden Eustace 6th 12R Glenn Clarke
Race 3 – 1st 1NZ 2nd 46B 3rd 87B 4th 19M 5th 87M David Elsworth 6th 5B Richard Houston

Stockcars
Race 1 – 1st 76B Ben Milne 2nd 93B Joshua Trott 3rd 41B Cameron Swift 4th 58B Jack Lawson 5th 8B Thomas Rumble-Faram 6th 81B Darren Yaxley
Race 2 – 1st 58B Jack Lawson 2nd 76B 3rd 18B Brad Collins 4th 93B 5th 8B 6th 4B Courtney Hatton
Race 3 – 1st 93B 2nd 8B 3rd 81B 4th 18B 5th 4B 6th 31B Taine Roberton

Ministocks
Race 1 – 1st 12B Ryan Dorward 2nd 116A Zac Ingram 3rd 6B Tylar Flyyn 4th 9B Trent McCann 5th 11B Liam Danielson 6th 78B Blake Barraclough
Race 2 – 1st 72B Bailey Smith 2nd 78B 3rd 61B Henry Steel 4th 4B Zach Hatton 5th Keegan Bunce 6th 11B
Race 3 – 1st 6B 2nd 116A 3rd 4B 4th 18B Jeremy Browne 5th 7B Bradley Penn 6th 12B
Race 4 – 1st 11B 2nd 9B 3rd 61B 4th 271B Ethyn McLachlan 5th 72B 6th 116A

Production Saloons
Race 1 – 1st 434 Brent Hackett 2nd 22B Denton Hodgkinson 3rd 34G Lloyd Stuart 4th 17V antonia McKay 5th 979 William Bayliss
Race 2 – 1st 17V 2nd 22B 3rd 434 4th 34G 5th 51B Brent Gosney 6th 72B Damian Stokes
Race 3 – 1st 22B 2nd 34g 3rd 434 4th 17v 5th 51B 6th 72B

NEXT MEETING – FRIDAY 27th December 7pm START
BURGER KING PRO-DIRT SUPER SALOON SERIES

Next Meeting – Christmas Special

Next Meeting – Saturday 14th December 7pm START

CHRISTMAS SPECIAL

Classes Running:
Superstocks Teams Race – Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes v Bay Park Busters
V8 Saloon Series
Superstocks
Ministocks
Production Saloons
Stockcars
Father Christmas

Pit Gate Opens at 3pm
Main Gates Open at 5pm
Racing Starts at 7pm

Admission:
Adult $20 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

PARKING PLAN –

Hawkeyes v Busters Team List

HAWKES BAY HAWKEYES
46B Quinn Ryan
52B Regan O’Brien
66B Randal Tarrant
87B Thomas Stanaway
98B Quintin Butcher

BAY PARK BUSTERS
19M Kerry Remnant
22M Dean Mulholland
38M Ross Ashby
87M David Elsworth
97M Aiden Eustace

V8 Saloon Series
1Nz Ethan Cook
7A Nick Sparrow
8S Craig Korff
42M Trent Amrein
81A Dan Hickman
116A David Ingram
9B Jess Brown
33B Kareena Annan
7P Shane Laking
12S Blake Hooper
16A Ted Ingram
33R Warwick Calvert
77G Dan Cook
89A Tom Roberts
92B Kevin Martin
18B Mark Hayman
31B David Hunter
57P Calvin Honore
8M Jarred Fletcher
26S Allan Hooper
27B Josh Smith
36M Dale Bigwood
74A Scott Lansdown
29B Steven Martin
227B Wayne Melling
42B Steve Goodwin
39P Ashley O’Dowd

Stockcars
4B Courtney Hatton
6B Darren Clark
12B Kane Graham
18B Brad Collins
29B Craig McBeth
31B Darren Roberton
49B Jordan Auckram
58B Jack Lawson
69B Keith Lammas
76B Ben Milne
77B Jason Penn
78B Gibson Tout
81B Darren Yaxley
85B
88B Dennis Frater
93B Joshua Trott
98B Thomas Rumble-Faram
331B Taine Roberton
551B Nic Gibbons

Ministocks
4B Zach Hatton
5B Kara Flynn
6B Tylar Flynn
7B Bradley Penn
8B Erin McCann
9B Trent McCann
11B Liam Danielsen
12B Ryan Dorward
14B Rynan Dittmer
16B Hamish McEwan
18B Jeremy Browne
34B Harry Prince
49B Isabella Briggs
55B Asha Penn
61B Henry Steel
72B Bailey Smith
76B Trinity Southey
78B Blake Barraclough
79B Reece Barraclough
81B Keegan Bunce
86B Bradley Singer
87B Kennedy Browne
89B Maddison Trengrove
94B Cameron Houston
98B Deegan Butcher
99B Jacob Buckrell
271B Eythan McLachlan
16A Tyler Ingram
116A Zac Ingram

 

 

HB Streetstocks – Results

CONGRATULATIONS – 2019 Streetstock Champion

1st 72B Darren Melling
2nd 58R Mike King
3rd= 6G Cody Gooch / 16B Ben Yeoman

Superstocks – Tony McIntosh Memorial Winner 2019

87B Thomas Stanaway

Results…

Stockcar Teams Race
Second Leg Winners – Gisborne Gladiators
*Meeanee Maulers will retain the Clapperton Shield after Winning the first Leg at Gisborne.

Streetstocks – HB Champs
Heat 1 – 1st 16B Ben Yeoman, 2nd 72B Darren Melling, 3rd 58R Mike Knig, 4th 6G Cody Gooch, 5th 8W Tristan O’Donnell, 6th 88G David Hampton
Heat 2 – 1st 72B, 2nd 6G, 3rd 3NZ Brent Reddington, 4th 16B, 5th 58R, 6th 8W
Heat 3 – 1st 88G, 2nd 58R, 3rd 3NZ, 4th 6G, 5th 65B David Brand, 6th 72B

Superstocks – Tony Mac Memorial
Heat 1 – 1st 87B Thomas Stanaway, 2nd 1NZ Jason Long, 3rd 87R David Elsworth, 4th 46B Chad Ace, 5th 96M Dylan Towler, 6th 66B Randal Tarrant
Heat 2 – 1st 87B, 2nd 66B, 3rd 98B Quintin Butcher, 4th 87R, 5th 1NZ, 6th 98R Calyn Clarke
Heat 3 – 1st 46B, 2nd 1NZ, 3rd 87B, 4th 66B, 5th 98R, 6th 96M

Report by Barry
Superstocks raced for the Tony McIntosh Memorial trophy over three races, with 11 local cars and 3 visitors from Baypark and Rotorua.
Local, 87B Thomas Stanaway had an outstanding night, winning Races 1 and 2 and a third in race 3 to score 40 points and the trophy.
Second was 1NZ Jason Long debuting his new Rees Racecars machine, with two seconds and a fifth place to finish with 36 points.
Third place was 66B Randal Tarrant scoring a 2nd, 4th and 6th with 33 points.
The racing over the three heats was fast and furious, more akin to Sprint Car racing, with little or no contact involved..
Fastest laps went to Chad Ace racing the James Buckrell 46B car, in race one at 17.7434 seconds and 87B Thomas Stanaway in race 3 at 18.0155 seconds.  Race 2 lap times are not available.
Regan O’Brien had a good first night with his new O’Brien Family Special with Chad Ace Performance motor showing good pace and finishing all three races. Other first night appearances came from 47B Zach Glenny and 98B Quintin Butcher who also started and finished all three races.
Thanks to 96M Dylan Towler, 87M David Elsworth and 98R Calyn Clarke for making the trip to Meeanee and adding to the entertainment – they all went home happy with no damage to repair.

Saloons
Race 1 – 1st 29B Steven Martin, 2nd 227B Wayne Melling, 3rd 57P Calvin Honore, 4th 7P Shane Laking, 5th 33B Shayne Annan, 6th 39P Ashley O’Dowd
Race 2 – 1st 29B, 2nd 57P, 3rd 33B, 4th 27B Josh Smith, 5th 7P, 6th 39P
Race 3 – 1st 27B, 2nd 7P, 3rd 57P, 4th 227B, 5th 33B, 6th 31B David Hunter

Ministocks
Race 1 – 1st 61B Henry Steel, 2nd 4B Zach Hatton, 3rd 98B Deegan Butcher, 4th 88B Karlin Painter-Dudley, 5th 99B Jacob Buckrell, 6th 16B Hamish McEwan
Race 2 – 1st 11B Liam Danielsen, 2nd 18B Jeremy Browne, 3rd 78B Blake Barraclough, 4th 12B Ryan Dorward, 5th 16B, 6th 88B
Race 3 – 1st 7B Bradley Penn, 2nd 9B Trent McCann, 3rd 78B, 4th 12B, 5th 4B, 6th 81B Keegan Bunce
Race 4 – 1st 88B, 2nd 12B, 3rd 99B, 4th 7B, 5th 61B, 6th 18B

TQ’s
Race 1 – 1st 66B Tony Meechan, 2nd 6B Duane Todd, 3rd 5G Dylan MacGregor, 4th 32B Kris Gillies, 5th 11B Adam Coohan, 6th 14B Chris Wiffin
Race 2 – 1st 7B Michael Gurnett, 2nd 6B, 3rd 32B, 4th 5G, 5th 66B, 6th 11B
Race 3 – 1st 6B, 2nd 5G, 3rd 66B, 4th 32B, 5th 11B, 6th 47B David Wilson

Stockcars
Race 1 – 1st 64G Ben Holt, 2nd 99G Mason O’Dwyer, 3rd 16B Brett Loveridge, 4th 14B Jemma Palmer, 5th 29B Craig McBeth, 6th 69B Keith Lammas
Race 2 – 1st 64G, 2nd 16B, 3rd 14B, 4th 76B Ben Milne, 5th 99G, 6th 29B
Race 3 – 1st 29B, 2nd 16B, 3rd 76B, 4th 81B Darren Yaxley, 5th 64G, 6th 65G Dana Kingsbeer

 

 

 

Next Meeting – Hawkes Bay Streetstock Champs

NEXT MEETING – Saturday 30th November 7pm Start

HAWKES BAY STREETSTOCK CHAMPS

Classes Running:

Streetstocks – HB Champs
Superstocks – Tony Mac Memorial Trophy
Stockcar Team Race – Meeanee Maulers v Gisborne Gladiators
TQ’s
Stockcars
Ministocks
Saloons

Pit Gate Opens at 3pm
Main Gates Open at 5pm
Racing Starts at 7pm

Admission:
Adult $20 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

PARKING PLAN –

 

Hawkes Bay Streetstocks – Entry List:
8w Tristan O’Donnell
77w Daniel bouzaid
95b Tim Towler
858r Shane Bracken
848r Richard Bracken
26b Thomas McEwan
68b Ben Darroch
2nz Brendon Gooch
6g Cody Gooch
9g Sean Gooch
99b Blair Benson
3nz Brent Reddington
88g David Hampton
16b Ben Yeoman
56b Glen Shepherd
23b Nigel Potter
7b Al Howatson
65b Dave Brand
44b Phil Glynn
92w Kaila Nickson
87b David Adams
72b Darren Melling
11r Stephen DeMalmanche
86B Ross Curran
59b Wally True
58r Mike King
10b Paul Dixon

Stockcars
4B Courtney Hatton
6B Darren Clark
12B Kane Graham
14B Jemma Palmer
16B Brett Loveridge
18B Brad Collins
19B Caleb Ireland
24B Daniel Melling
25B Bryce Cross
29B Craig McBeth
31B Darren Roberton
42B Lauren Swift
49B Jordan Auckram
58b Jack Lawson
69B Keith Lammas
74B Tony Palmer
76B Ben Milne
78B Gibson Tout
81B Darren Yaxley
85B Daniel Dodd
88B Dennis Frater
93B Joshua Trott
131B Taine Roberton

Meeanee Maulers
16B Brett Loveridge
19B Caleb Ireland
24B Daniel Melling
78B Gibson Tout
29B Craig McBeth

Gisborne Gladiators
4G Ben Holt
16G Jorden Fleetwood
29G James Clark
63G Dana Kingsbeer
99G Mason O’Dwyer

TQ’s
11B Adam Coonan
7B Michael Gurnett
74G Ryan MacGregor
9B Jeremy Jones
26B Chris Mahoney
6B Duane Todd
47B Dave Wilson
66B Tony Meechan
76B Doug Morris
25B Josh Moffat

Ministocks
4B Zach Hatton
7B Bradley Penn
8B Erin McCann
9B Trent McCann
11B Liam Danielsen
12B Ryan Dorward
14B Rynan Dittmer
16B Hamish McEwan
18B Jeremy Browne
36B Dylan Tong
49B Isabella Briggs
55B Asha Penn
61B Henry Steel
72B Bailey Smith
76B Trinity Southey
77B Savana Peach
78B Blake Barraclough
79B Reece Barraclough
81B Keegan Bunce
86B Bradley Singer
87B Kennedy Browne
88B Karlin Painter-Dudley
94B Cameron Houston
98B Deegan Butcher
99B Jacob Buckrell
271B Eythan McLachlan

Saloons
29B Steven Martin
31B David Hunter
33B Shane Annan
227B Wayne Melling
7P Shane Laking
57P Calvin Honore

Superstocks
1NZ – Jason Long
8B – Clayton Hagen
9B – Adam Groome
13B – Marty Brandt
46B – Quinn Ryan
47B – Zach Glenny
52B – Regan O’Brien
66B – Randal Tarrant
81B – Sam Bartholomew
87B – Thomas Stanaway
98B – Quintin Butcher
96M – Dylan Towler

 

NOTICE TO ALL COMPETITORS
It has become apparent that some of our lap scoring issues we are having are mainly due to the new HARD WIRED transponders.
Please check that you have a good earth and power supply.
Also check the volts, they will read correctly at idle, however when car is revved up under load they fall over which we can only assume that they possibly have a voltage cut off so please check that too. Any Questions please contact Craig Todd Ph. 021971799

HB Stockcar Champs – Results

Congratulations 2019 Hawkes Bay Stockcar Champion

1st 16B Brett Loveridge
2nd 29B Craig McBeth
3rd 76B Ben Milne

Production Saloons – Kevin Milne Memorial Trophy Winner
22B Denton Hodkingson

 

 

 

Ministocks – Kevin Milne Memorial Trophy Winner
11B Liam Danielsen

 

 

 

Results:

Production Saloons
Heat 1 – 1st 16V 2nd 29V Nathan Smith 3rd 434 Brent Hackett 4th 979 William Bayliss 5th 22B Denton Hodkingson 6th 10V Mike Lovell
Heat 2 – 1st 434 2nd 22B 3rd 979 4th 46G Matt Schuktz 5th 96B Tanga Walsh 6th 10V
Heat 3 – 1st 22B 2nd 46G 3rd 69V 4th 979 5th 10V 6th 96B

Ministocks
Heat 1 – 1st 16B Hamish McEwan 2nd 6B TylarFlynn 3rd 11B Liam Danielsen 4th 4B Zach Hatton 5th 99B Jacob Buckrell 6th 61B Henry Steel
Heat 2 – 1st 11B 2nd 16B 3rd 78B Blake Barraclough 4th 6B 5th 61B 6th 12B Ryan Dorwood
Heat 3 – 1st 61B 2nd 99B 3rd 4B 4th 12B 5th 16B 6th 18B Jeremy Browne
Heat 4 – 1st 6B 2nd 11B 3rd 18B 4th 78B 5th 7B Bradley Penn
6th 88B Karlin Painter-Dudley

Streetstocks
Heat 1 – 1st 95B Tim Towler 2nd 16B Ben Yeoman 3rd 72B Darren Melling 4th 56B  Glen Sheppard 5th 3NZ Brent Reddington 6th 87B David Adams
Heat 2 – 1st 16B 2nd 65B David Brand 3rd 3NZ 4th 87B 5th 44B Philip Glynn 6th 56B
Heat 3 – 1st 95B 2nd 72B 3rd 16B 4th 44B 5th 56b 6th 65B

Super Saloons
Heat 1 – 1st 46M Matt Smith 2nd 124 Dan Corrin 3rd 33B Chase Rodda 4th 5B Steve Flynn 5th 18M Sam Waddell 6th 23P Mick Quinn
Heat 2 – 1st 5B 2nd 33B 3rd 46M 4th 6B Grant Flynn 5th 124 6th 23P
Heat 3 – 1st 6B 2nd 124 3rd 6M Garry Edwards 4th 46M 5th 5B 6th 33B

TQ’s
Heat 1 – 1st 42B Sam Neil 2nd 32B Kris Gillies 3rd 6B Duane Todd 4th 26B Chris Mahoney 5th 66B Tony Meechan 6th 5G Dylan MacGregor
Heat 2 – 1st
Heat 3 – 1st 5G 2nd 74G Ryan MacGregor 3rd 6B 4th 11B Adam Coonan 5th 32B 6th 66B


Side Cars
Heat 1 – 1st : 51B Kim and Kerry Johnston 2nd :12B Dan Satherly and Adrian Orchard 3rd : 55P Justin Maulder and Jason Mckinley 4th : 27B Craig Bolar and Brittany Wheelans
Heat 2 – 1st : 51B Kim and Kerry Johnston 2nd :12B Dan Satherly and Adrian Orchard 3rd : 27B Craig Bolar and Brittany Wheelans
Feature -1st : 51B Kim and Kerry Johnston 2nd :12B Dan Satherly and Adrian Orchard 3rd : 27B Craig Bolar and Brittany Wheelans 

Next Meeting – HB Stockcar Champs

HAWKES BAY STOCKCAR CHAMPS

Saturday 16th November 7pm START

Classes Running:

Stockcars – HB Stockcar Champs
Ministocks – Kevin Milne Memorial Trophy
Production Saloons – Kevin Milne Memorial Trophy
Streetstocks – Pam Gibson Memorial Trophy
Side Cars
TQ’s
Super Saloons

Pit Gate Opens at 3pm
Main Gates Open at 5pm
Racing Starts at 7pm

Admission:
Adult $20 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $50 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

PARKING PLAN –

Hawkes Bay Champs – Stockcars
4b – Courtney Hatton
5b – Regan Penn
6b – Darren Clark
14b – Jemma Palmer
16b – Brett Loveridge
16g – Jordan Fleetwood
18b – Brad Collins
19b – Caleb Ireland
22b – David Glassford
24b – Daniel Melling
25b – Bryce Cross
29b – Craig Mcbeth
29g – James Clarke
31b – Darren Roberton
41b – Cameron Swift
42b – Lauren Swift
49b – Jordan Auckram
58b – Jack Lawson
69b – Keith Lammas
74b – Tony Palmer
76b – Ben Milne
77b – Jason Penn
78b – Gibson Tout
81b – Darren Yaxley
82b – Louis Kelly
88b – Dennis Frater
93b – Josh Trott
96b – Brandon Symes
131b – Taine Roberton

Fireworks Spectacular – Results

Fireworks Spectacular –

Fireworks Action a Plenty on and off the track!

Results:

SUPERSTOCKS
Heat 1 – 1st 87B Thomas Stanaway, 2nd 31P Andy McCabe, 3rd 77P Scott Penn, 4th 9B Adam Groome, 5th 8B Clayton Hagen, 6th 29B Matt Demanser 
Heat 2 – 1st 87B, 2nd 31P, 3rd 46B Chad Ace, 4th 8B, 5th 77P, 6th 29B
Heat 3 – 1st 31P, 2nd 87B, 3rd 46B, 4th 8B, 5th 9B, 6th 77P

STOCKCARS
Heat 1 – 1st 5B Regan Penn, 2nd 75P Sam Prescott, 3rd 93B Josh Trott, 4th 94B Justin White, 5th 91B Zayne Pullan, 6th 41B Cameron Swift
Heat 2 – 1st 77B Jason Penn, 2nd 24B Daniel Melling, 3rd 13P Lucas Hey 4th 992P Taylor Lampp, 5th 69B Keith Lammas, 6th 19B Caleb Ireland
Heat 3 – 1st 5B, 2nd 13P, 3rd 75P, 4th 772P Kyle Lampp, 5th 992, 6th 18B Brad Collins

STREETSTOCKS
Heat 1 – 1st 3NZ Brent Reddington, 2nd 16B Ben Yeoman, 3rd 72B Darren Melling, 4th 8W Tristan O’Donnell, 5th 11R Stephen DeManche, 6th 56B Glen Sheppard
Heat 2 – 1st 3NZ, 2nd 16B Ben Yeoman, 3rd 65B David Brand, 4th 72B, 5th 8W, 6th 10
Heat 3 – 1st 3NZ, 2nd 72B, 3rd 65B, 4th 16B, 5th 77B Daniel Bouzaid, 6th 44B Phill Gylnn

 

 

MINISTOCKS
Heat 1 – 1st 72B Bailey Smith, 2nd 78B Blake Barraclough, 3rd 4B Zach Hatton, 4th 98B Deegan Butcher, 5th 16B Hamish McEwan, 6th 34B Harry Prince
Heat 2 – 1st 16B, 2nd 61B Henry Steel, 3rd 6B Tyler Flynn, 4th 11B Liam Danielsen, 5th 55B Asha Penn, 6th 12B Ryan Dorward
Heat 3 – 1st 6B, 2nd 72B, 3rd 11B, 4th 61B, 5th 12B, 6th 18B Jeremy Browne
Heat 4 – 1st 72B, 2nd 78B, 3rd 94B Cameron Houston, 4th 36B Dylan Tong, 5th 14B Rynan Dittmar, 6th 98B

 

SALOONS
Heat 1 – 1st 27B Josh Smith, 2nd 227B Wayne Melling, 3rd 242 Ashley Halcrow, 4th 33B Kareena, 5th 18B Mark Hayman, 6th 29B Steven Martin
Heat 2 – 1st 242, 2nd 92B Kevin Martin, 3rd 27B, 4th 7P Shane Laking, 5th 227B, 6th 124 Danielle Halcrow
Heat 3 – 1st 29B, 2nd 27B, 3rd 33B, 4th 227B, 5th 7P, 6th 18B

 

 

 

 

NEXT MEETING – SATURDAY 16th NOVEMBER – HAWKES BAY STOCKCAR CHAMPS 7pm Start

Next Meeting – FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR

 FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR 


Proudly Sponsored by

Saturday 9th November 6pm START

 

Classes Running:

Superstocks
Stockcars
Ministocks
Saloons
Side Cars
Streetstocks


Pit Gate Opens at 2pm
Main Gates Open at 4pm
Racing Starts at 6pm

Admission:
Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

PARKING PLAN –

Driver Lists:

Superstocks
5B Richard Houston
8B – Clayton Hagen
29B – Matt Demanser
66B – Puneet Gill
81B – Sam Bartholomew
87B – Thomas Stanaway
9B – Adam Groome
13B – Marty Brandt
76P – Ian Penn
77P – Scott Penn
87M – David Elsworth
96M – Dylan Towler

Stockcars
4b – Courtney Hatton
5b – Regan Penn
18b – Brad Collins
19b – Caleb Ireland
23b – Taine Roberton
24b – Daniel Melling
25b – Bryce Cross
29b – Craig Mcbeth
31b – Darren Roberton
41b – Cameron Swift
42b – Lauren Swift
49b – Jordan Auckram
58b – Jack Lawson
65b – Royden Hynd
69b – Keith Lammas
74b – Tony Palmer
77b – Jason Penn
78b – Gibson Tout
81b – Darren Yaxley
82b – Louis Kelly
85b – Willy Stevenson
91b – Zayne Pullan
93b – Josh Trott
94b – Justin White
96b – Zoe Towler
13p – Lucas Hey
75p – Sam Prescott
772p – Kyle Lampp
992p – Taylor Lampp

Ministocks
4B Zach Hatton

5B Kara Flynn
6B Tylar Flynn
7B Bradley Penn
8B Erin McCann
9B Trent McCann
11B Liam Danielsen
12B Ryan Dorward
16B Hamish McEwan
18B Jeremy Browne
34B Harrison Prince
36B Dylan Tong
49B Isabella Briggs
55B Asha Penn
61B Henry Steel
72B Bailey Smith
76B Trinity Southey
77B Savana Peach
78B Blake Barraclough
79B Reese Barraclough
81B Keegan Bunce
86B Bradley Singer
89B Maddison Trengrove
94B Cameron Houston
98B Deegan Butcher
99B Jacob Buckrell
271B Ethyn McLachlan

Side Cars
12B Daniel Satherly / Adrain Orchard
27B Bill Napier / 
51B Kim & Kerry Johnston
46A Russel Stuart / Andrew Parker

Streetstocks
65b Dave Brand
16b Ben Yeoman
3nz Brent Reddington
26b Thomas McEwan
44b Phil Glynn
95b Tim Towler
56b Glen Shepherd
68b Ben Darroch
87b David Adams
86b Ross Curran
23b Nigel Potter
12k Daniel Curran
77w Daniel Bouzaid
9p Ricki Wahai
6w Dave Speirs
11r Stephen Demalmanche
92W Kaila Nickson
25W Neale Smith

 

Opening Night – Results

Opening Night –


What a Pristine Day and Evening, you could even say it was one “right of the box” to Start off our new season here at Meeanee Speedway.
A Big Crowd were treated to some all action racing by the large number of competitors eager to get their own speedway season under way.

Results:

SUPERSTOCKS
Heat 1 – 1st 96M Dylan Towler, 2nd 87M David Elsworth, 3rd 77P Scott Penn, 4th 71P Shane Mellsop, 5th  81B Sam Batholomew, 6th 44P Brendon Shorland
Heat 2 – 1st 94R Dale Stewart, 2nd 96M, 3rd 44P, 4th 87B Thomas Stanaway, 5th 71P, 6th 77P
Heat 3 – 1st 87B, 2nd 77P, 3rd 71P, 4th 31P Andy McCabe, 5th 87M, 6th 94R

Overall Round 2 – Lucas Oil
1st 77P Scott Penn
2nd 96M Dylan Towler
3rd 71P Shane Mellsop

 

Overall Two Night Series – Lucas Oil Winners
1st 44P Brendon Shorland
2nd 87M David Elsworth
3rd 94R Dale Stewart

Race Report – Barry Sklenars
As happens with each season start, not all registered Superstock drivers are ready to race on Opening night. Five local car turned out for their pre-race practice, however a few early season gremlins got the better of them putting them out for the night.  We had seven visitors arrived from Palmerston North, Baypark and Rotorua to boost our numbers. This was the second round of the Lucas Oils series carried on from the previous night’s round in Palmerston North. The racing was fast and furious over all of their three races, with drivers testing the well prepared track and their cars to satisfaction.
Race 1 saw 81B Sam Bartholomew jump the start from pole, to lead the race for some distance before being hauled in by the 96M Dylan Towler starting off grid 2, who then led to the finish for his first win of the season (race time 4.43.28 minutes). Second place went to 87M David Elsworth (in the ex Joe Faram car) who started from Grid 3 to follow Towler home. Third place went to 77P Scott Penn after starting from Grid 7, with a good drive from 71P Shane Mellsop finishing 4th after starting from Grid 10. Fastest lap of 17.5290 seconds went to 31P Andy McCabe on Lap 7.
Race 2 was a faster race (3.13.70 minutes) than race 1 and was won by 94R Dale Stewart after starting from grid 3. Second place went to  96M Dylan Towler after starting from Grid 6, and third went to .44P Brendan Sharland. Fastest lap went to 87M David Elsworth on lap 8 for 17.8738 seconds, while trying to make up time after losing one lap after contact. Best mover was 87B Thomas Stanaway who finished 4th after starting off Grid 10.
Race 3 saw 87B Thomas Stanaway start off Grid 2 to power through for the win  at a very credible time of 3.46.9380 minutes for the 12 lap Feature. 77P Scott Penn finished 2nd after starting off Grid 7, with 71P Shane Mellsop finishing 3rd after starting from pole. 87M David Elsworth again set the fastest lap time at 18.1932 on lap 10.
Happiest driver on the night was newbie 66B Puneet Gill in the ex Randal Tarrant car, after starting and finishing all 3 races.

SUPER SALOONS
Heat 1 – 1st 5B Steve Flynn, 2nd 24P Martin Halcrow, 3rd 8C Craig Cardwell, 4th 33B Chace Rodda, 5th 6B Grant Flynn, 6th 242 Ashley Halcrow
Heat 2 – 1st 8C, 2nd 33B, 3rd 5B, 4th 72B Darren Melling, 5th 27S Joe Ingram, 6th 23P Mick Quin
Heat 3 – 1st 6B,2nd 5B, 3rd 27S, 4th 8C, 5th 33B, 6th 72B

Overall Round 2 – Quin Buildings
1st 5B Steve Flynn
2nd 8C Craig Cardwell
3rd 33B Chace Rodda

 

Overall Two Night Series – Quin Buildings Winners
1st 5B Steve Flynn
2nd 6B Grant Flynn
3rd  27S Joe Ingram

STOCKCARS
Race 1 – 1st 8H Larry Henderson, 2nd 29B Craig McBeth, 3rd 41B Cameron Swift, 4th 29G James Clarke, 5th 98B Richard Prince, 6th Ben Milne
Race 2 – 1st 94B Justin White, 2nd 96B Brendan Symes, 3rd 29G, 4th 41B, 5th 16G Jordan Fleetwood, 6th 88H Justin Hutchby
Feature – 1st 88H, 2nd 41B, 3rd 29G, 4th 77B Jason Penn, 5th 16G, 6th 98B

TQ’s
Race 1 – 1st 35C Cieran Rose, 2nd 6B Duane Todd, 3rd 32B Kris Gilles, 4th 9A Morgan McHugh, 5th 44A Jeremy Paterson, 14B Chris Wiffin
Race 2 – 1st 6B, 2nd 9A, 3rd 78A Mike Harrison, 4th 32B, 5th 35A, 6th 76B Doug Morris
Feature – 1st 6B, 2nd 35A, 3rd 9A, 4th 78A, 5th 74G Ryan MacGregor, 6th 32B

Race Report – by Nick Todd
A great opening night with a turnout of 13 cars including a few visitors from Auckland, Waikato and our locals. Race one saw a flying 66B Tony Meechen (Literally) take the lead but half way round finding a small issue coming into the pit bend which ended his night after a big “hug” with the concrete wall, after restart the race was taken out by 35A Rose from the Waikato. Race 2 saw 6B Todd take the lead and make it look easy, pulling a good buffer on 2nd place 9A Mchugh from Auckland and a mid pack chopping and changing with 76B Doug Morris coming home a good 6th place in his new car, great result for him. Race 3 was top points off the front format and saw front row of Todd and Rose. Rose got the jump from grid 2 but a couple of laps sawe him hit a rut in turns 1 and 2 and Todd was right there to take the lead and carry on to win the race. As the Rep I’d like to say a big thank you to all the guys and girls that took the time to travel to Meeanee this weekend and help put on a great show for the fans. Thanks!

STREETSTOCKS
Race 1 – 1st 3NZ Brent Reddington, 2nd 9G Sean Gooch, 3rd 95B Tim Towler, 4th 88G David Hampton, 5th 10A Phillip McNamara, 6th 12K Daniel Curran
Race 2 – 1st 2NZ Brendon Gooch, 2nd 9G, 3rd 95B, 4th 12K, 5th 10A, 6th 56B Glen Sheppard
Feature – 1st 95B, 2nd 10A, 3rd 3NZ, 4th 12K, 5th 88G, 6th 87B David Adams

Race Report – by Brendan Zachan
The season started with a field of 16 cars 14 old hands and 2 newbies of Paul Dixon and Thomas McEwan graduating from the Ministock Ranks, With these 2 getting an early taste of what Streetstock racing can be like. First race saw the 3nz of Brent Reddington start off the front row and lead start to finish, the race had a little bit of crash and bash with the 65b of Dave brand taking a shot to the rear wheel bending an axle, he finished the race but that unfortunately ending the night for him. The biggest bit of action in the race coming at the end as 16b chucked it into the corner a bit hard after going through the chequered flag and then rolling himself bending his roll cage, that was the night over for him.
Race 2 saw a great battle for the 1st 9 laps between 2nz and 3nz with the 2nz of Brendon Gooch coming out on top using his bumper on the last lap to take the win followed by 9g Sean Gooch and 95b Tim Towler.
Race 3  Tim Towler lead the feature race from start to finish with a great drive and the 10a of Phil McNamara finishing second due the 3nz Brent Reddington passing on the grass getting himself relegated one spot for the illegal pass.
Huge thanks to the 5 out of town drivers who attended our opening meeting always great to see them.

PRODUCTION SALOONS
Race 1 – 1st 96B Tanga Walsh, 2nd 63H Peter Cradock, 3rd 979B William Bayliss, 4th 27R James Cunningham, 5th 72b Damian Stokes, 6th 51B Brent Gosney
Race 2 – 1st 22B Denton Hodkinson, 2nd 979B, 3rd 17V Antonio McKay, 4th 96B, 5th 63H, 6th 27R
Feature – 1st 979B, 2nd 96B, 3rd 17V, 4th 63H, 6th 22B, 6th 51B
 
NEXT MEETING – FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR Saturday 9th November 6pm START 

 

OPENING NIGHT – Sunday 27th October

 OPENING NIGHT – SUNDAY 27th October 6pm START

Proudly Sponsored by

Classes Running:

Superstocks – Lucas Oil Round 2
Super Saloons – Quin Buildings Round 2
Stockcars
Production Saloons
Streetstocks
TQ’s

Pit Gate Opens at 2pm
Main Gates Open at 4pm
Racing Starts at 6pm

Admission:
Adult $25 (17 years upwards)
Child $10 (8-16 years)
7 years & Under FREE
Family $60 (2 Adults & 4 Kids)

PARKING PLAN –